ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகர் கைத்தறி இருவார விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 10 அன்று குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆடைகள் வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்து, கைத்தறி இருவார விழாவில் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இந்திய ஜவுளியின் இணையற்ற பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட கைத்தறி கண்காட்சியை அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டு கால இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி மரபுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த படைப்பாற்றல், கைவினைத்திறன், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கும் கையால் நெய்யப்பட்ட தலைசிறந்த படைப்புகளின் வரிசையைக் கொண்ட காட்சி விருந்தாக இந்தக் கண்காட்சி இருந்தது. காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த ஒவ்வொரு துண்டுத் துணியும் நெசவாளர்களின் திறமை, கலைத்திறன் மற்றும் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக அமைந்தது.
கண்காட்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் காந்திநகர் தேசிய ஆடைகள் வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் மாணவர்களுடனும், ஆசிரியர்களுடனும் உள்ளார்ந்த, அர்த்தமுள்ள கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி பாரம்பரியத்தை நிலைநிறுத்தி முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் ஆர்வமுள்ள புதிய தலைமுறை வடிவமைப்பாளர்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான நிறுவனத்தின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ச்சியான கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு, மேலாண்மை தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றால், கைத்தறி துறையின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் தொடர்ந்து செழித்து வளரும் என்று திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
திறமையான இந்தியக் கைவினைஞர்களின் திறனைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு கண்கவர் கைத்தறி ஆடை அலங்காரக்காட்சி அமைந்தது. இது இந்திய கைத்தறிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார அடையாளம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார தளத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதியாக விளங்கும் கைத்தறித் துறையை ஆதரிப்பதன், மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2044495

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh visits NIFT Gandhinagar for Handloom Pakhwada Celebrations
12 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, visited the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Gandhinagar on August 10, 2024 where he actively participated in the Handloom Pakhwada celebrations. During the visit, the Minister inaugurated a vibrant and meticulously curated handloom exhibition showcasing the unparalleled legacy of Indian textiles.
The exhibition was a visual feast featuring an array of handwoven masterpieces reflecting the creativity, craftsmanship, and dedication integral to India's textile traditions for centuries. Each piece on display was a testament to the skill and artistry of the weavers and their commitment to preserving and promoting this rich cultural heritage.
Following the exhibition, Shri Giriraj Singh engaged in insightful and meaningful discussions with the students and faculty members of NIFT Gandhinagar. These interactions provided a deep dive into the innovative activities and forward-thinking curriculum offered by the institute.
Shri Singh explored how NIFT is integrating modern design concepts with traditional textile techniques, ensuring that the cultural legacy of Indian textiles is not only preserved but also reimagined for the future. The Minister expressed his admiration for the institute's efforts to foster a new generation of designers who are passionate about sustaining and advancing India's textile heritage.
Shri Giriraj Singh was optimistic about the future of Indian textiles, confident that with continued innovation, commitment and design, management and technological interventions of NIFT, the rich traditions of handloom sector will continue to thrive and evolve in the years to come.
The major highlight of the day's events was a spectacular handloom fashion walk, celebrating the artistry and craftsmanship of India's skilled artisans. The fashion show served as a powerful platform to promote Indian handlooms, showcasing the intricate and diverse designs that are a hallmark of the country's textile industry.
The fashion show was a visual delight and a strong reminder of the cultural significance embedded in every weave and thread of Indian textiles. It underscored the importance of supporting and promoting the handloom sector, which is a vital part of India's cultural identity and economic landscape.
The entire Handloom Pakhwada celebration at NIFT Gandhinagar was a resounding success, serving as a testament to the institute's unwavering dedication to promoting Indian textiles.The event highlighted the incredible potential of the textile industry and the pivotal role that institutions like NIFT play in nurturing and promoting this sector.