Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Release Commemorative Postage Stamps for the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024
“Release of postage stamps reflects India's commitment to sports, serving as a symbol of national pride and encouragement for athletes” – Dr. Mandaviya
05 AUG 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region jointly released commemorative postage stamps celebrating the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024 in New Delhi today.
Distinguished sports icons, including recent bronze medallist Shri Sarabjot Singh, former cricketer Shri Akash Chopra and steeplechase athlete Smt. Sudha Singh, alongside philatelists and schoolchildren, attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Sports is not just competition, it is a way of living. The release of postage stamps reflects India's commitment to sports, serving as a symbol of national pride and encouragement for athletes.” Dr. Mandaviya further articulated that sports foster a healthier nation, essential for wealth and prosperity, and bring people together, enhancing both individual fitness and national well-being.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the primary focus of the Government has been on the athletes, ensuring they receive all necessary support and facilities to succeed. The Government has diligently worked to eliminate any resource gaps, allowing athletes to excel without any constraints, he added
Lauding the initiatives under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership to promote sports from the grassroots level, the Union Minister mentioned the KIRTI programme of Khelo India and TOPS programme, which identifies and nurtures young talent, providing them with the necessary facilities to excel at national and international levels. He said that out of the 117 athletes representing India in Paris, 28 are products of the Khelo India scheme.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “By releasing these postage stamps, we have honoured our sportspersons and our nation. Let us all #Cheer4Bharat and encourage our athletes.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Scindia said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the release of a Postage Stamp on the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024 is a tribute to India's historic sports legacy. With this stamp, we acknowledge and celebrate the hard work of our sports players.
He further said, “as per PM's vision, today, sports and sports infrastructure is reaching the last mile. Even our Department of Post’s employees are showing incredible achievements in the field of sports. I am certain that through this stamp, we will add to our rich history of philately and also inspire young players to build sports capabilities and make India proud at the global stage. I extend my best wishes to the Indian contingent in the Paris Olympics 2024."
To watch the ceremony, CLICK HERE.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
33-வது பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் 2024 நினைவு தபால் தலை: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம்.சிந்தியா வெளியிட்டனர்
05 AUG 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கூட்டாக அஞ்சல் தலைகளை வெளியிட்டனர்.
அண்மையில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற சரப்ஜோத் சிங், முன்னாள் கிரிக்கெட் வீரர் ஆகாஷ் சோப்ரா, ஸ்டீபிள்சேஸ் தடகள வீரர் சுதா சிங், தபால் தலை சேகரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "விளையாட்டு என்பது போட்டி மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை. தபால் தலைகள் வெளியீடு விளையாட்டு மீதான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது தேசிய பெருமையாகவும், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதன் அடையாளமாகவும் இருக்கிறதுஎன்றார். பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 117 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களில் 28 பேர் கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்த தபால் தலைகளை வெளியிட்டதன் மூலம், நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களையும் நமது தேசத்தையும் கௌரவித்துள்ளோம். நாம் அனைவரும் நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்குவிப்போம். #Cheer4Bharat " என்று கூறி டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சிந்தியா, "பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், 2024-ல் நடைபெறும் 33-வது பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் குறித்த அஞ்சல் தலை வெளியிடப்படுவது இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று விளையாட்டுப் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு புகழ் சேர்ப்பதாகும் என்றார். இந்த முத்திரை நிகழ்வு மூலம், நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் கடின உழைப்பை நாம் அங்கீகரித்துக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம் என்று கூறிய அவர், 2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய குழுவினருக்கு நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041728