Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – June, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the months of June, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for June, 2024 increased by 1.5 point and stood at 141.4 (one hundred forty one point four).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of June, 2024 moderated to 3.67% as compared to 5.57% in June, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for May, 2024 and June, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2024
June, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
145.2
148.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
161.2
161.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
143.6
144.2
IV
Housing
128.4
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
149.5
148.8
VI
Miscellaneous
136.1
136.3
General Index
139.9
141.4
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (2016=100) – ਜੂਨ, 2024
06 AUG 2024 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 88 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ 1.5 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 141.4 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਇਕਤਾਲੀ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਿਆ ਚਾਰ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਦੇ 5.57% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.67% ਤੱਕ ਮੱਧਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ (ਆਮ) 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ
ਮਈ, 2024 ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗਰੁੱਪ-ਵਾਰ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਮੂਹ
ਮਈ, 2024
ਜੂਨ, 2024
I
ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
145.2
148.7
II
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ
161.2
161.6
III
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ
143.6
144.2
IV
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼
128.4
128.4
V
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
149.5
148.8
VI
ਫੁਟਕਲ
136.1
136.3
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
139.9
141.4