Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India elected as Vice-Chair of the Supply Chain Council
India to play a crucial role in developing a resilient Supply Chain in the Indo-Pacific region.
31 JUL 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India and 13 other Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) partners have established three supply chain bodies under the landmark Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Agreement relating to Supply Chain Resilience. The inaugural virtual meetings of the Supply Chain Council (SCC), Crisis Response Network (CRN), and Labor Rights Advisory Board (LRAB) marked a major step forward for cooperation among partner countries for strengthening supply chain resilience in the region.
Through these inaugural meetings, 14 IPEF partners reaffirmed their commitments and collective resolve to facilitate closer cooperation to strengthen the resilience and competitiveness of critical supply chains and better prepare for and respond to supply chain disruptions that pose a risk to economic prosperity while strengthening labor rights.
The first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Union Minister Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries in November 2023 in Washington D.C. with an objective to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the Indo-Pacific region as a whole. The Agreement was ratified in February 2024 and is inforce since then. On earlier occasion, Minister Goyal has highlighted India’s global production capacities in many critical sectors, which provide supply diversification opportunities for IPEF partners.
Earlier in June 2024, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Sunil Barthwal, at the IPEF Ministerial meeting held in Singapore, highlighted that India, with its skilled manpower, natural resources, and policy support, aims to become a major player in the global supply chain. Government initiatives are proactive in finding solutions and ensuring India’s participation in diverse and predictable supply chains.
Pursuant to the Supply Chain Agreement, the IPEF partners established three supply chain bodies – a Supply Chain Council to pursue targeted, action-oriented work to strengthen the supply chains for those sectors and goods most critical to national security, public health, and economic well-being; a Crisis Response Network to provide a forum for a collective emergency response to exigent or imminent disruptions; and a Labor Rights Advisory Board that brings together workers, employers, and governments at the same table to strengthen labor rights and workforce development across regional supply chains.
India shared its views on the importance of a resilient supply chain network and the ongoing consultations with stakeholders on sectors that are critical to it from the perspective of national security, public health and economic well-being. India also emphasised on the need for collaboration in skill development sector. It was stressed that identifying gaps and ensuring the right skills across our economies will be a priority, including technical assistance for workforce development and digitalization for a resilient supply chain ecosystem.
During the meetings, each of the three supply chain bodies elected a Chair and Vice Chair, who will serve for a term of two years. The elected chairs and vice chairs are:
• Supply Chain Council: USA (Chair) and India (Vice Chair)
• Crisis Response Network: Republic of Korea (Chair) and Japan (Vice Chair)
• Labor Rights Advisory Board: USA (Chair) and Fiji (Vice Chair)
The Supply Chain Council adopted Terms of Reference and discussed initial work priorities, to be further explored at its first in-person meeting to be held in Washington, D.C. in September 2024 on the margins of Supply Chain Summit. The Crisis Response Network discussed near and longer-term priorities, including conducting a table top exercise, and planned its first in-person meeting to be held alongside with the Supply Chain Summit.The Labor Rights Advisory Board discussed priorities on strengthening labor rights across IPEF supply chains. The convening not only will advance the work of the Labor Rights Advisory Board, but also focus on the labor provisions in the IPEF Clean Economy Agreement and Fair Economy Agreement.
The IPEF partners also underscored the significance of the upcoming in-person meeting to be held in Washington, D.C. in September 2024 on the margins of a Supply Chain Summit.
