Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Recruits 1221 Doctors in Last Two Months
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
For providing better medical facilities, ESIC has approved the recruitment of 1221 doctors in different medical cadres in the last two months. 860 General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), 330 Assistant Professors and 31 Specialists have been recruited.
Further, the examination for filling 1930 number of vacancies in the Nursing Cadre has been conducted by UPSC and the recruitment process would be completed soon.
ESIC has also completed the recruitment process of 20 Junior Engineers (Electrical) and 57 Junior Engineers (Civil) and appointment letters, on recommendation of UPSC, have been issued in this month.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme is an integrated measure of Social Insurance embodied in the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment. It provides complete bouquet of Social Security benefits including cash benefits and medical facilities to the Insured Persons’ and their family members, through its vast network of ESI Hospitals and Dispensaries.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے پچھلے دو مہینوں میں 1221 ڈاکٹروں کو بھرتی کیا
31 JUL 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
بہتر طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی نے گزشتہ دو ماہ میں مختلف طبی کیڈروں میں 1221 ڈاکٹروں کی بھرتی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ 860 جنرل ڈیوٹی میڈیکل آفیسرز (جی ڈی ایم اوز)، 330 اسسٹنٹ پروفیسرز اور 31 ماہرین کو بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نرسنگ کیڈر میں 1930 خالی آسامیوں کو بھرنے کے لیے یوپی ایس سی نے امتحان کا انعقاد کیا اور بھرتی کا عمل جلد ہی مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
ای ایس آئی سی نے 20 جونیئر انجینئرز (الیکٹریکل) اور 57 جونیئر انجینئرز (سول) کی بھرتی کا عمل بھی مکمل کر لیا ہے اور یو پی ایس سی کی سفارش پر اس مہینے میں تقرری لیٹر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس اسکیم ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ایکٹ، 1948 میں شامل سماجی بیمہ کا ایک مربوط پیمانہ ہے ۔ یہ ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کے اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو نقد فوائد اور طبی سہولیات سمیت سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کا مکمل سیریز فراہم کرتا ہے۔