Ministry of Home Affairs
CASES REGISTERED UNDER UAPA
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles the data on crime and publishes the same in its annual publication ‘Crime in India’. The latest published report is of the year 2022. As per the reports, the details of State/ Union Territory wise cases registered in the country under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) for the years 2020, 2021 and 2022 are at Annexure.
Under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA), there is no provision for establishment of detention centres.
Annexure
(Referred to in reply to part (a) of the RS USQ No. 1025 for 31.07.2024)
State/Union Territory-wise Cases Registered under The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act for the years 2020, 2021 and 2022
SL
State/UT
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
0
13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
7
15
3
Assam
76
95
133
4
Bihar
30
26
28
5
Chhattisgarh
3
0
3
6
Goa
0
0
1
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
8
Haryana
2
2
11
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
86
86
71
11
Karnataka
1
0
4
12
Kerala
18
18
23
13
Madhya Pradesh
4
5
2
14
Maharashtra
1
0
4
15
Manipur
169
157
167
16
Meghalaya
10
7
4
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
2
0
3
19
Odisha
0
5
0
20
Punjab
19
14
25
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
3
0
4
24
Telangana
0
0
0
25
Tripura
2
9
5
26
Uttar Pradesh
72
83
101
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
2
28
West Bengal
1
6
2
29
A&N Islands
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
0
0
1
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
32
Delhi
6
5
12
33
Jammu & Kashmir
287
289
371
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
796
814
1005
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یو اے پی اے کے تحت درج مقدمات
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو جرائم سے متعلق ڈیٹا مرتب کرتا ہے اور اسے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت 'کرائم ان انڈیا' میں شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کی ہے۔
رپورٹوں کے مطابق، سال 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے لیے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں كی (روک تھام) كےایکٹ، 1967 (یو اے پی اے) کے تحت ملک میں درج ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے مقدمات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں كی (روک تھام) كے ایکٹ 1967 (یو اے پی اے) کے تحت حراستی مراکز کے قیام کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
(31.07.2024 کے لیے آر ایس یو ایس كیو نمبر 1025 کے حصہ (اے) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے)
سال 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے لیے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں كی (روک تھام) كے ایکٹ کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے درج مقدمات
SL
State/UT
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
0
13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
7
15
3
Assam
76
95
133
4
Bihar
30
26
28
5
Chhattisgarh
3
0
3
6
Goa
0
0
1
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
8
Haryana
2
2
11
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
86
86
71
11
Karnataka
1
0
4
12
Kerala
18
18
23
13
Madhya Pradesh
4
5
2
14
Maharashtra
1
0
4
15
Manipur
169
157
167
16
Meghalaya
10
7
4
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
2
0
3
19
Odisha
0
5
0
20
Punjab
19
14
25
21
Rajasthan
0
0
0
22
Sikkim
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
3
0
4
24
Telangana
0
0
0
25
Tripura
2
9
5
26
Uttar Pradesh
72
83
101
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
2
28
West Bengal
1
6
2
29
A&N Islands
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
0
0
1
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
32
Delhi
6
5
12
33
Jammu & Kashmir
287
289
371
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
796
814
1005
یہ اطلاع داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