Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – June, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of June, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for June, 2024 increased by 1.5 point and stood at 141.4 (one hundred forty one point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of June, 2024 moderated to 3.67% as compared to 5.57% in June, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for May, 2024 and June, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2024
June, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
145.2
148.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.2
161.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.6
144.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
149.5
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.3
General Index
139.9
141.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) – जून, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के 88 औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में फैले 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संकलित करता रहा है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जून, 2024 के महीने के लिए सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
जून, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 1.5 अंक बढ़कर 141.4 (एक सौ इकतालीस दशमलव चार) पर पहुंच गया।
जून, 2024 माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति जून, 2023 में 5.57 प्रतिशत की तुलना में कम होकर 3.67 प्रतिशत हो गई।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (सामान्य) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति
मई, 2024 और जून, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूहवार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू:
क्रम संख्‍या
समूह
मई , 2024
जून , 2024
I
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ
145.2
148.7
II
पान, सुपारी, तम्बाकू और मादक पदार्थ
161.2
161.6
III
वस्त्र एवं जूते
143.6
144.2
IV
आवास
128.4
128.4
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
149.5
148.8
VI
विविध
136.1
136.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
139.9
141.4
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांक