युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
33 व्या ऑलिम्पिक पॅरिस 2024 च्या स्मरणार्थ केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया आणि ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी टपाल तिकीट केले जारी
05 AUG 2024 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार, क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे संयुक्तपणे 33 व्या ऑलिम्पिक पॅरिस 2024 च्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकीटांचे प्रकाशन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक मध्ये कांस्य पदक पटकावणारा सरबज्योत सिंह , माजी क्रिकेटपटू आकाश चोप्रा, स्टीपलचेस धावपटू सुधा सिंग, टपाल तिकिटांचे संग्राहक, शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि इतर प्रतिथयश क्रीडापटू उपस्थित होते.
खेळ म्हणजे केवळ स्पर्धा नव्हे तर जगण्याचा एक मार्ग आहे. टपाल तिकीटांचे प्रकाशन म्हणजे भारताची खेळांबद्दल असलेली बांधिलकी दर्शवते जी राष्ट्राभिमान आणि क्रीडापटूंसाठी प्रोत्साहनाचे प्रतीक आहे, असे डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकारने आपले प्राथमिक लक्ष क्रीडापटुंवर केंद्रित केले असून त्यांना यशासाठी आवश्यक सर्व पाठबळ आणि सुविधा मिळाव्यात याची खात्री केली जात आहे. क्रीडापटूंना कोणत्याही प्रकारे संसाधनांची कमतरता भासू नये आणि त्यांना कोणत्याही अडथळ्यांशिवाय उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करता यावी यासाठी सरकारने परिश्रमपूर्वक काम केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पॅरिस मध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 117 क्रीडापटूंपैकी 28 जण खेलो इंडिया मोहिमेचा भाग होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या टपाल तिकिटांचे प्रकाशन करून आपण आपले क्रीडापटू आणि राष्ट्राचा गौरव केला आहे. चला आपण सर्वजण भारत आणि भारताच्या क्रीडापटूंना प्रोत्साहन देऊया, असे मांडविया यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना सिंधिया यांनी सांगितले की "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 33 व्या ऑलिम्पिक पॅरिस 2024 च्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकीटांचे प्रकाशन हा भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक क्रीडा वारशाला केलेला सलाम आहे. या टपाल तिकिटांच्या माध्यमातून आपण आपल्या क्रीडापटूंच्या अथक परिश्रमांची दखल घेऊन त्यांचा गौरव करत आहोत.
"पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळे आज क्रीडा आणि खेळांसाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा अगदी शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत."
सोहळा पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Release Commemorative Postage Stamps for the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024
“Release of postage stamps reflects India's commitment to sports, serving as a symbol of national pride and encouragement for athletes” – Dr. Mandaviya
05 AUG 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region jointly released commemorative postage stamps celebrating the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024 in New Delhi today.
Distinguished sports icons, including recent bronze medallist Shri Sarabjot Singh, former cricketer Shri Akash Chopra and steeplechase athlete Smt. Sudha Singh, alongside philatelists and schoolchildren, attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Sports is not just competition, it is a way of living. The release of postage stamps reflects India's commitment to sports, serving as a symbol of national pride and encouragement for athletes.” Dr. Mandaviya further articulated that sports foster a healthier nation, essential for wealth and prosperity, and bring people together, enhancing both individual fitness and national well-being.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the primary focus of the Government has been on the athletes, ensuring they receive all necessary support and facilities to succeed. The Government has diligently worked to eliminate any resource gaps, allowing athletes to excel without any constraints, he added
Lauding the initiatives under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership to promote sports from the grassroots level, the Union Minister mentioned the KIRTI programme of Khelo India and TOPS programme, which identifies and nurtures young talent, providing them with the necessary facilities to excel at national and international levels. He said that out of the 117 athletes representing India in Paris, 28 are products of the Khelo India scheme.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “By releasing these postage stamps, we have honoured our sportspersons and our nation. Let us all #Cheer4Bharat and encourage our athletes.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Scindia said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the release of a Postage Stamp on the XXXIII Olympics Paris 2024 is a tribute to India's historic sports legacy. With this stamp, we acknowledge and celebrate the hard work of our sports players.
He further said, “as per PM's vision, today, sports and sports infrastructure is reaching the last mile. Even our Department of Post’s employees are showing incredible achievements in the field of sports. I am certain that through this stamp, we will add to our rich history of philately and also inspire young players to build sports capabilities and make India proud at the global stage. I extend my best wishes to the Indian contingent in the Paris Olympics 2024."
To watch the ceremony, CLICK HERE.