Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Subscribers under EPF Scheme (2023-24)
29 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
EPS 95 is a Defined Contribution Defined benefit Scheme. Demand to link monthly pension of workers under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 (EPS-1995) with cost of living index was considered by the High Empowered Monitoring Committee constituted by the Central Government in the year 2018 for complete evaluation and review of EPS-1995 and it was not found feasible for a funded scheme like EPS-1995. Therefore, the value of benefits cannot be left open ended by linking with inflation, which is variable.
The total number of new subscribers under EPF Scheme across the country was 1,09,93,119 as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24.
Details of State-wise New EPF Subscribers as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24 are given below.
Data as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24
State/UT
Number of New EPF Subscribers
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,193
ANDHRA PRADESH
252,688
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2,645
ASSAM
69,519
BIHAR
124,575
CHANDIGARH
112,906
CHATTISGARH
110,816
DELHI
776,891
GOA
49,951
GUJARAT
881,243
HARYANA
744,828
HIMACHAL PRADESH
82,402
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
36,718
JHARKHAND
103,266
KARNATAKA
1,195,998
KERALA
196,876
LADAKH
576
MADHYA PRADESH
272,828
MAHARASHTRA
2,116,863
MANIPUR
1,956
MEGHALAYA
5,407
MIZORAM
690
NAGALAND
1,602
ORISSA
171,312
PUNJAB
139,238
RAJASTHAN
383,731
TAMIL NADU
1,191,562
TELANGANA
707,854
TRIPURA
4,165
UTTAR PRADESH
629,541
UTTARAKHAND
154,129
WEST BENGAL
468,150
Grand Total
10,993,119
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ (2023-24) ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕ
29 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਸ 95 ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, 1995 (ਈਪੀਐੱਸ-1995) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐੱਸ-1995 ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਈਪੀਐੱਸ-1995 ਵਰਗੀ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ 15.05.2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1,09,93,119 ਸੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ 15.05.2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਲਈ 15.05.2024 ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ
ਨਵੇਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
2,193
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
252,688
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,645
ਅਸਮ
69,519
ਬਿਹਾਰ
124,575
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
112,906
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
110,816
ਦਿੱਲੀ
776,891
ਗੋਆ
49,951
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
881,243
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
744,828
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
82,402
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
36,718
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
103,266
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
1,195,998
ਕੇਰਲ
196,876
ਲੱਦਾਖ
576
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
272,828
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
2,116,863
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
1,956
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
5,407
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
690
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
1,602
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
171,312
ਪੰਜਾਬ
139,238
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
383,731
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
1,191,562
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
707,854
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
4,165
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
629,541
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
154,129
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
468,150
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
10,993,119
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।