Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Increase Medical Colleges and MBBS Seats
88% Increase in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 today
Number of MBBS seats increased by 118% from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 today
PG seats increased by 113% from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats. There is an increase of 88% in medical colleges from 387 before 2014 to 731 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 118% in MBBS seats from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,12,112 as of now. There is also an increase of 133% in PG seats from 31,185 before 2014 to 72,627 as of now.
The details of MBBS and PG seats (excluding NBEMS seats) available in Private and Government Medical Colleges during the last three years are as under:
Session
Government Medical Colleges
Private Medical Colleges
UG Seats
PG Seats
UG Seats
PG Seats
2021-22
48212
28260
43915
17858
2022-23
51912
30211
44365
19362
2023-24
56300
33416
52640
21418
Some of the measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the number of seats and to improve the quality of education in Government Medical Colleges include: -
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for establishment of new medical colleges by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 109 are already functional.
2. CSS for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government medical colleges to increase the number of MBBS (UG) and PG seats, under which support has been provided for increase of 4,977 MBBS seats in 83 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 5,972.20 Cr, 4,058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 1,498.43 cr and 4,000 PG seats in phase-II in 65 colleges with an approved cost of Rs. 4,478.25 Cr.
3. Under “Upgradation of Government medical colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” component of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 66 projects are complete.
4. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 of these.
5. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as teaching faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
6. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges up to 70 years.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मेडिकल कॉलेजों और एमबीबीएस सीटों को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
2014 से पहले 387 मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, अब 731 मेडिकल कॉलेज
2014 से पहले एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 51,348 में 118 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, अब 1,12,112 सीटें
2014 से पहले 31,185 से स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में 113 प्रतिशत वृद्धि, अब 72,627 सीटें
30 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में वृद्धि की है और इसके बाद एमबीबीएस सीटों में भी वृद्धि की है। 2014 से पहले 387 मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो अब 731 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, 2014 से पहले 51,348 से एमबीबीएस सीटों में 118 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो अब 1,12,112 हो गई है। स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में भी 2014 से पहले 31,185 से अब तक 72,627 तक 133 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान निजी और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में उपलब्ध एमबीबीएस और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों (एनबीईएमएस सीटों को छोड़कर) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सत्र
सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज
निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज
स्नातक सीटें
स्नातकोत्तर सीटें
स्नातक सीटें
स्नातकोत्तर सीटें
2021-22
48212
28260
43915
17858
2022-23
51912
30211
44365
19362
2023-24
56300
33416
52640
21418
सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाने और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं: -
i. जिला/ रेफरल अस्पताल को अपग्रेड करके नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) जिसके तहत 157 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 109 पहले से ही कार्यात्मक हैं।
ii. एमबीबीएस (स्नातक) और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों को मजबूत/ उन्नत करने के लिए सीएसएस, जिसके तहत 5,972.20 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत से 83 कॉलेजों में 4,977 एमबीबीएस सीटें, 1,498.43 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत से चरण-I में 72 कॉलेजों में 4,058 पीजी सीटें और 4,478.25 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत से चरण-II में 65 कॉलेजों में 4,000 पीजी सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए समर्थन प्रदान किया गया है।
iii. प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के घटक "सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉकों के निर्माण द्वारा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन" के तहत कुल 75 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 66 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
iv. नए एम्स की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत 22 एम्स को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 19 में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू हो चुके हैं।
v. शिक्षकों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए शिक्षण संकाय के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए डीएनबी योग्यता को मान्यता दी गई है।
vi. मेडिकल कॉलेजों में शिक्षकों/ डीन/ प्रिंसिपल/ निदेशक के पदों पर नियुक्ति/ विस्तार/ पुनर्नियुक्ति के लिए आयु सीमा को बढ़ाकर 70 वर्ष किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।