بجلی کی وزارت
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھاریٹی (سی ای اے) نے دو ہائیڈرو پمپڈا سٹوریج پلانٹس کو باہم مربوط کیا ہے
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی(سی ای اے) نےملک میں ہائیڈرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو بہتر بنایا ہے
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے دو ہائیڈرو پمپڈ سٹوریج پلانٹس(پی ایس پیز) کو منظوری دے دی ہے، یعنی اڑیسہ میں 600 میگاواٹ اپر اندراوتی کو او ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ (ا حکومت اوڈیشہ کی کمپنی) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور کرناٹک میں 2000 میگاواٹ شراوتی (اے) کے پی سی ایل ) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت کرناٹک انڈرٹیکنگ) ریکارڈ وقت میں۔ سی ایس ایم آر ایس، جی ایس آئی، سی ڈبلیو سی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے مشترکہ طور پر مشن موڈ پر سی ای اے کی مکمل حمایت کی ہے۔
سی ای اے کو ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے لیے سروے اور تحقیقات کے تحت ہائیڈرو پی ایس پیز (تقریباً 60 گیگا واٹ) کی بھی بڑی تعداد میں تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ تمام ڈویلپرز ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے بعد، ان پی ایس پیز کو ڈیویلپرز سی ای اے کی ویب سائٹ پر الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ 2003 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت سی ای اے کے مقابلے کے لیے اپ لوڈ کر دیں گے۔
حکومت کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی مہم کے مطابق پی ایس پیز کے مربوط کاری کے عمل کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے۔ ہندوستان کے سی ای اے نے پی ایس پی کے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری اور اس کی منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط پر مزید نظر ثانی کی ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کی اہم جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
1. ڈی پی آر کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی جانچ کے لیے درکار دستاویزات کی چیک لسٹ کو شامل کرنا۔ پہلے کی چیک لسٹ کو مختصر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. ڈویلپرز کو اب پہلے 13 ابواب کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ڈی پی آر آن لائن جمع کرانے کی اجازت ہے۔ ابواب میں سے کچھ کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس لیے ڈی پی آر کو مختصر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
3. لاگت اور مالیاتی ابواب کی منظوری کی کوئی لازمی ضرورت نہیں۔ یہ ابواب ایکٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صرف ریفرنس اور ریکارڈ کے لیے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
4. کلوز لوپ ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی کے لیے، آبی ذخائر کے لیے متبادل لوکیشن پلان جمع کرانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
5. ڈویلپر کی جانب سے ایک انڈرٹیکنگ کو شامل کرنا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جمع کرایا گیا ڈی پی آر سی ای اے/ سی ڈبلیو سی/ جی ایس آئی/ سی ایس ایم آر ایس کے تشخیص کرنے والے گروپوں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پری ڈی پی آر کلیئرنس کے مطابق ہے۔ اس سے دوبارہ جانچ کے لیے ڈی پی آر بھیجنے کی ضرورت ختم ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس سے مربوط کاری کے عمل میں تقریباً 4 سے 5 ماہ کا وقت بچانے کی امید ہے۔
6. ڈویلپرز کے ہر اعتبار سے ذمہ دار ہونے پر ابتدائی کھدائی کی اجازت دینے کے عمل کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈویلپرز کی جانب سے سائٹ پر کام شروع کرنے کے لیے پیشگی کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد میں تقریباً 6 سے 8 ماہ کا وقت بچ جائے گا۔
7. ڈویلپرز کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ وقت پر تحقیقات کریں اور جانچ پڑتال کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو تحقیقاتی رپورٹیں پیش کریں تاکہ تشخیص کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متوازی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاسکیں۔ اس سے تقریباً 1 سے 2 ماہ کا وقت بچانے کی بھی امید ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹمز(توانائی ذخیرہ کاری نظام) بالخصوص پی ایس پیز کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان (پیداوار) کے مطابق، انرجی سٹوریج سسٹمز بشمول بی ای ایس ایس کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2032-2031 تک 74 گیگاواٹ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
سی ڈبلیو سی، جی ایس آئی، سی ایس ایم آر ایس، ایم او ای ایف اور ہائیڈر پی ایس پی ڈویلپرز کے تعاون سے سی ای اے مشن موڈ میں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔

Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) accords concurrence to two Hydro Pumped Storage Plants
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) revamps the approval process to accelerate the development of the Hydro Pumped Storage Plants in the country
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India needs Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support faster energy transition with large scale integration of renewable capacity in the country and also ensuring energy security.
In order to ensure that Hydro PSPs get commissioned on a fast track, thereby accelerating the growth of India’s renewable energy and energy storage capacity, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has accorded concurrence to two Hydro PSPs namely, 600 MW Upper Indravati in Odisha being developed by OHPC Ltd (A Government of Odisha Undertaking) and 2000 MW Sharavathy in Karnataka being developed by KPCL (A Government of Karnataka Undertaking) in record time. CWC, GSI, CSMRS and the stakeholders have jointly fully supported CEA on mission mode.
CEA has also received huge number of proposals of Hydro PSPs (worth around 60 GW), under Survey & Investigation, which are at various stages of preparation of DPR. After preparation of DPRs, these PSPs will be uploaded by the developers on ONLINE Portal (https://ceaclearance.gov.in/hydro/) for concurrence by CEA under section 8 of Electricity Act, 2003. CEA assures for faster concurrence of these PSPs, which is need of the hour to fulfil energy storage demand of the country.
To fast track the concurrence process of PSPs in line with ease of doing business drive of Govt. of India, CEA has further revised the guidelines to simplify the process for preparation of DPRs of PSPs and its concurrence.
The major highlights of the revised guidelines are:
1. Inclusion of Checklist of Documents required for examination of various aspects of DPRs. The earlier checklist has been shortened.
2. The developers are now allowed to submit the DPR online with completion of first 12 design chapters. The some of the chapters have been dispensed with. So the DPR has been made shorter.
3. No mandatory requirement of approval of Cost & Financial Chapters. These chapters to be submitted only for reference and record to meet the requirement of the Act.
4. For Off stream Hydro PSP, there is no requirement to submit the alternative location plan for reservoirs.
5. Inclusion of an undertaking from developer stating that the DPR submitted is in line with pre-DPR clearances issued by the appraising groups of CEA, CWC, GSI, CSMRS. This obviates the requirement of again sending the DPR for re-examination. This is expected to save around 4 to 5 months’ time in concurrence process.
6. The process for giving the early excavation permission at the risk and cost of the developers have been streamlined so that advance action can be taken by the developers to start the work at the site. This is expected to save around 6 to 8 months’ time in execution of the project.
7. The developers have also been advised to carry out the investigations in time and submit the investigation reports to all the appraising agencies so that parallel activities can be done by the appraising agencies. This is also expected to save around 1 to 2 months’ time.
The government has prioritized the development of Energy Storage Systems, particularly PSPs to ensure the energy security of the country. As per Nation Electricity Plan (Generation), the installed capacity of Energy Storage Systems including BESS is projected as 74 GW by 2031-32. It is worth to mention that there is potential of about 176 GW of Hydro PSPs in the country, out of which 4.7 GW are under operation, 4 GW under construction, 3.6 GW concurred (construction to be started) and around 60 GW under survey and investigation.
CEA with support of CWC, GSI, CSMRS, MoEF&CC and the Hydro PSP developers will endeavour to achieve this requirement in Mission mode.