విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు జల పంపిణీ నిల్వ ప్లాంట్లకు కేంద్ర విద్యుదధీకృత సంస్థ (సీఈఏ) ఒప్పందం
జల పంపిణీ నిల్వ ప్లాంట్ల అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు ఆమోద ప్రక్రియను పునరుద్ధరించిన సీఈఏ
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండు జల పంపిణీ నిల్వ ప్లాంట్లు (హైడ్రో పంప్డ్ స్టోరేజీ ప్లాంట్‌/పీఎస్పీలు) ఓహెచ్ పీసీ లిమిటెడ్ (ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ) అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్న ఒడిశాలోని 600 మెగావాట్ల అప్పర్ ఇంద్రావతి, కేపీసీఎల్ (కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ) అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్న కర్ణాటకలోని 2000 మెగావాట్ల శరావతికి కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ అధీకృత సంస్థ (సీఈఏ) రికార్డు సమయంలో సమ్మతి తెలిపింది. సీడబ్ల్యూసీ, జీఎస్ఐ, సీఎస్ఎంఆర్ఎస్, ఇతర భాగస్వాములు సంయుక్తంగా సీఈఏకు స్పష్టంగా మద్దతిచ్చాయి.
డీపీఆర్ తయారీ కోసం సర్వే, పరిశోధన కింద హైడ్రో పీఎస్పీల (దాదాపు 60 గిగావాట్లు) కోసం కూడా సీఈఏకు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. వారంతా డీపీఆర్ తయారీలో వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నారు. డీపీఆర్ ల తయారీ అనంతరం, విద్యుత్ చట్టం-2003లోని సెక్షన్ 8 ప్రకారం ఈ పీఎస్పీలకు సీఈఏ సమ్మతి పొందడం కోసం డెవలపర్లు వాటిని సంస్థ వెబ్ సైట్లో అప్ లోడ్ చేస్తారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ కార్యక్రమానికి అనుగుణంగా పీఎస్పీల సమ్మతి ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడం కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరించడం ద్వారా పీఎస్పీల డీపీఆర్ల తయారీ ప్రక్రియను సీఈఏ సులభతరం చేసింది.
సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాల్లోని ప్రధానాంశాలు:
1. డీపీఆర్ల వివిధ అంశాల పరిశీలనకు ఆవశ్యకమైన పత్రాల తనిఖీ జాబితాను చేర్చారు. గతంలో ఉన్న తనికీ జాబితాను కుదించారు.
2. మొదటి 13 అధ్యాయాలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత డెవలపర్లు డీపీఆర్ ను ఆన్లైన్ లో సమర్పించవచ్చు. కొన్ని అధ్యాయాలను తొలగించడం ద్వారా డీపీఆర్ ను కుదించారు.
3. వ్యయ & ఆర్థిక అధ్యాయాల ఆమోదం తప్పనిసరి కాదు. చట్టం ఆవశ్యకతకు అనుగుణంగా సూచితాంశం, రికార్డుల కోసమే ఈ అధ్యాయాలను సమర్పించాలి.
4. క్లోజ్ లూప్ పీఎస్పీలు రిజర్వాయర్ల కోసం ప్రత్యామ్నాయ స్థల ప్రణాళికను సమర్పించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
5. సమర్పించిన డీపీఆర్ సీఈఏ/సీడబ్ల్యూసీ/జీఎస్ఐ/సీఎస్ఎంఆర్ఎస్ బృందాలు జారీ చేసిన ముందస్తు డీపీఆర్ అనుమతులకు అనుగుణంగా ఉందని పేర్కొంటూ డెవలపర్ నుంచి హామీని చేర్చారు. దీంతో మళ్లీ డీపీఆర్ ను పునఃపరిశీలన కోసం పంపించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండదు. దీని వల్ల 4 నుంచి 5 నెలల సమయం ఆదా అవుతుందని అంచనా.
6. డెవలపర్ల నష్ట సంభావ్యత, వ్యయంతో ముందస్తు తవ్వకాలకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చే ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా పనులు ప్రారంభించడం కోసం ఆ ప్రదేశంలో డెవలపర్లు ముందస్తు చర్యలు తీసుకునేలా క్రమబద్ధీకరించారు. దీనివల్ల ప్రాజెక్టు అమలుకు 6 నుంచి 8 నెలల సమయం ఆదా అవుతుందని అంచనా.
