Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs extends timeline to submit comments on proposed amendment in Rule 3 of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
The amendment to bring clarity among manufacturers/ packers/ importers of packaged commodities of any quantity to make declarations if packed for retail sale
02 AUG 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has extended timeline for submission of comments on proposed amendment in Rule 3 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. The last date of submission was 29.07.2024 which has now been extended until 30.08.2024.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 mandates the declarations of mandatory information like name and address of the manufacturer/ packer/ importer, country of origin, common or generic name of the commodity, net quantity, month and year of manufacture, MRP, Unit Sale Price, best before/ use by date in case of commodity become unfit for human consumption, consumer care details etc. on all pre-packaged commodities in the interest of consumers.
However, Rule 3 of the said Rules, 2011 provides that these rules are not applicable for the packaged commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kilogram or 25 litre except cement, fertilizer and agricultural farm produce sold in bags above 50 kilogram, because it is presumed that the packaged commodities meant for retail sale are not more than 25 kg.
Keeping in view of the growing ambit of the market including both offline and online platforms, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India is considering for an amendment in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 to establish uniformity for packaged commodities.
The Department has received various suggestions/comments which are presently under examination. Department is also in receipt of requests from various Federations, Associations and other stakeholders to extend timeline for submission of comments/feedback.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (ڈبہ بند اشیائے ضروریہ ) رولز 2011 کے رول 3 میں مجوزہ ترمیم پر تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے معینہ مدت میں توسیع کردی
کسی بھی مقدار کی پیک شدہ اشیاء کے مینوفیکچررز/ پیکرز/ درآمد کنندگان پر ترمیم اس بات کو واضح کرے گی کہ اگر اشیاء خوردہ فروخت کے لیے پیک کی گئی ہو تو وہ اس کے بارے میں وضاحت کرسکیں
02 AUG 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صارفین امور، حکومت ہند نے قانونی علم پیمائش (ڈبہ بند اشیائے ضروریہ) رولز، 2011 کے قاعدہ 3 میں مجوزہ ترمیم پر تبصرے جمع کرانے کی ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی ہے۔ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 29.07.2024 تھی جسے اب 30اگست 2024. تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ .
قانونی علم پیمائش (ڈبہ بند اشیائے ضروریہ) رولز، 2011 صارفین کے مفاد میں تمام غیرڈبہ بند اشیاء پرلازمی معلومات کے اعلانات کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے جیسے مینوفیکچرر/پیکر/درآمد کنندہ کا نام اور پتہ، اصل ملک، شے کا عام یا عام نام، خالص مقدار، تیاری کا مہینہ اور سال، ایم آر پی یونٹ کی فروخت کی قیمت، تاریخ کے لحاظ سے استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء کے انسانی استعمال کے لیے موزوں نہ ہونے کی صورت میں، صارفین کی دیکھ بھال کی تفصیلات وغیرہ۔
تاہم، مذکورہ رولز، 2011 کا قاعدہ 3 اس بات کا اہتمام کرتا ہے کہ یہ قواعد 25 کلو گرام یا 25 لیٹر سے زیادہ کی مقدار والی پیک شدہ اجناس پر لاگو نہیں ہوتے ہیں سوائے سیمنٹ، کھاد اور 50 کلو گرام سے زیادہ کے تھیلوں میں فروخت ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کے، کیونکہ یہ فرض کیا جاتا ہے کہ ڈبہ بند اشیائے ضروریہ جو خوردہ فروخت کے لئے ہو ان کی مقدار 25 کلوگرام سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
آف لائن اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم سمیت مارکیٹ کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند پیک شدہ اشیاء کے لیے یکسانیت قائم کرنے کے لیے قانونی علم پیمائش (ڈبہ بند اشیائے ضروریہ) رولز، 2011 میں ترمیم کرنے پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
محکمہ کو مختلف تجاویز/تبصرے موصول ہوئے ہیں جو فی الحال زیر غور ہیں۔ محکمہ کو مختلف فیڈریشنز، ایسوسی ایشنز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تبصرے/فیڈ بیک جمع کرانے کے لیے ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کی درخواستیں بھی موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