वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक पातळीवरील पुरवठा साखळी परीषदेच्या उपाध्यक्षपदी भारताची निवड
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी विकसित करण्यात भारताची भूमिका महत्त्वाची
31 JUL 2024 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक आराखड्यातील (आयपीईएफ) इतर 13 भागीदार देशांनी महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत, पुरवठा साखळी’विषयक लवचिकतेशी संबंधित महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरलेल्या समृद्धतेसाठी हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक आराखडा (आयपीईएफ) कराराअंतर्गत जागतिक पातळीवर तीन पुरवठा साखळी संस्थांची स्थापना केली आहे. पुरवठा साखळी परिषद (एसएससी), आपत्ती प्रतिसाद नेटवर्क (सीआरएन) तसेच कामगार हक्कसंबंधी सल्लागार मंडळ (एलआरएबी) या संस्थांच्या उदघाटनपर आभासी बैठकांमुळे हिंद-प्रशांत परिसरातील पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्याबाबत भागीदार देशांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने मोठे पाऊल उचलले गेले आहे.
या उदघाटनपर आभासी बैठकांच्या माध्यमातून, 14 आयपीईएफ भागीदार देशांनी महत्त्वाच्या पुरवठा साखळ्यांची लवचिकता तसेच स्पर्धात्मकता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि कामगारांच्या हक्कांना अधिक मजबूत करतानाच आर्थिक समृद्धतेला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या पुरवठा साखळीतील समस्यांसाठी चांगल्या पद्धतीने सज्ज राहून प्रतिसाद देण्यासंदर्भात अधिक सखोल सहकार्य देऊ करण्यासंदर्भात कटिबद्धता तसेच सामुहिक निर्धाराला दुजोरा दिला.
पुरवठा साखळी कराराला अनुसरुन, आयपीईएफ भागीदारांनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक स्वास्थ्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाची क्षेत्रे आणि वस्तू यांच्या पुरवठा साखळ्या मजबूत करण्यासाठी लक्ष्यित आणि कृती-केंद्रित कार्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पुरवठा साखळी परिषदेसह पुरवठा साखळीसंबंधी तीन संस्थांची जागतिक पातळीवर स्थापना केली.
उद्घाटनपर बैठकांमध्ये या तिन्ही पुरवठा साखळी संस्थांनी दोन वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळासाठी अध्यक्ष तसेच उपाध्यक्षांची निवड केली. निवड करण्यात आलेले अध्यक्ष आणि उपाध्यक्ष खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• पुरवठा साखळी परिषद : अमेरिका (अध्यक्ष) आणि भारत (उपाध्यक्ष)
• आपत्ती प्रतिसाद नेटवर्क: कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक (अध्यक्ष) आणि जपान (उपाध्यक्ष)
• कामगार हक्कसंबंधी सल्लागार मंडळ: अमेरिका (अध्यक्ष) आणि फिजी (उपाध्यक्ष)
पुरवठा साखळी परिषदेतील सदस्यांनी यावेळी संदर्भाचे निकष निश्चित केले आणि कार्यविषयक प्राथमिक प्राधान्यक्रमांवर चर्चा केली. पुरवठा साखळी परिषदेच्या अनुषंगाने सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये वॉशिंग्टन येथे होणार असलेल्या मंडळाच्या पहिल्या प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपाच्या बैठकीमध्ये यावर सविस्तर उहापोह करण्यात येईल.
आयपीईएफ पुरवठा साखळ्यांना अधिक लवचिक, मजबूत तसेच उत्तम प्रकारे एकत्रित करण्याच्या तसेच एकूणच हिंद-प्रशांत परिसरातील देशांचा आर्थिक विकास तसेच प्रगती साधण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याच्या उद्देशाने नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये वॉशिंग्टन येथे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आयपीईएफ भागीदार देशांच्या मंत्र्यांसह पहिल्या आयपीईएफ पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या होत्या. फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये या कराराला मान्यता देण्यात आली असून तेव्हापासून हा करार लागू झाला आहे.