About IPEF : IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising of 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिषद का उपाध्यक्ष नियुक्‍त किया गया
भारत को हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे में एक लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वाहन करना है
31 JUL 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और 13 अन्य हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचा (आईपीईएफ) भागीदारों ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ) समझौते के तहत तीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला निकायों की स्थापना की है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिषद (एससीसी), संकट प्रतिक्रिया नेटवर्क (सीआरएन) और श्रम अधिकार सलाहकार बोर्ड (एलआरएबी) की उद्घाटन वर्चुअल बैठकों के आयोजन से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलेपन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भागीदार देशों के बीच सहयोग के क्षेत्र में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम के साथ आगे बढ़े हैं।
इन आयोजित उद्घाटन बैठकों के माध्यम से, 14 आईपीईएफ भागीदारों ने महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का लचीलापन, प्रतिस्पर्धा और श्रम अधिकारों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए जोखिम पैदा करने वाले आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर तैयारी और प्रतिक्रियात्‍मक रूप से सहयोग की सुविधा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं और सामूहिक संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने सर्वप्रथम आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन समझौते पर अन्य आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ नवंबर 2023 में वाशिंगटन डीसी में हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इसका उद्देश्य आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अधिक लचीला, मजबूत और अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत बनाना तथा समग्र रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति में योगदान देना है। इस समझौते की पुष्टि फरवरी 2024 में की गई थी और यह तभी से लागू है। इससे पूर्व भी श्री गोयल ने कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक उत्पादन क्षमताओं के बारे में बताया है, जो आईपीईएफ भागीदारों के लिए आपूर्ति विविधीकरण के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इससे पूर्व, जून 2024 में सिंगापुर में आयोजित आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल ने इस पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत अपनी कौशलयुक्‍त जनशक्ति, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनने का लक्ष्य रखता है। सरकार की पहल समाधान और विविध एवं पूर्वानुमानित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समझौते के अनुसार, आईपीईएफ भागीदारों ने तीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला निकायों की स्थापना की - एक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिषद, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और वस्तुओं के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए लक्ष्‍य प्राप्ति हेतु कार्रवाई-उन्मुख कार्य करेगी; एक संकट प्रतिक्रिया नेटवर्क, जो सामूहिक आपातकालीन व्यवधानों के लिए प्रतिक्रिया स्वरूप एक मंच प्रदान करेगा; और एक श्रम अधिकार सलाहकार बोर्ड, जो क्षेत्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में श्रम अधिकारों और कार्यबल विकास को बल प्रदान करने के लिए श्रमिकों, नियोक्ताओं और सरकारों को एक दिशा में लेकर आता है।
भारत ने एक लचीले आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क के महत्व और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण के दृष्टिकोण से इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर हितधारकों के साथ चल रहे परामर्श पर अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत ने कौशल विकास क्षेत्र में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में अंतराल की पहचान करना और सही कौशल सुनिश्चित करना प्राथमिकता होगी, जिसमें एक लचीले आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए कार्यबल विकास और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए तकनीकी सहायता शामिल है।
बैठकों के दौरान, तीनों आपूर्ति श्रृंखला निकायों में से प्रत्येक ने एक अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष का चुनाव किया, जो दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए कार्य करेंगे। निर्वाचित अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष हैं:
• आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिषद: अमेरिका (अध्यक्ष) और भारत (उपाध्यक्ष)
• संकट प्रतिक्रिया नेटवर्क: कोरिया गणराज्य (अध्यक्ष) और जापान (उपाध्यक्ष)
• श्रम अधिकार सलाहकार बोर्ड: संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (अध्यक्ष) और फिजी (उपाध्यक्ष)
सप्लाई चेन काउंसिल ने संदर्भ की शर्तें अपनाईं और आरंभिक कार्य प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की, जिन पर सप्लाई चेन समिट के दौरान सितंबर 2024 में वाशिंगटन, डीसी में होने वाली अपनी पहली व्यक्तिगत बैठक में आगे चर्चा की जाएगी। क्राइसिस रिस्पॉन्स नेटवर्क ने निकट और दीर्घकालिक प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की, जिसमें टेबल टॉप अभ्यास आयोजित करना शामिल है, और सप्लाई चेन समिट के साथ-साथ अपनी पहली व्यक्तिगत बैठक की योजना बनाई। श्रम अधिकार सलाहकार बोर्ड ने आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में श्रम अधिकारों को मजबूत करने की प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की। यह आयोजन न केवल श्रम अधिकार सलाहकार बोर्ड के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते में श्रम प्रावधानों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
आईपीईएफ साझेदारों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर सितंबर 2024 में वाशिंगटन डीसी में होने वाली आगामी व्यक्तिगत बैठक के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
आईपीईएफ के बारे में: आईपीईएफ की शुरुआत 23 मई 2022 को टोक्यो, जापान में की गई थी, जिसमें यह 14 देश, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और अमेरिका शामिल हैं। आईपीईएफ का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में विकास, आर्थिक स्थिरता और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ भागीदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव और सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। यह ढांचा व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV) से संबंधित चार स्तंभों के आसपास संरचित है। भारत आईपीईएफ के स्तंभ II से IV में शामिल हो गया है, जबकि इसने स्तंभ- I में पर्यवेक्षक की भूमिका का निर्वाहन किया है।