Ministry of Communications
Universal connectivity and Digital India initiatives reaching to all areas, including tier-2/3 cities and villages
As of April 2024, 95.15% villages having access to internet with 3G/4G mobile connectivity
Total internet subscribers increased from 251.59 million as on March 2014 to 954.40 million in March 2024
Government is taking various technology-led startups and innovation schemes like TIDE 2.0, GENESIS, CoEs and NGIS
02 AUG 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Under the Digital India Initiative, the government has taken several initiatives to connect not only Metros but also tier-2 and tier-3 cities as well as rural and remote areas.
As of March 2024, out of a total Internet Subscribers of 954.40 million in India, there are 398.35 million Rural Internet Subscribers. Further, as of April 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (villages data as per Registrar General of India), 6,12,952 villages are having 3G/4G mobile connectivity. Thus, 95.15 % villages are having access to internet.
The total internet subscribers in the country have increased from 251.59 million as on March 2014 to 954.40 million in March 2024 at Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14.26%.
Last 10 year have seen a vast expansion of telecom network covering all corners of Bharat including tier-2/3 cities and villages:
31st March 2014
31st March 2024
% increase
Definition of Broadband
>= 512 Kbps
>= 2 Mbps
300
India ranking in avg Internet Download Speed [Ookla speed test]
130
16
Improved by 114 ranks
Average Download Speed (Mbps) [Ookla speed test]
4.18
105.85
2432.29
Internet Subscribers (in mn)
251.59
954.40
279.34
Total Subscribers (in mn)
933
1199.28
28.54
Urban Tele-density
145.78%
133.72%
-8.27
Rural Tele-density
43.96%
59.19%
34.64
Overall Tele-density
75.23%
85.69%
13.90
Average Data Cost/GB (in Rs)
268.97
9.18
-96.58
Average Data consumption (in GB)
0.26
20.27
7696
With BharatNet project, it is aimed to connect all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country with Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connectivity, so as to provide broadband services to the rural households. Out of total 2.22 lakh Gram Panchayats envisaged under the two phases BharatNet, 2.13 lakh Gram Panchayats have been made service ready. Also, the Amended BharatNet Program aims to provide Optical Fibre connectivity to 42,000 uncovered GPs & remaining 3.84 lakh villages on demand basis and to provide 1.5 crore Rural Home Fibre connections.
A total of 35,680 uncovered villages/habitations in the country are being covered under the ongoing USOF Schemes. All these villages/habitations are located in rural, remote, inaccessible areas and are in difficult terrain like hilly area, dense forest, etc. Under different USOF Funded schemes around 9,000 uncovered villages have been covered with 4G connectivity by expenditure of about 11,000 crore.
Government has also taken various other initiatives to enhance internet connectivity in the country. These include:
• Amended licensing conditions in August 2022 to facilitate installation of mobile towers in border areas.
• Issuance of Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules 2016 and amendment rules from time to time for faster and easier rollout of telecom infrastructure.
• The Right of Way (RoW) permissions for the installation of mobile towers have been facilitated in border areas by launch of Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal for faster RoW approvals.
Under Digital India Initiative, various technology-led startups and innovation schemes like Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0), Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS), domain specific Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and Next Generation Incubation Scheme (NGIS) have been undertaken with a total funding outlay of around Rs 800 crore in the country including tier-2 and tier-3 cities. In addition, Government had launched India BPO (Business Process Outsourcing) Promotion Scheme (IBPS) & North East BPO Promotion Scheme (NEBPS) by setting up of 246 units of BPO operations across 27 States/UTs of the country distributed across 104 small cities/towns.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टायर 2/3 मधील शहरे आणि गावांसह देशाच्या सर्व भागांमध्ये एकसमान संपर्क आणि डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रम पोहोचत आहेत
एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंत 95.15% गावांना 3जी/4जी मोबाईल संपर्कासह इंटरनेटची सेवा उपलब्ध आहे
मार्च 2014 मध्ये देशात इंटरनेट वापरत असलेल्या 251.59 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांची संख्या वाढून मार्च 2024 मध्ये 954.40 दशलक्ष झाली
केंद्र सरकार टीआयडीई 2.0, जेनेसिस, सीओईएस आणि एनजीआयएस सारख्या विविध तंत्रज्ञान-संचालित स्टार्ट अप्स आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण योजना हाती घेत आहे
02 AUG 2024 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
मार्च 2024 मध्ये भारतात असलेल्या 954.40 दशलक्ष इंटरनेट ग्राहकांपैकी 398.35 दशलक्ष ग्राहक हे ग्रामीण भागातील इंटरनेट ग्राहक आहेत. तसेच एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंत प्राप्त माहितीनुसार देशातील 6,44,131 गावांपैकी (भारताच्या महारजिस्ट्रार यांच्याकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या गावांच्या आकडेवारीनुसार) 6,12,952 गावांमध्ये 3जी/4जी मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध झालेली आहे.म्हणजेच 95.15%गावांना आता इंटरनेट सेवेचा वापर करता येत आहे.
