विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने दो हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों को सहमति प्रदान की
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने देश में हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया में सुधार किया
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने दो हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों (पीएसपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है, इनमें ओडिशा में 600 मेगावाट अपर इंद्रावती को ओएचपीसी लिमिटेड (ओडिशा सरकार का उपक्रम) द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है और कर्नाटक में 2000 मेगावाट शरावती को केपीसीएल (कर्नाटक सरकार का उपक्रम) द्वारा रिकॉर्ड समय में विकसित किया जा रहा है। सीडब्ल्यूसी , जीएसआई, सीएसएमआरएस और हितधारकों ने मिशन मोड पर सीईए का संयुक्त रूप से पूरा समर्थन किया है।
सीईए को हाइड्रो पीएसपी (लगभग 60 गीगावॉट) के बहुत सारे प्रस्ताव भी मिले हैं, जो डीपीआर तैयार करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण और जांच के अधीन हैं। सभी डेवलपर्स डीपीआर तैयार करने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। डीपीआर तैयार होने के बाद, डेवलपर्स द्वारा इन पीएसपी को विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 8 के तहत सीईए की सहमति के लिए सीईए की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के व्यापार में सुगमता के अभियान के अनुरूप पीएसपी की सहमति प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए, सीईए ने पीएसपी की डीपीआर तैयार करने और इसकी सहमति की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को और अधिक संशोधित किया है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डीपीआर के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जांच के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेजों की चेकलिस्ट को शामिल किया गया है। पहले की चेकलिस्ट को छोटा कर दिया गया है।
2. डेवलपर्स को अब पहले 13 अध्यायों को पूरा करने के साथ डीपीआर ऑनलाइन जमा करने की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी गई है। कुछ अध्यायों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसलिए डीपीआर को छोटा कर दिया गया है।
3. लागत और वित्तीय अध्यायों के अनुमोदन की कोई अनिवार्य आवश्यकता नहीं है। इन अध्यायों को अधिनियम की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए केवल संदर्भ और रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए।
4. क्लोज लूप हाइड्रो पीएसपी के लिए जलाशयों के लिए वैकल्पिक स्थान योजना प्रस्तुत करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
5. डेवलपर की ओर से एक वचनबद्धता शामिल करना जिसमें कहा गया हो कि प्रस्तुत डीपीआर सीईए/सीडब्ल्यूसी/जीएसआई/सीएसएमआरएस के मूल्यांकन समूहों द्वारा जारी पूर्व-डीपीआर मंजूरी के अनुरूप है। इससे डीपीआर को पुनः जांच के लिए भेजने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। इससे सहमति प्रक्रिया में लगभग 4 से 5 महीने का समय बचने की उम्मीद है।
6. डेवलपर्स के जोखिम और लागत पर प्रारंभिक उत्खनन की अनुमति देने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है ताकि डेवलपर्स द्वारा साइट पर काम शुरू करने के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई की जा सके। इससे परियोजना के निष्पादन में लगभग 6 से 8 महीने का समय बचने की उम्मीद है।
7. डेवलपर्स को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे समय पर जांच करें और जांच रिपोर्ट मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों को सौंप दें ताकि मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों द्वारा समानांतर गतिविधियां की जा सकें। इससे भी लगभग 1 से 2 महीने का समय बचने की उम्मीद है।
सरकार ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों, विशेष रूप से पीएसपी के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी है। राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना (उत्पादन) के अनुसार, बीईएसएस सहित ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों की स्थापित क्षमता 2031-32 तक 74 गीगावाट होने का अनुमान है।
सीईए, सीडब्ल्यूसी, जीएसआई, सीएसएमआरएस, एमओईएफ और हाइड्रो पीएसपी डेवलपर्स के सहयोग से मिशन मोड में इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का प्रयास करेगा।

Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) accords concurrence to two Hydro Pumped Storage Plants
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) revamps the approval process to accelerate the development of the Hydro Pumped Storage Plants in the country
02 AUG 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India needs Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) to support faster energy transition with large scale integration of renewable capacity in the country and also ensuring energy security.
In order to ensure that Hydro PSPs get commissioned on a fast track, thereby accelerating the growth of India’s renewable energy and energy storage capacity, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has accorded concurrence to two Hydro PSPs namely, 600 MW Upper Indravati in Odisha being developed by OHPC Ltd (A Government of Odisha Undertaking) and 2000 MW Sharavathy in Karnataka being developed by KPCL (A Government of Karnataka Undertaking) in record time. CWC, GSI, CSMRS and the stakeholders have jointly fully supported CEA on mission mode.
CEA has also received huge number of proposals of Hydro PSPs (worth around 60 GW), under Survey & Investigation, which are at various stages of preparation of DPR. After preparation of DPRs, these PSPs will be uploaded by the developers on ONLINE Portal (https://ceaclearance.gov.in/hydro/) for concurrence by CEA under section 8 of Electricity Act, 2003. CEA assures for faster concurrence of these PSPs, which is need of the hour to fulfil energy storage demand of the country.
To fast track the concurrence process of PSPs in line with ease of doing business drive of Govt. of India, CEA has further revised the guidelines to simplify the process for preparation of DPRs of PSPs and its concurrence.
The major highlights of the revised guidelines are:
1. Inclusion of Checklist of Documents required for examination of various aspects of DPRs. The earlier checklist has been shortened.
2. The developers are now allowed to submit the DPR online with completion of first 12 design chapters. The some of the chapters have been dispensed with. So the DPR has been made shorter.
3. No mandatory requirement of approval of Cost & Financial Chapters. These chapters to be submitted only for reference and record to meet the requirement of the Act.
4. For Off stream Hydro PSP, there is no requirement to submit the alternative location plan for reservoirs.
5. Inclusion of an undertaking from developer stating that the DPR submitted is in line with pre-DPR clearances issued by the appraising groups of CEA, CWC, GSI, CSMRS. This obviates the requirement of again sending the DPR for re-examination. This is expected to save around 4 to 5 months’ time in concurrence process.
6. The process for giving the early excavation permission at the risk and cost of the developers have been streamlined so that advance action can be taken by the developers to start the work at the site. This is expected to save around 6 to 8 months’ time in execution of the project.
7. The developers have also been advised to carry out the investigations in time and submit the investigation reports to all the appraising agencies so that parallel activities can be done by the appraising agencies. This is also expected to save around 1 to 2 months’ time.
The government has prioritized the development of Energy Storage Systems, particularly PSPs to ensure the energy security of the country. As per Nation Electricity Plan (Generation), the installed capacity of Energy Storage Systems including BESS is projected as 74 GW by 2031-32. It is worth to mention that there is potential of about 176 GW of Hydro PSPs in the country, out of which 4.7 GW are under operation, 4 GW under construction, 3.6 GW concurred (construction to be started) and around 60 GW under survey and investigation.
CEA with support of CWC, GSI, CSMRS, MoEF&CC and the Hydro PSP developers will endeavour to achieve this requirement in Mission mode.