Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Recruits 1221 Doctors in Last Two Months
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
For providing better medical facilities, ESIC has approved the recruitment of 1221 doctors in different medical cadres in the last two months. 860 General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), 330 Assistant Professors and 31 Specialists have been recruited.
Further, the examination for filling 1930 number of vacancies in the Nursing Cadre has been conducted by UPSC and the recruitment process would be completed soon.
ESIC has also completed the recruitment process of 20 Junior Engineers (Electrical) and 57 Junior Engineers (Civil) and appointment letters, on recommendation of UPSC, have been issued in this month.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme is an integrated measure of Social Insurance embodied in the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment. It provides complete bouquet of Social Security benefits including cash benefits and medical facilities to the Insured Persons’ and their family members, through its vast network of ESI Hospitals and Dispensaries.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाने (ESIC) गेल्या दोन महिन्यांत केली 1221 डॉक्टरांची भर्ती.
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Mumbai
चांगल्या वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाने (ESIC) गेल्या दोन महिन्यांत विविध वैद्यकीय संवर्गांमध्ये 1221 डॉक्टरांच्या भरतीला मान्यता दिली आहे. 860 जनरल ड्युटी मेडिकल ऑफिसर (GDMOs), 330 सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक आणि 31 तज्ञांची भरती करण्यात आली आहे.
शिवाय, परिचारिका सेवेतील 1930 रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी युपीएससी (UPSC) द्वारे परीक्षा आयोजित केली गेली असून लवकरच भरती प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली जाईल.
ईएसआयसी ने 20 कनिष्ठ अभियंता (इलेक्ट्रिकल) आणि 57 कनिष्ठ अभियंता (स्थापत्य) ची भरती प्रक्रिया देखील पूर्ण केली आहे आणि युपीएससी च्या शिफारसीनुसार या महिन्यात नियुक्ती पत्रे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजना ही श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या कर्मचारी राज्य विमा कायदा, 1948 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या सामाजिक विम्याचा एकात्मिक उपाय आहे. ही योजना त्याच्या ईएसआय रुग्णालये आणि दवाखान्यांच्या विशाल जाळ्याद्वारे विमाधारक व्यक्तींना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना रोख लाभ आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधांसह सामाजिक सुरक्षा फायद्यांचा संपूर्ण गुच्छ प्रदान करते.