मार्च 2014 मध्ये देशात इंटरनेट वापरत असलेल्या एकूण 251.59 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांच्या संख्येत 14.26% वार्षिक चक्रवाढ दराने (सीएजीआर) वाढ होऊन मार्च 2024 मध्ये ती 954.40 दशलक्ष झाली आहे.
गेल्या 10 वर्षांत भारतातील टायर-2/3मधील शहरे आणि गावे यांच्यासह देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यात दूरसंचार सेवेचा अफाट विस्तार झाला आहे:
31st March 2014 31st March 2024 % increase
ब्रॉडबॅंडची व्याख्या >= 512 Kbps >= 2 Mbps 300
सरासरी इंटरनेट डाऊनलोड स्पीड (ओकला स्पीड टेस्ट) बाबत भारतातील श्रेणी 130 16 Improved by 114 ranks
सरासरी डाऊनलोड वेग (एमबीपीएस) 4.18 105.85 2432.29
इंटरनेट ग्राहक (दशलक्षात) 251.59 954.40 279.34
एकूण ग्राहक (दशलक्षात) 933 1199.28 28.54
शहरी भागातील टेली-डेन्सिटी 145.78% 133.72% -8.27
ग्रामीण भागातील टेली-डेन्सिटी 43.96% 59.19% 34.64
एकूण भागातील टेली-डेन्सिटी 75.23% 85.69% 13.90
सरासरी डाटा खर्च/जीबी (रुपयांमध्ये) 268.97 9.18 -96.58
सरासरी डाटा वापर (जीबीमध्ये) 0.26 20.27 7696
ग्रामीण भागातील घरांना ब्रॉडबॅंड सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी भारतनेट प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत देशातील सर्व ग्राम पंचायतींना (जीपीएस) ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबल (ओएफसी)ने जोडण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करण्यात आले होते. भारतनेट उपक्रमाच्या दोन टप्प्यासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या भारतातील 2.22 लाख ग्राम पंचायतींपैकी 2.13 लाख ग्रामपंचायतींना या सेवेसाठी सज्ज करण्यात आले आहे.तसेच सुधारित भारतनेट कार्यक्रमाद्वारे इंटरनेट सेवा नसलेल्या 42,000 ग्रामपंचायतींना तसेच उर्वरित 3.84 लाख गावांना त्यांच्या मागणीनुसार ऑप्टिकल फायबरने जोडण्याचे तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील दीड कोटी घरांना फायबरने जोडून घेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
सध्या लागू असलेल्या युएसओएफ योजनांच्या अंतर्गत देशातील एकूण 35,680 गावे/वस्त्या यांना इंटरनेट सेवेच्या कक्षेत आणण्यात येत आहे. ही सर्व गावे/वस्त्या ग्रामीण, अत्यंत दूरवर तसेच दुर्गम भागात असून डोंगराळ भाग, घनदाट जंगल इत्यादींसारख्या अवघड प्रदेशात आहेत. विविध युएसओएफ निधीप्राप्त योजनांच्या माध्यमातून 4जी सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या सुमारे 9,000 गावांना ही सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार असून त्यासाठी सुमारे 11,000 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च येणार आहे.
देशातील इंटरनेट सेवेचा विस्तार वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना देखील हाती घेतल्या आहेत. त्यामध्ये खालील घटकांचा समावेश आहे:
• सीमाभागात मोबाईल मनोरे उभारण्याची सोय करण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये परवानाविषयक अटींमध्ये सुधारणा
• दूरसंचार विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा जलदगतीने आणि सुलभतेने उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने वेळोवेळी भारतीय टेलीग्राफ राईट ऑफ वे नियम 2016 तसेच सुधारणा नियम जारी करणे.
• सीमाभागात गती शक्ती संचार पोर्टलसी सुरुवात करून मोबाईल मनोऱ्यांच्या उभारणीसाठी राईट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) परवानग्या देण्यात सुलभता आणण्यात आली असून त्यामुळे वेगवान आरओडब्ल्यू मंजुरी शक्य.
डिजिटल भारत उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, टायर-2 आणि टायर-3 मधील शहरांसह देशभरात, टीआयडीई 2.0 अर्थात तंत्रज्ञान इन्क्युबेशन आणि उद्योजक विकास, जीईएनईएसआयएस अर्थात अभिनव स्टार्ट अप्स साठी अत्याधुनिक पाठबळ, सीओईएस अर्थात डोमेन विशिष्ट उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि एनजीआयएस अर्थात नेक्स्ट जनरेशन इन्क्युबेशन योजना इत्यादी विविध तंत्रज्ञान-संचालित स्टार्ट अप्स आणि नवोन्मेष योजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या असून त्यासाठी सुमारे 800 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च येणार आहे. त्याशिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने देशभरातील 27 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 104 छोट्या शहरांमध्ये/नगरांमध्ये विस्तारलेली 246 बिपीओ युनिट्सच्या स्थापनेसह इंडिया बीपीओ(व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया आउट सोर्सिंग) प्रोत्साहन योजना (आयबीपीएस) आणि ईशान्य बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनईबीपीएस) लागू केल्या आहेत.