Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Increase Medical Colleges and MBBS Seats
88% Increase in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 today
Number of MBBS seats increased by 118% from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 today
PG seats increased by 113% from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats. There is an increase of 88% in medical colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 118% in MBBS seats from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 as of now. There is also an increase of 133% in PG seats from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now.
The details of MBBS and PG seats (excluding NBEMS seats) available in Private and Government Medical Colleges during the last three years are as under:
Session
Government Medical Colleges
Private Medical Colleges
UG Seats
PG Seats
UG Seats
PG Seats
2021-22
48212
28260
43915
17858
2022-23
51912
30211
44365
19362
2023-24
56300
33416
52640
21418
Some of the measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the number of seats and to improve the quality of education in Government Medical Colleges include: -
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for establishment of new medical colleges by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 109 are already functional.
2. CSS for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government medical colleges to increase the number of MBBS (UG) and PG seats, under which support has been provided for increase of 4,977 MBBS seats in 83 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 5,972.20 Cr, 4,058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 1,498.43 cr and 4,000 PG seats in phase-II in 65 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 4,478.25 Cr.
3. Under “Upgradation of Government medical colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” component of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 66 projects are complete.
4. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 of these.
5. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as teaching faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
6. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges up to 70 years.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 88 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து தற்போது 731 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் உள்ளன
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளதுடன், எம்பிபிஎஸ் மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கான இடங்களையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு 387 ஆக இருந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 731-ஆக 88 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு 51,348 ஆக இருந்த எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தற்போது 118 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 1,12,112 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு 31,185 ஆக இருந்த முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கான இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 72,627 ஆக 133% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 48,212 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 28,260 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன. தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 43,915 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 17,858 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 51,912 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 30,211 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன. தனியார் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரிகளில் 44,365 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 19,362 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன.
2023-24–ம் ஆண்டில் அரசு மருத்துவக்கல்லூரிகளில் 56,300 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 33,416 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன. தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 52,640 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும், 21,418 முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புக்கான இடங்களும் இருந்தன.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்தபோது, மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா பட்டேல் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039047