Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister launches Version 4.0 Price Monitoring System (PMS) Mobile App
16 additional commodities to be covered under Price Monitoring from August 1st: Shri Joshi
01 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has included 16 additional commodities under Price Monitoring from 1st August, 2024, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, while launching the Version 4.0 Price Monitoring System (PMS) Mobile App here today. Already 22 commodities were being covered under monitoring of daily prices. Now, price of total 38 commodities will be monitored.
The Department has been monitoring the daily prices from 550 centres across 34 States/UTs. The price data monitored by the Department provides advance inputs for policy decision for the Government, RBI and analysts regarding the CPI inflation. The 38 commodities constitutes close to 31% of the total CPI weights as against 26.5% of CPI weights captured by the 22 commodities. The newly added 16 items included are Bajra, Jowar, Ragi, Suji (wheat), Maida (wheat), Besan, Ghee, Butter, Brinjal, Egg, Black Pepper, Coriander, Cummin seed, Red chillies, Turmeric powder and Banana.
The increase in coverage of food items under daily price monitoring will play a crucial role in policy interventions to stabilise price volatility in food items and to control the overall inflation. This initiative further reflects the Government’s commitment to addressing the issues of availability and affordability of essential commodities to the consumers.
Government of India has, in recent past, taken series of measures to contain food price inflation. These includes providing Bharat Chana Dal at Rs.60 per kg; Bharat Atta at Rs.27.50 per kg and Bharat Rice at Rs.29 per kg to the retail consumers. NCCF has started retail sale of Tomatoes to retail consumers at Rs.60 per kg from 29th July, 2024. To prevent hoarding, stock limits are imposed on Tur and Desi Chana from 21st June 2024 till 30th September 2024. Import of pulses including Tur, Urad, Masur, Yellow Peas and desi Chana at zero duty has been allowed to augment domestic supply. Buffer stock of 5 LMT is being built to for release during the lean months to ensure availability and affordability.
Price control measures taken by the Central Government together with robust progress in sown area under Kharif pulses this year (2024-25) have stabilised the market and the prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month. The declining trend in mandi prices are now reflected in retail prices in recent weeks as the all-India average retail prices of pulses have declined on week-on-week basis.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अन्न आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्र्याच्या हस्ते मूल्य देखरेख प्रणाली (पीएमएस) या मोबाईल ॲपच्या व्हर्जन 4.0 चे उद्घाटन
01 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 01 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने मूल्य देखरेखअंतर्गत आणखी 16 जिन्नसांचा समावेश केला आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद वेंकटेश जोशी यांनी दिली आहे. मूल्य देखरेख प्रणाली (पीएमएस) या मोबाईल ॲपच्या 4.0 च्या आवृत्तीचे उद्‌घाटन आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केल्यावर ते बोलत होते. दैनंदिन पातळीवर खाद्यान्नांच्या दरांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या प्रणालीमध्ये 22 प्रकारच्या जिन्नसांचा यापूर्वीच समावेश करण्यात आला होता. आता या प्रणालीद्वारे एकूण 38 जिन्नसांच्या किंमतींवर लक्ष ठेवता येईल.
देशभरातील 34 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 550 केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग दैनंदिन पातळीवर खाद्यान्नांच्या किंमतींचे निरीक्षण करत असतो. विभागाच्या निरीक्षणाअंती हाती आलेली किंमतविषयक आकडेवारी केंद्र सरकार,रिझर्व्ह बँक आणि विश्लेषकांना सीपीआय अर्थात ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांच्या संदर्भात महागाईसंबंधी धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यासाठी उपयुक्त माहिती पुरवते.22 जिन्नसांच्या 26.5% सीपीआय भार च्या तुलनेत आता 38 जिन्नसांचा एकूण सीपीआय भार 31% होणार आहे. नव्याने समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या खाद्यान्नांमध्ये बाजरी, ज्वारी, रागी, सूजी(गहू), मैदा (गहू), बेसन, तूप, लोणी, वांगी, अंडी, काळी मिरी, धने, जिरे, लाल मिरच्या, हळद पावडर आणि केळी यांचा समावेश आहे.
दैनंदिन मूल्य देखरेख प्रणालीत समाविष्ट अन्न पदार्थांच्या प्रकारांमध्ये करण्यात आलेली वाढ अन्नपदार्थांच्या किंमतीत होणारे तीव्र चढउतार कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच एकंदर महागाई नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना आखण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. या उपक्रमातून ग्राहकांसाठी अत्यावश्यक अन्न पदार्थांची उपलब्धता तसेच किफायतशीर दर याबाबतच्या समस्या दूर करण्याप्रती केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते.
या वर्षी (2024-25)खरीप हंगामातील डाळींच्या लागवड क्षेत्रात झालेल्या भरीव वाढीसह केंद्र सरकारने खाद्यान्नांच्या किंमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना यामुळे बाजारात स्थैर्य आले असून गेल्या महिन्यात प्रमुख मंडयांमध्ये चणा, तूर तसेच उडीद यांचे भाव 4% नी उतरले आहेत.