Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) accords concurrence to two Hydro Pumped Storage Plants
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) revamps the approval process to accelerate the development of the Hydro Pumped Storage Plants in the country
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India needs Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support faster energy transition with large scale integration of renewable capacity in the country and also ensuring energy security.
In order to ensure that Hydro PSPs get commissioned on a fast track, thereby accelerating the growth of India’s renewable energy and energy storage capacity, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has accorded concurrence to two Hydro PSPs namely, 600 MW Upper Indravati in Odisha being developed by OHPC Ltd (A Government of Odisha Undertaking) and 2000 MW Sharavathy in Karnataka being developed by KPCL (A Government of Karnataka Undertaking) in record time. CWC, GSI, CSMRS and the stakeholders have jointly fully supported CEA on mission mode.
CEA has also received huge number of proposals of Hydro PSPs (worth around 60 GW), under Survey & Investigation, which are at various stages of preparation of DPR. After preparation of DPRs, these PSPs will be uploaded by the developers on ONLINE Portal (https://ceaclearance.gov.in/hydro/) for concurrence by CEA under section 8 of Electricity Act, 2003. CEA assures for faster concurrence of these PSPs, which is need of the hour to fulfil energy storage demand of the country.
To fast track the concurrence process of PSPs in line with ease of doing business drive of Govt. of India, CEA has further revised the guidelines to simplify the process for preparation of DPRs of PSPs and its concurrence.
The major highlights of the revised guidelines are:
1. Inclusion of Checklist of Documents required for examination of various aspects of DPRs. The earlier checklist has been shortened.
2. The developers are now allowed to submit the DPR online with completion of first 12 design chapters. The some of the chapters have been dispensed with. So the DPR has been made shorter.
3. No mandatory requirement of approval of Cost & Financial Chapters. These chapters to be submitted only for reference and record to meet the requirement of the Act.
4. For Off stream Hydro PSP, there is no requirement to submit the alternative location plan for reservoirs.
5. Inclusion of an undertaking from developer stating that the DPR submitted is in line with pre-DPR clearances issued by the appraising groups of CEA, CWC, GSI, CSMRS. This obviates the requirement of again sending the DPR for re-examination. This is expected to save around 4 to 5 months’ time in concurrence process.
6. The process for giving the early excavation permission at the risk and cost of the developers have been streamlined so that advance action can be taken by the developers to start the work at the site. This is expected to save around 6 to 8 months’ time in execution of the project.
7. The developers have also been advised to carry out the investigations in time and submit the investigation reports to all the appraising agencies so that parallel activities can be done by the appraising agencies. This is also expected to save around 1 to 2 months’ time.
The government has prioritized the development of Energy Storage Systems, particularly PSPs to ensure the energy security of the country. As per Nation Electricity Plan (Generation), the installed capacity of Energy Storage Systems including BESS is projected as 74 GW by 2031-32. It is worth to mention that there is potential of about 176 GW of Hydro PSPs in the country, out of which 4.7 GW are under operation, 4 GW under construction, 3.6 GW concurred (construction to be started) and around 60 GW under survey and investigation.
CEA with support of CWC, GSI, CSMRS, MoEF&CC and the Hydro PSP developers will endeavour to achieve this requirement in Mission mode.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) दोन हायड्रो पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्लांट्सच्या एकत्रीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) देशातील हायड्रो पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्लांट्सच्या विकासाला वेग देण्यासाठी मंजुरी प्रक्रियेत केली सुधारणा
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) ओएचपीसी (ओदिशा सरकारचा उपक्रम) तर्फे विकसित 600 मेगावॉट क्षमतेचा अप्पर इंद्रावती प्रकल्प आणि केपीसीएल (कर्नाटक सरकारचा उपक्रम) तर्फे विकसित करण्यात येत असलेल्या 2000 मेगावॉट क्षमतेच्या शरावती या दोन हायड्रो पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्लांट्सच्या प्रकल्पांच्या एकत्रीकरणाला विक्रमी वेळेत मंजुरी दिली आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसी, जीएसआय, सीएसएमआरएस आणि इतर भागधारकांनी संयुक्तपणे अभियान तत्वावर सीईएला संपूर्ण पाठबळ दिले आहे.
