Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – June, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of June, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for June, 2024 increased by 1.5 point and stood at 141.4 (one hundred forty one point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of June, 2024 moderated to 3.67% as compared to 5.57% in June, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for May, 2024 and June, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2024
June, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
145.2
148.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.2
161.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.6
144.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
149.5
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.3
General Index
139.9
141.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) – جون، 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو، محنت اورروزگارکی وزارت سے منسلک ایک دفتر، لیبربیورو، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کرتا رہا ہے۔ جون 2024 کے مہینوں کا اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جون، 2024 کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو میں 1.5 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ 141.4 (ایک سو اکتالیس پوائنٹ چار)پرقائم رہا۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی جون، 2024 کے لیے گھٹ کر 3.67 فیصد تک آ گئی جو جون، 2023 میں 5.57 فیصد تھی۔
سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو (عمومی ) پرمبنی سال بہ سال افراط زرکی شرح
مئی 2024اورجون 2024کے لئے گروپ وار کل ہند سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو
نمبرشمار
گروپس
مئی 2024
جون 2024
I
خوراک اورمشروبات
145.2
148.7
II
پان ، سپاری ، تمباکو اورنشہ آورچیزیں
161.2
161.6
III
ملبوسات او رجوتے چپل
143.6
144.2
IV
ہاؤسنگ
128.4
128.4
V
ایندھن اورروشنی
149.5
148.8
VI
متفرقات
136.1
136.3
عمومی اشاریہ
139.9
141.4
سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو :گروپس کے اشاریے