Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Recruits 1221 Doctors in Last Two Months
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
For providing better medical facilities, ESIC has approved the recruitment of 1221 doctors in different medical cadres in the last two months. 860 General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), 330 Assistant Professors and 31 Specialists have been recruited.
Further, the examination for filling 1930 number of vacancies in the Nursing Cadre has been conducted by UPSC and the recruitment process would be completed soon.
ESIC has also completed the recruitment process of 20 Junior Engineers (Electrical) and 57 Junior Engineers (Civil) and appointment letters, on recommendation of UPSC, have been issued in this month.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme is an integrated measure of Social Insurance embodied in the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment. It provides complete bouquet of Social Security benefits including cash benefits and medical facilities to the Insured Persons’ and their family members, through its vast network of ESI Hospitals and Dispensaries.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ESICએ છેલ્લા બે મહિનામાં 1221 ડોક્ટરોની ભરતી કરી
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વધુ સારી તબીબી સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ESICએ છેલ્લા બે મહિનામાં વિવિધ મેડિકલ કેડરમાં 1221 ડૉક્ટરોની ભરતીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 860 જનરલ ડ્યુટી મેડિકલ ઓફિસર (GDMOs), 330 આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસરો અને 31 વિશેષજ્ઞોની ભરતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, નર્સિંગ કેડરમાં 1930 ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટેની પરીક્ષા UPSC દ્વારા લેવામાં આવી છે અને ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
ESICએ 20 જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર્સ (ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ) અને 57 જુનિયર એન્જિનિયર્સ (સિવિલ)ની ભરતી પ્રક્રિયા પણ પૂર્ણ કરી છે અને UPSCની ભલામણ પર આ મહિનામાં નિમણૂક પત્રો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એમ્પ્લોઇઝ સ્ટેટ ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ સ્કીમ એ શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય હેઠળના કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા અધિનિયમ, 1948માં સમાવિષ્ટ સામાજિક વીમાનું સંકલિત માપ છે. તે તેની ESI હોસ્પિટલો અને દવાખાનાઓના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા વીમાધારક વ્યક્તિઓ અને તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યોને રોકડ લાભો અને તબીબી સુવિધાઓ સહિત સામાજિક સુરક્ષા લાભોનો સંપૂર્ણ કલગી પ્રદાન કરે છે.