सीईएकडे डीपीआरएसच्या तयारीसाठी सर्वेक्षण आणि तपासणी अंतर्गत हायड्रो पीएसपीएसचे साधारणतः 60गिगावॉटचे) मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रस्ताव सादर झाले आहेत.सगळे विकासक डीपीआरच्या तयारीच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहेत. डीपीआरच्या तयारीनंतर, हे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्प विकासकांतर्फे सीईएच्या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करण्यात येतील जेणेकरून सीईएला विद्युत कायदा, 2003 च्या 8 व्या कलमाअंतर्गत ते एकत्रीकरणात घेता येतील.
व्यवसायात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या मोहिमेच्या अनुषंगाने, पीएसपीजच्या एकत्रीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेला वेग देण्यासाठी सीईएने पीएसपीज च्या डीपीआरच्या तयारी प्रक्रियेत तसेच त्यांच्या एकत्रीकरणात सोपेपणा आणण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये अधिक सुधारणा केली आहे.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांतील प्रमुख मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. 'डीपीआर्स'च्या विविध पैलूंची तपासणी करण्यासाठीच्या दस्तावेजांच्या सूचीचा समावेश. आधीची सूची लहान करण्यात आली.
2. विकासकांना आता पहिल्या 13 घटकांच्या पूर्णत्वासह ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने डीपीआर सादर करण्यास परवानगी. त्यातील काही प्रकरणे गाळण्यात आली. त्यामुळे डीपीआर लहान झाला आहे.
3. खर्च आणि आर्थिक मुद्द्यांच्या मंजुरीची गरज अनिवार्य नाही. कायद्यातील निकषांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी केवळ संदर्भ आणि नोंदींच्या हेतूने ते सादर करण्यात येतील.
4. क्लोज लूप हायड्रो पीएसपीसाठी, साठवणींची पर्यायी स्थळे सादर करण्याची गरज नाही.
5. सादर केलेले डीपीआर सीईए/सीडब्ल्यूसी/जीएसआय/सीएसएमआरएस च्या मूल्यांकन गटाने जारी केलेल्या डीपीआरपूर्व मंजुरीशी अनुकूल आहेत, असे सांगणाऱ्या निवेदनाचा समावेश. यातून डीपीआर पुन्हा तपासणीसाठी पाठवण्याची गरज व्यक्त होते. यामुळे एकत्रीकरण प्रक्रियेत 4 ते 5 महिन्यांचा वेळ वाचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
6. विकासकातर्फे केली जाणारी जलद खोदकाम परवानगी मिळवण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरळीत करण्यात आली असून त्यामुळे प्रकल्पस्थळी विकासकातर्फे लवकर काम सुरु करणे शक्य होईल. यामुळे प्रकल्पाच्या कामाची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळापैकी 6 ते 8 महिन्यांचा वेळ वाचेल.
7. विकासकांनी तपासणी प्रक्रिया विहित वेळेत पूर्ण करून मूल्यांकन संस्थांकडे अहवाल सादर करावेत अशा सूचना देखील देण्यात आल्या असून त्यामुळे मूल्यांकन करणाऱ्या संस्थांना समांतर कार्ये करता येतील.यातून देखील 1 ते 2 महिन्यांचा वेळ वाचणार आहे.
देशाची उर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उर्जा साठवण यंत्रणांच्या विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले आहे. देशाच्या विद्युत (निर्मिती) योजनेनुसार, वर्ष 2031-32 पर्यंत देशात बीईएसएससह स्थापित उर्जा साठवण क्षमता 74 गिगावॉट होईल असा अंदाज आहे.
सीडब्ल्यूसी, जीएसआय, सीएसएमआरएस, एमओईएफ आणि सर्व हायड्रो पीएसपी विकासकांच्या पाठींब्याने सीईए हे उद्दिष्ट अभियान तत्वावर साध्य करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.