7. డెవలపర్లు సకాలంలో పరిశోధనలు జరిపి, మదింపు సంస్థలకు నివేదికలు సమర్పించాలని సూచించారు. దాంతో, మదింపు సంస్థలు సమాంతర కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించగలవు. దీని వల్ల కూడా 1 నుంచి 2 నెలల సమయం ఆదా అవుతుందని అంచనా.
దేశ ఇంధన భద్రత కోసం ఇంధన నిల్వ వ్యవస్థలు; ముఖ్యంగా పీఎస్పీల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చింది. జాతీయ విద్యుత్ ప్రణాళిక (ఉత్పత్తి) ప్రకారం, 2031-32 నాటికి బీఈఎస్ఎస్ సహా ఇంధన నిల్వ వ్యవస్థల స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యం 74 గిగావాట్లుగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా.
సీడబ్ల్యూసీ, జీఎస్ఐ, సీఎస్ఎంఆర్ఎస్, ఎంవోఈఎఫ్, హైడ్రో పీఎస్పీ డెవలపర్ల తోడ్పాటుతో ఈ ఆవశ్యకతను సంపూర్ణంగా సాధించడానికి సీఈఏ కృషి చేస్తోంది.

Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) accords concurrence to two Hydro Pumped Storage Plants
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) revamps the approval process to accelerate the development of the Hydro Pumped Storage Plants in the country
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India needs Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support faster energy transition with large scale integration of renewable capacity in the country and also ensuring energy security.
In order to ensure that Hydro PSPs get commissioned on a fast track, thereby accelerating the growth of India’s renewable energy and energy storage capacity, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has accorded concurrence to two Hydro PSPs namely, 600 MW Upper Indravati in Odisha being developed by OHPC Ltd (A Government of Odisha Undertaking) and 2000 MW Sharavathy in Karnataka being developed by KPCL (A Government of Karnataka Undertaking) in record time. CWC, GSI, CSMRS and the stakeholders have jointly fully supported CEA on mission mode.
CEA has also received huge number of proposals of Hydro PSPs (worth around 60 GW), under Survey & Investigation, which are at various stages of preparation of DPR. After preparation of DPRs, these PSPs will be uploaded by the developers on ONLINE Portal (https://ceaclearance.gov.in/hydro/) for concurrence by CEA under section 8 of Electricity Act, 2003. CEA assures for faster concurrence of these PSPs, which is need of the hour to fulfil energy storage demand of the country.
To fast track the concurrence process of PSPs in line with ease of doing business drive of Govt. of India, CEA has further revised the guidelines to simplify the process for preparation of DPRs of PSPs and its concurrence.
The major highlights of the revised guidelines are:
1. Inclusion of Checklist of Documents required for examination of various aspects of DPRs. The earlier checklist has been shortened.
2. The developers are now allowed to submit the DPR online with completion of first 12 design chapters. The some of the chapters have been dispensed with. So the DPR has been made shorter.
3. No mandatory requirement of approval of Cost & Financial Chapters. These chapters to be submitted only for reference and record to meet the requirement of the Act.
4. For Off stream Hydro PSP, there is no requirement to submit the alternative location plan for reservoirs.
5. Inclusion of an undertaking from developer stating that the DPR submitted is in line with pre-DPR clearances issued by the appraising groups of CEA, CWC, GSI, CSMRS. This obviates the requirement of again sending the DPR for re-examination. This is expected to save around 4 to 5 months’ time in concurrence process.
6. The process for giving the early excavation permission at the risk and cost of the developers have been streamlined so that advance action can be taken by the developers to start the work at the site. This is expected to save around 6 to 8 months’ time in execution of the project.
7. The developers have also been advised to carry out the investigations in time and submit the investigation reports to all the appraising agencies so that parallel activities can be done by the appraising agencies. This is also expected to save around 1 to 2 months’ time.
The government has prioritized the development of Energy Storage Systems, particularly PSPs to ensure the energy security of the country. As per Nation Electricity Plan (Generation), the installed capacity of Energy Storage Systems including BESS is projected as 74 GW by 2031-32. It is worth to mention that there is potential of about 176 GW of Hydro PSPs in the country, out of which 4.7 GW are under operation, 4 GW under construction, 3.6 GW concurred (construction to be started) and around 60 GW under survey and investigation.
CEA with support of CWC, GSI, CSMRS, MoEF&CC and the Hydro PSP developers will endeavour to achieve this requirement in Mission mode.