Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
DEVELOPMENT OF MSME SECTOR
01 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a number of steps for the development of MSME sector. They are as given below:
1. New criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher threshold, based on Investment and Turnover, to widen the ambit of the MSME sector, notified on 26.06.2020.
2. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
3. “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business, launched on 01.07.2020.
4. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform, on 11.01.2023, for bringing Informal Micro Enterprises in the formal ambit.
5. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021 for credit purpose.
6. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
7. Launch of SAMADHAAN Portal for filing of grievances and monitoring of outstanding dues to the Micro and Small Enterprises from the buyers of goods and services.
8. Launch of an online Portal “Champions” in June, 2020 to cover many aspects of e-governance including redressing grievances and handholding of MSMEs.
As per the information provided by Goods and Services Tax Council Secretariat, as a trade facilitation measure, based on turnover, following enterprises are not required to obtain GST registration:
1. Persons involved in intra–state taxable supply of goods, if aggregate turnover in a financial year does not exceed ₹ 40 Lakh.
2. Persons involved in intra–state or inter-state taxable supply of services, if aggregate turnover in a financial year does not exceed ₹ 20 Lakh.
To ease the compliance burden involved in filing of monthly Returns, several facilitation measures have been taken for the MSME sector. It has also been informed that Composition levy scheme in GST has been designed for small and medium taxpayers having turnover within the prescribed limit. A supplier of Goods having an aggregate turnover upto Rs. 1.5 crore and a supplier of service having a turnover upto Rs. 50 lakh may opt for the Composition Scheme. The tax has to be paid on a quarterly basis, based on a declaration and such taxpayers do not have to maintain elaborate accounts and have to file only one annual return.
Further, as per the information provided by Central Board of Direct Taxes, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, the Income Tax Act, 1961 does not provide for any specific penalty only for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का विकास
01 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जो निम्नांकित हैं:
1. एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के दायरे को व्यापक करने हेतु निवेश और टर्नओवर के आधार पर उच्च सीमा वाले एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के लिए नए मानदंड 26.06.2020 को अधिसूचित किए गए।
2. 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की खरीद के लिए कोई वैश्विक निविदा आवश्यक नहीं।
3. "ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस" के लिए एमएसएमई हेतु उद्यम पंजीकरण” 01.07.2020 को शुरू किया गया।
4. अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए 11.01.2023 को उद्यम सहायता मंच का शुभारंभ।
5. क्रेडिट उद्देश्य के लिए 02.07.2021 से खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को एमएसएमई के रूप में शामिल किया गया।
6. एमएसएमई के दर्जे में ऊपर की ओर तब्दीली के लिए गैर-कर लाभ 3 वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाए गए।
7. सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को माल और सेवाओं के खरीदारों से बकाया राशि की निगरानी और शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए समाधान पोर्टल का शुभारंभ।
8. ई-गवर्नेंस के कई पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए जून, 2020 में एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल चैंपियंसका शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें शिकायतों का निवारण और एमएसएमई की सहायता करना शामिल है।
वस्तु और सेवा कर परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, टर्नओवर के आधार पर व्यापार सुविधा उपाय के रूप में निम्नलिखित उद्यमों को जीएसटी पंजीकरण लेने की ज़रूरत नहीं है:
1. वस्तुओं की अंतर-राज्यीय कर योग्य आपूर्ति में शामिल वे व्यक्ति जिनका एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कुल टर्नओवर ₹ 40 लाख से अधिक नहीं है।
2. सेवाओं की अंतःराज्यीय या अंतर-राज्यीय कर योग्य आपूर्ति में शामिल वे व्यक्ति जिनका एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कुल टर्नओवर ₹ 20 लाख से अधिक नहीं है।
मासिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने में लगने वाले अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए कई सुविधा उपाय किए गए हैं। ये भी बताया गया है कि जीएसटी में कंपोजिशन लेवी योजना छोटे और मध्यम करदाताओं के लिए बनाई गई है, जिनका टर्नओवर निर्धारित सीमा के भीतर है। 1.5 करोड़ रुपये तक के कुल टर्नओवर वाला वस्तुओं का आपूर्तिकर्ता और 50 लाख रुपये तक के टर्नओवर वाला सेवाओं का आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपोजिशन योजना का विकल्प चुन सकता है। कर का भुगतान तिमाही आधार पर, घोषणा के आधार पर करना होता है और ऐसे करदाताओं को विस्तृत खाते नहीं रखने होते हैं और उन्हें केवल एक वार्षिक रिटर्न दायर करना होता है।
इसके अलावा वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 में केवल सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए किसी विशेष दंड का प्रावधान नहीं है। ये जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।