Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – June, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of June, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for June, 2024 increased by 1.5 point and stood at 141.4 (one hundred forty one point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of June, 2024 moderated to 3.67% as compared to 5.57% in June, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for May, 2024 and June, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2024
June, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
145.2
148.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.2
161.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.6
144.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
149.5
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.3
General Index
139.9
141.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (2016=100) – जून , 2024
06 AUG 2024 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2024
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे संलग्न कार्यालय असलेला श्रम विभाग देशातील 88 औद्योगिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या केंद्रांवर विस्तारित 317 बाजारांमधून एकत्र केलेल्या किरकोळ किमतींच्या आधारे दर महिन्याला औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक संकलित करत आहे. जून , 2024 महिन्याचा निर्देशांक या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
जून, 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक -आयडब्ल्यू 1.5 अंकाने वाढून 141.4 (एकशे एकेचाळीस पूर्णांक चार दशांश ) वर पोहचला आहे. जून, 2024 महिन्यासाठी चलनवाढीचा दर जून, 2023 मधील 5.57 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत कमी होऊन 3.67 टक्के झाला.
सीपीआय -आयडब्ल्यू (सामान्य) वर आधारित वार्षिक चलनवाढीचा दर
मे 2024 आणि जून, 2024 साठी अखिल भारतीय गटनिहाय सीपीआय -आयडब्ल्यू:
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2024
June, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
145.2
148.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.2
161.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.6
144.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
149.5
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.3
General Index
139.9
141.4