आयपीईएफबद्दल माहिती:
भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, मलेशिया, न्युझीलंड, फिलिपाईन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड, व्हियेतनाम आणि अमेरिका या 14 देशांच्या सहभागासह जपानमध्ये टोकियो येथे 23 मे 2022 रोजी आयपीईएफची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात वृद्धीविषयक प्रगती, आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धता निर्माण करण्याच्या लक्ष्यासह सदस्य देशांदरम्यान आर्थिक सहभाग आणि सहकार्य बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयपीईएफची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. व्यापार (स्तंभ 1), पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता(स्तंभ 2), स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ 3) आणि न्याय्य अर्थ्यव्यवस्था (स्तंभ 4) या घटकांशी संबंधित चार स्तंभांवर सदर आराखड्याची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. भारत आयपीईएफमधील स्तंभ 2 ,3 आणि 4 मध्ये सहभागी झाला आहे मात्र स्तंभ 1 बाबत निरीक्षकाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे .

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India elected as Vice-Chair of the Supply Chain Council
India to play a crucial role in developing a resilient Supply Chain in the Indo-Pacific region.
31 JUL 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, India and 13 other Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) partners have established three supply chain bodies under the landmark Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Agreement relating to Supply Chain Resilience. The inaugural virtual meetings of the Supply Chain Council (SCC), Crisis Response Network (CRN), and Labor Rights Advisory Board (LRAB) marked a major step forward for cooperation among partner countries for strengthening supply chain resilience in the region.
Through these inaugural meetings, 14 IPEF partners reaffirmed their commitments and collective resolve to facilitate closer cooperation to strengthen the resilience and competitiveness of critical supply chains and better prepare for and respond to supply chain disruptions that pose a risk to economic prosperity while strengthening labor rights.
The first-of-its-kind IPEF Supply Chain Resilience Agreement was signed by the Union Minister Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal along with the Ministers from other IPEF partner countries in November 2023 in Washington D.C. with an objective to make IPEF supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated, and contribute towards economic development and progress of the Indo-Pacific region as a whole. The Agreement was ratified in February 2024 and is inforce since then. On earlier occasion, Minister Goyal has highlighted India’s global production capacities in many critical sectors, which provide supply diversification opportunities for IPEF partners.
Earlier in June 2024, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Sunil Barthwal, at the IPEF Ministerial meeting held in Singapore, highlighted that India, with its skilled manpower, natural resources, and policy support, aims to become a major player in the global supply chain. Government initiatives are proactive in finding solutions and ensuring India’s participation in diverse and predictable supply chains.
Pursuant to the Supply Chain Agreement, the IPEF partners established three supply chain bodies – a Supply Chain Council to pursue targeted, action-oriented work to strengthen the supply chains for those sectors and goods most critical to national security, public health, and economic well-being; a Crisis Response Network to provide a forum for a collective emergency response to exigent or imminent disruptions; and a Labor Rights Advisory Board that brings together workers, employers, and governments at the same table to strengthen labor rights and workforce development across regional supply chains.
India shared its views on the importance of a resilient supply chain network and the ongoing consultations with stakeholders on sectors that are critical to it from the perspective of national security, public health and economic well-being. India also emphasised on the need for collaboration in skill development sector. It was stressed that identifying gaps and ensuring the right skills across our economies will be a priority, including technical assistance for workforce development and digitalization for a resilient supply chain ecosystem.
During the meetings, each of the three supply chain bodies elected a Chair and Vice Chair, who will serve for a term of two years. The elected chairs and vice chairs are:
• Supply Chain Council: USA (Chair) and India (Vice Chair)
• Crisis Response Network: Republic of Korea (Chair) and Japan (Vice Chair)
• Labor Rights Advisory Board: USA (Chair) and Fiji (Vice Chair)
The Supply Chain Council adopted Terms of Reference and discussed initial work priorities, to be further explored at its first in-person meeting to be held in Washington, D.C. in September 2024 on the margins of Supply Chain Summit. The Crisis Response Network discussed near and longer-term priorities, including conducting a table top exercise, and planned its first in-person meeting to be held alongside with the Supply Chain Summit.The Labor Rights Advisory Board discussed priorities on strengthening labor rights across IPEF supply chains. The convening not only will advance the work of the Labor Rights Advisory Board, but also focus on the labor provisions in the IPEF Clean Economy Agreement and Fair Economy Agreement.
The IPEF partners also underscored the significance of the upcoming in-person meeting to be held in Washington, D.C. in September 2024 on the margins of a Supply Chain Summit.
About IPEF : IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising of 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.