Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Recruits 1221 Doctors in Last Two Months
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
For providing better medical facilities, ESIC has approved the recruitment of 1221 doctors in different medical cadres in the last two months. 860 General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), 330 Assistant Professors and 31 Specialists have been recruited.
Further, the examination for filling 1930 number of vacancies in the Nursing Cadre has been conducted by UPSC and the recruitment process would be completed soon.
ESIC has also completed the recruitment process of 20 Junior Engineers (Electrical) and 57 Junior Engineers (Civil) and appointment letters, on recommendation of UPSC, have been issued in this month.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme is an integrated measure of Social Insurance embodied in the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment. It provides complete bouquet of Social Security benefits including cash benefits and medical facilities to the Insured Persons’ and their family members, through its vast network of ESI Hospitals and Dispensaries.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी द्वारा पिछले दो माह में 1221 डॉक्टरों की नियुक्ति
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Bhopal
कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने पिछले दो माह में बेहतर चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभिन्न चिकित्सा संवर्गों में 1221 डॉक्टरों की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दे दी है। 860 जनरल ड्यूटी मेडिकल ऑफिसर (जीडीएमओ), 330 सहायक प्रोफेसर और 31 विशेषज्ञों की नियुक्ति की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, नर्सिंग संवर्ग में 1930 रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा परीक्षा आयोजित की गई है और इसकी भर्ती प्रक्रिया शीघ्र ही पूरी हो जाएगी।
ईएसआईसी ने 20 कनिष्‍ट अभियंता (इलेक्ट्रिकल) और 57 कनिष्‍ट अभियंता (सिविल) की भर्ती प्रक्रिया भी पूरी कर ली है और यूपीएससी की सिफारिश पर इस महीने नियुक्ति पत्र जारी कर दिए गए हैं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम, 1948 में निहित सामाजिक बीमा का एक एकीकृत रूप है। यह ईएसआई अस्पतालों और चिकित्‍सालयों डिस्पेंसरियों के अपने विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को फलस्‍वरूप नकद लाभ और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा से लाभान्वित करता है।