Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Sadhna Saxena Nair becomes first woman DG Medical Services (Army)
01 AUG 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Sadhna Saxena Nair, on August 01, 2024, assumed the office of Director General Medical Services (Army), becoming the first woman to be appointed to this prestigious position. Prior to this, she was the first woman to hold the post of DG Hospital Services (Armed Forces) on promotion to the rank of Air Marshal.
Lt Gen Nair graduated from the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune with a distinguished academic record and was commissioned into the Army Medical Corps in December 1985. She holds a Post Graduate degree in Family Medicine, Diplomas in Maternal & Child Health and Health Care Management, and has undergone a two-year training programme in Medical Informatics at AIIMS, New Delhi. She was trained in Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Warfare with the Israeli Defence Forces and in Military Medical Ethics with the Swiss Armed Forces in Spiez. She is also the first woman Principal Medical Officer of Western Air Command, and Training Command, Indian Air Force (IAF).
Lt Gen Nair was nominated as an expert member of Dr Kasturirangan Committee for drafting part of the medical education component of the National Education Policy. For her meritorious service, she has been awarded the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command and Chief of the Air Staff Commendations as well as Vishisht Seva Medal by the President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना सक्सेना नायर पहली महिला महानिदेशक चिकित्सा सेवा (सेना) बनीं
01 AUG 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना सक्सेना नायर ने 01 अगस्त, 2024 को महानिदेशक, चिकित्सा सेवा (सेना) का पदभार ग्रहण किया और इस प्रतिष्ठित पद पर नियुक्त होने वाली पहली महिला बनीं। इससे पहले, वह एयर मार्शल के पद पर पदोन्नति पर महानिदेशक, अस्पताल सेवा (सशस्त्र बल) का पद संभालने वाली पहली महिला थीं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नायर ने पुणे स्थित आर्म्ड फोर्सेज मेडिकल कॉलेज से एक प्रतिष्ठित अकादमिक रिकॉर्ड के साथ स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की और दिसंबर 1985 में आर्मी मेडिकल कोर में नियुक्त हुईं। उन्हें पारिवारिक चिकित्सा में स्नातकोत्तर की डिग्री और मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य तथा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रबंधन में डिप्लोमा हासिल है और उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स में चिकित्सा सूचना विज्ञान में दो साल का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा किया है। उन्हें इजराइली रक्षा बलों के साथ रासायनिक, जैविक, रेडियोलॉजिकल एवं परमाणु युद्ध में और स्पीज़ में स्विस सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सैन्य चिकित्सा नैतिकता में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। वह भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की पश्चिमी वायु कमान और प्रशिक्षण कमान की पहली महिला प्रधान चिकित्सा अधिकारी भी हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नायर को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के चिकित्सा शिक्षा घटक का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए डॉ. कस्तूरीरंगन समिति के विशेषज्ञ सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया गया था। उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए, उन्हें राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी वायु कमान और चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ कमेंडेशन के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।