Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Chandipura Outbreak in Gujarat
148 AES cases, including 140 from Gujarat have been reported, out of which 59 cases have died; Chandipura virus confirmed in 51 cases
A declining trend of the daily reported new cases of AES is evident since 19th July 2024
National Joint Outbreak Response Team deployed in Gujarat to assist in undertaking public health measures and for conducting a detailed epidemiological investigation into the outbreak
A joint advisory from NCDC and NCVBDC is being issued to guide the neighboring States reporting AES cases
01 AUG 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Since early June 2024, Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases have been reported from Gujarat in children under 15 years of age. As on 31st July 2024, 148 AES cases (140 from 24 districts of Gujarat, 4 from Madhya Pradesh, 3 from Rajasthan & 1 from Maharashtra) have been reported, out of which 59 cases have died. Chandipura virus (CHPV) has been confirmed in 51 cases.
The situation was reviewed today jointly by Director General of Health Services (DGHS) & Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). MD NHM of Madhya Pradesh, Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) units and Regional offices of Health and Family Welfare of Rajasthan, Maharashtra & Gujarat, NJORT members from NIV, NCDC and faculty from NCDC, ICMR & National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) participated in the review meeting.
A declining trend of the daily reported new cases of AES is evident since 19th July 2024. Gujarat has undertaken various public health measures such as insecticidal spray for vector control, IEC, sensitization of medical personnel and timely referral of cases to designated facilities.
A National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) has been deployed to assist the Gujarat State Government in undertaking public health measures and for conducting a detailed epidemiological investigation into the outbreak. A joint advisory from NCDC and NCVBDC is being issued to guide the neighboring States reporting AES cases.
Background:
CHPV is a member of Rhabdoviridae family and known to cause sporadic cases and outbreaks in western, central and southern parts of the Country especially during the monsoon season. It is transmitted by vectors such as sand flies and ticks. Vector control, hygiene and awareness are the only measures available against the disease. The disease affects mostly children under 15 years of age and can present with a febrile illness that may progress to convulsions, coma and in some cases, may result in death. Although there is no specific treatment available for CHPV and management is symptomatic, timely referral of suspected AES cases to designated facilities can improve outcomes.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் சந்திபுரா தொற்றுப் பரவல் குறித்த விவரம்
குஜராத்தில் 140 பேர் உட்பட 148 பேர் தொற்றில் பாதிப்பு, அதில் 59 பேர் உயிரிழப்பு
01 AUG 2024 10:37AM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 2024 தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்து, குஜராத்தில் 15 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளில் கடுமையான மூளை அழற்சி நோய்க்குறி தொற்றுப் பரவல் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. 31 ஜூலை 2024 நிலவரப்படி, 148 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக (குஜராத்தின் 24 மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து 140, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 4, ராஜஸ்தானிலிருந்து 3 & மகாராஷ்டிராவிலிருந்து 1) பதிவாகியுள்ளது. அதில் 59 பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். சந்திபுரா தொற்று 51 பேருக்கு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (டி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ்) மற்றும் தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் (என்.சி.டி.சி) இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (.சி.எம்.ஆர்) தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோர் இன்று நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்தனர். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறையின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
19 ஜூலை 2024 முதல் தினசரி அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பு குறைந்து வரும் போக்கு தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது. கொசுக்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்து தெளித்தல், மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களுக்கு உணர்திறன் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு நோயாளிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் பரிந்துரைத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை குஜராத் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதிலும், நோய்ப்பரவல் குறித்த விரிவான தொற்றுநோயியல் விசாரணையை நடத்துவதிலும் குஜராத் மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவ தேசிய கூட்டு நோய்ப்பரவல் தடுப்புக் குழு நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அண்டை மாநிலங்களில் மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் நோய் பாதிப்பு பதிவாகும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்ட தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு மையம் மற்றும் தேசிய குற்றவியல் நடைமுறை மேம்பாட்டு மையம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பின்னணி:
நாட்டின் மேற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் தெற்கு பகுதிகளில் குறிப்பாக பருவமழை காலத்தில் சந்திப்புரா நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பரவல் காணப்படுகிறது. இது மணல் ஈக்கள் மற்றும் உண்ணி போன்ற நோய்பரப்பிகள் மூலம் பரவுகிறது. கொசு ஒழிப்பு கட்டுப்பாடு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை மட்டுமே நோய்க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள். இந்த நோய் பெரும்பாலும் 15 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கிறது. காய்ச்சலுடன் வலிப்பு, கோமா மற்றும் சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், மரணத்திற்கு இது வழிவகுக்கும். இந்த நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட சிகிச்சை எதுவும் இல்லை. சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பை உரிய மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் பரிந்துரைப்பது பயன்களை அளிக்கலாம்.