Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Increase Medical Colleges and MBBS Seats
88% Increase in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 today
Number of MBBS seats increased by 118% from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 today
PG seats increased by 113% from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats. There is an increase of 88% in medical colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 118% in MBBS seats from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 as of now. There is also an increase of 133% in PG seats from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now.
The details of MBBS and PG seats (excluding NBEMS seats) available in Private and Government Medical Colleges during the last three years are as under:
Session
Government Medical Colleges
Private Medical Colleges
UG Seats
PG Seats
UG Seats
PG Seats
2021-22
48212
28260
43915
17858
2022-23
51912
30211
44365
19362
2023-24
56300
33416
52640
21418
Some of the measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the number of seats and to improve the quality of education in Government Medical Colleges include: -
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for establishment of new medical colleges by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 109 are already functional.
2. CSS for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government medical colleges to increase the number of MBBS (UG) and PG seats, under which support has been provided for increase of 4,977 MBBS seats in 83 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 5,972.20 Cr, 4,058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 1,498.43 cr and 4,000 PG seats in phase-II in 65 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 4,478.25 Cr.
3. Under “Upgradation of Government medical colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” component of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 66 projects are complete.
4. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 of these.
5. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as teaching faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
6. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges up to 70 years.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు, ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్ల పెంపునకు చర్యలు
2014కు ముందు 387గా ఉన్న మెడికల్ కాలేజీల సంఖ్య నేడు 731 (88%) కి పెరిగింది.
2014కు ముందు 51,348గా ఉన్న ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్ల సంఖ్య 118 శాతం పెరిగి 1,12,112కు చేరింది.
పీజీ సీట్లు 2014కు ముందు 31,185 ఉండగా, ప్రస్తుతం 72,627కు 113 శాతం పెరిగాయి.
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైద్య కళాశాలల సంఖ్యను, ఆ తర్వాత ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లను ప్రభుత్వం పెంచింది. 2014కు ముందు 387గా ఉన్న మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు ప్రస్తుతం 731 (88%) కి పెరిగాయి. 2014కు ముందు 51,348గా ఉన్న ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు ఇప్పుడు 1,12,112 (118%) కు పెరిగాయి. 2014కు ముందు 31,185గా ఉన్న పీజీ సీట్ల సంఖ్య133% పెరుగుదలతో ఇప్పుడు72,627కు చేరింది.
గత మూడేళ్లలో ప్రైవేటు, ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఎంబీబీఎస్, పీజీ సీట్ల (ఎన్ బి ఇ ఎంఎస్ సీట్లు మినహాయించి) వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
సెషన్
ప్రభుత్వ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు
ప్రైవేటు మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు
యు జి సీట్లు
పి జి సీట్లు
యు జి సీట్లు
పి జి సీట్లు
2021-22
48212
28260
43915
17858
2022-23
51912
30211
44365
19362
2023-24
56300
33416
52640
21418
ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో సీట్ల సంఖ్యను పెంచడానికి, విద్యా నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న కొన్ని చర్యలు: -
1. జిల్లా/ రిఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రిని అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేయడం ద్వారా కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలల ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం (సిఎస్ఎస్) కింద 157 కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలలకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు. వీటిలో ఇప్పటికే 109 పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
2. ఎంబీబీఎస్, పీజీ సీట్ల సంఖ్యను పెంచేందుకు ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ/ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను బలోపేతం చేయడం/ అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేయడం. దీని కింద రూ.5,972.20 కోట్లతో 83 కాలేజీల్లో 4,977 ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్ల పెంపునకు మద్దతు, ఫేజ్-1లో 72 కాలేజీల్లో 4,058 పీజీ సీట్లకు రూ.5,972.20 కోట్లు, ఫేజ్-1లో 4,058 పీజీ సీట్లకు రూ.1,499కోట్లు; ఫేజ్ - 2 లో 65 కాలేజీల్లో రూ. 4,478.25 కోట్లతో 4000 పి జి సీట్లకు ఆమోదం
3. ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్వాస్థ్య సురక్ష యోజన (పిఎంఎస్ ఎస్ వై) లోని "సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాక్ ల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల అప్ గ్రేడేషన్" కింద, మొత్తం 75 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది, వీటిలో 66 ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయి.
4. కొత్త ఎయిమ్స్ ఏర్పాటుకు సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్ కింద 22 ఎయిమ్స్ లకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. వీటిలో 19 చోట్ల అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కోర్సులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
5. అధ్యాపకుల కొరతను తీర్చేందుకు టీచింగ్ ఫ్యాకల్టీగా నియామకానికి డీ ఎన్ బి ని అర్హత గా గుర్తించారు.
6. మెడికల్ కాలేజీల్లో అధ్యాపకులు/ డీన్/ ప్రిన్సిపాల్/ డైరెక్టర్ పోస్టుల నియామకం/ పొడిగింపు/ పునర్నియామకానికి వయోపరిమితిని 70 ఏళ్లకు పెంచారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.