Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States can buy rice from Food Corporation of India without participating in e-auction for Rs 2,800 per quintal under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic): Shri Pralhad Joshi
Quality and nutritious food top priority of Modi government, sale of rice, atta under Bharat brand to continue: Shri Joshi
01 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today announced that grain deficient states can directly purchase from Food Corporation of India (FCI) under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS [D]) without participating in the e-auction from August 1st, 2024. The decision has been taken to reduce the huge surplus of stocks prior to the commencement of the new procurement season.
Under the OMSS (D), the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, will directly offload grain to states for Rs 2,800 per quintal (excluding the cost of transportation). Shri Joshi added that if the States/UTs want to procure more than the stipulated 5 kg of free grain per individual, then they can procure that at the same price at Rs 2,800 per quintal instead of earlier Rs 2,900 per quintal. He also asserted that the sale of atta and rice under the ‘Bharat’ brand which was slated to run till June 30th, 2024 will continue.
Speaking on the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), the Union Minister said that Centre has decided to continue to provide free food grains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries (i.e. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households and Priority Households (PHH) beneficiaries) under the PMGKAY for a period of five years with effect from January 1st, 2024 with an estimated financial outlay of Rs. 11.80 lakh crore totally to be borne by Central Government. “It is the biggest ever and the largest food security programme" said Shri Joshi. The food grain distributed in 2023-2024 is 497 LMT and up to June 2024, the Centre has distributed 125 LMT.
To address anaemia and nutrition-deficiency in the country, the Union Minister said that under the PMGKAY Scheme the Government has successfully completed all three phases and Custom-milled rice has been replaced with fortified rice in every scheme of the Government and 100% coverage of distribution of fortified rice has been achieved by March, 2024. “Quality food and nutritious food is the top priority of PM Modi government”, he said.
On the high food inflation, the Union Minister said that tomato and other vegetables are seasonal. “Tomato price is stabilising and have made subsidised tomato available for Rs 60 kg without the use of PSF”, he said. On pulses, the Shri Joshi said that the sowing area has increased and there will be 100% procurement of pulses from the farmers.
Shri Joshi also informed that ethanol production capacity has increased to 1589 crore litres per annum, till date which is sufficient to meet domestic ethanol requirement of the country. With payment of about ₹ 1.05 lakh crores, more than 94.8% cane dues for the current sugar season have been cleared taking cane dues to the lowest level, he said. He also added that in the interest of farmers, about 99.9% of cane dues of 2021-22 sugar seasons have been cleared. For the previous sugar season 2022-23, against cane dues payable of Rs. 1,14,494 crores, about ₹ 1,14,235 crores have been paid & only Rs. 259 crore dues are to be paid. Thus, about 99.8% cane dues have been paid to farmers, Shri Joshi said.
On One Nation One Ration Card, Shri Joshi noted that Rs 145 crore portability transactions have been carried out nationwide till date. A total of 293 LMT of food grains to the NFSA beneficiaries either inter-state or intra-state have been carried out.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खुला बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत, राज्य ई-नीलामी में भाग लिए बिना भारतीय खाद्य निगम से 2,800 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की दर पर चावल खरीद सकते हैं: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं पौष्टिक भोजन मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता, भारत ब्रांड के तहत चावल, आटे की बिक्री जारी रहेगी: श्री जोशी
01 AUG 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि अनाज की कमी वाले राज्य 1 अगस्त, 2024 से ई-नीलामी में भाग लिए बिना खुला बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) (ओएमएसएस [डी]) के तहत भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) से सीधे खरीद कर सकते हैं। नए खरीद सत्र के शुरू होने से पहले स्टॉक के विशाल अधिशेष को कम करने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है।
ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत, भारत सरकार का खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग सीधे राज्यों को 2,800 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल (परिवहन लागत को छोड़कर) की दर से अनाज बेचेगा। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यदि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रति व्यक्ति निर्धारित 5 किलोग्राम मुफ्त अनाज से अधिक खरीदना चाहते हैं, तो वे इसे पहले के 2,900 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के बजाय 2,800 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की समान कीमत पर खरीद सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतब्रांड के तहत आटा और चावल की बिक्री जो 30 जून, 2024 तक चलने वाली थी, जारी रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 1 जनवरी, 2024 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत लगभग 81.35 करोड़ लाभार्थियों (यानि अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) परिवारों और प्राथमिकता वाले परिवारों (पीएचएच) लाभार्थियों) को निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न प्रदान करने को जारी रखने का फैसला किया है, जिसका अनुमानित वित्तीय परिव्यय 11.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। श्री जोशी ने कहा, "यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम है।" 2023-2024 में वितरित खाद्यान्न की मात्रा 497 एलएमटी है और जून 2024 तक केंद्र सरकार ने 125 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न वितरित किया है।
देश में एनीमिया और पोषण की कमी को दूर करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना के तहत सरकार ने तीनों चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है और सरकार की हर योजना में पारंपरिक रूप से तैयार (कस्टम-मिल्ड) चावल को पौष्टिक अवयवों से युक्त (फोर्टिफाइड) चावल से बदल दिया गया है और मार्च, 2024 तक पौष्टिक अवयवों से युक्त चावल के वितरण का 100% कवरेज हासिल कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "गुणवत्तापूर्ण और पौष्टिक भोजन पीएम मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
उच्च खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि टमाटर और अन्य सब्जियां मौसमी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "टमाटर की कीमत स्थिर हो रही है और पीएसएफ के उपयोग के बिना सब्सिडी वाले टमाटर 60 रुपये किलो उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।दालों के बारे में, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि बुवाई का क्षेत्र बढ़ा है और दालों की 100% सरकारी खरीद की जायेगी।
श्री जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि अब तक इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर 1589 करोड़ लीटर प्रति वर्ष हो गई है, जो देश की घरेलू इथेनॉल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये के भुगतान के साथ, चालू चीनी सीजन के लिए 94.8% से अधिक गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया जा चुका है, जिससे गन्ना बकाया न्यूनतम स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि किसानों के हित में 2021-22 के चीनी सीजन का लगभग 99.9% गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान कर दिया गया है। पिछले चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के लिए देय गन्ना बकाया 1,14,494 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले लगभग 1,14,235 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है और केवल 259 करोड़ रुपये का बकाया भुगतान किया जाना शेष है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि इस प्रकार, किसानों को लगभग 99.8% गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड के बारे में श्री जोशी ने कहा कि अब तक देशभर में 145 करोड़ रुपये के अंतर-संचालन (पोर्टेबिलिटी) लेनदेन किए गए हैं। एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को अंतर-ाज्यीय या राज्य के अन्दर कुल 293 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न वितरित किया गया है।