Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Chandipura Outbreak in Gujarat
148 AES cases, including 140 from Gujarat have been reported, out of which 59 cases have died; Chandipura virus confirmed in 51 cases
A declining trend of the daily reported new cases of AES is evident since 19th July 2024
National Joint Outbreak Response Team deployed in Gujarat to assist in undertaking public health measures and for conducting a detailed epidemiological investigation into the outbreak
A joint advisory from NCDC and NCVBDC is being issued to guide the neighboring States reporting AES cases
01 AUG 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Since early June 2024, Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases have been reported from Gujarat in children under 15 years of age. As on 31st July 2024, 148 AES cases (140 from 24 districts of Gujarat, 4 from Madhya Pradesh, 3 from Rajasthan & 1 from Maharashtra) have been reported, out of which 59 cases have died. Chandipura virus (CHPV) has been confirmed in 51 cases.
The situation was reviewed today jointly by Director General of Health Services (DGHS) & Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). MD NHM of Madhya Pradesh, Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) units and Regional offices of Health and Family Welfare of Rajasthan, Maharashtra & Gujarat, NJORT members from NIV, NCDC and faculty from NCDC, ICMR & National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) participated in the review meeting.
A declining trend of the daily reported new cases of AES is evident since 19th July 2024. Gujarat has undertaken various public health measures such as insecticidal spray for vector control, IEC, sensitization of medical personnel and timely referral of cases to designated facilities.
A National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) has been deployed to assist the Gujarat State Government in undertaking public health measures and for conducting a detailed epidemiological investigation into the outbreak. A joint advisory from NCDC and NCVBDC is being issued to guide the neighboring States reporting AES cases.
Background:
CHPV is a member of Rhabdoviridae family and known to cause sporadic cases and outbreaks in western, central and southern parts of the Country especially during the monsoon season. It is transmitted by vectors such as sand flies and ticks. Vector control, hygiene and awareness are the only measures available against the disease. The disease affects mostly children under 15 years of age and can present with a febrile illness that may progress to convulsions, coma and in some cases, may result in death. Although there is no specific treatment available for CHPV and management is symptomatic, timely referral of suspected AES cases to designated facilities can improve outcomes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گجرات میں چاندی پورہ وائرس پھیلنے سے متعلق تازہ ترین صورت حال
اے ای ایس کے 148 کیسز، جن میں 140 کی اطلاع گجرات سے ملی ہے ،اُن میں سے 59 کی موت ہو چکی ہے۔ 51 کیسوں میں چاندی پورہ وائرس کی تصدیق
اے ای ایس کے روزانہ رپورٹ ہونے والے نئے کیسز میں کمی کا رجحان 19 جولائی 2024 کے بعد سے واضح ہے
قومی جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم گجرات میں صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کرنے اور وبائی امراض کے پھیلنے سے متعلق تفصیلی تحقیقات کرنے میں مدد کے لیے تعینات ہے
این سی ڈی سی اور این سی وی بی ڈی سی کی طرف سے ایک مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ پڑوسی ریاستوں کو، جہاں سے ان معاملات کی اطلاعات مل رہی ہیں، رہنمائی فراہم کی جاسکے
01 AUG 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
جون 2024 کے اوائل سے، گجرات سے 15 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم(اے ای ایس) کے کیسز کی اطلاعات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔31 جولائی 2024 تک، اے ای ایس کے 148 کیسز (گجرات کے 24 اضلاع سے 140، مدھیہ پردیش سے 4، راجستھان سے 3 اور مہاراشٹرا سے 1) رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے 59 کی موت ہو چکی ہے۔ چاندی پورہ وائرس(سی ایچ پی وی) کے 51 معاملات میں تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔
صحت کی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل(ڈی جی ایچ ایس) اور ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) اور ڈی جی انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر) نے آج صورتحال کا مشترکہ طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) یونٹس اور راجستھان، مہاراشٹرا اور گجرات کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے علاقائی دفاتر، این سی ڈی سی، این آئی وی سے این جے او آر ٹی ممبران اور آئی سی ایم آر، این سی ڈی سی، اور نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول(این سی وی بی ڈی سی) کے فیکلٹی نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
اے ای ایس کے روزانہ رپورٹ ہونے والے نئے کیسز میں کمی کا رجحان 19 جولائی 2024 سے واضح ہے۔ گجرات نے صحت عامہ کے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے ویکٹر کنٹرول کے لیے کیڑے مار دواؤں کا چھڑکاؤ ، آئی ای سی ، طبی عملے کو حساس بنانا اور معاملات کو مقررہ سہولیات کو بروقت ریفر کرنا۔
ایک نیشنل جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم(ای جے او آر ٹی) کو گجرات ریاستی حکومت کی صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کرنے میں مدد کرنے اور اس وباء کی وبائی امراض کی تفصیلی تحقیقات کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی اور این سی وی بی ڈی سی کی طرف سے ایک مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ پڑوسی ریاستوں کو، جہاں سے ان معاملات کی اطلاعات مل رہی ہیں، رہنمائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
پس منظر:
سی ایچ پی وی رہبدویرائڈے خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والا ایک وائرس ہے اور ملک کے مغربی، وسطی اور جنوبی حصوں میں خاص طور پر مون سون کے موسم میں چھٹپٹ کیسز اور پھیلنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ویکٹر جیسے ریت کی مکھیوں اور ٹکڑوں کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتا ہے۔ ویکٹر کنٹرول، حفظان صحت اور آگاہی بیماری کے خلاف دستیاب واحد اقدامات ہیں۔ یہ بیماری زیادہ تر 15 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور یہ بخار کی بیماری کے ساتھ پیش آسکتی ہے جو رعشہ، کوما اور بعض صورتوں میں موت کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔ اگرچہ سی ایچ پی وی کے لیے کوئی خاص علاج دستیاب نہیں ہے اور انتظام علامتی ہے، تاہم مشتبہ اے ای ایس کیسز کو مقررہ سہولیات میں بروقت بھیجنے سے نتائج بہتر ہو سکتے ہیں۔