Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Subscribers under EPF Scheme (2023-24)
29 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
EPS 95 is a Defined Contribution Defined benefit Scheme. Demand to link monthly pension of workers under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 (EPS-1995) with cost of living index was considered by the High Empowered Monitoring Committee constituted by the Central Government in the year 2018 for complete evaluation and review of EPS-1995 and it was not found feasible for a funded scheme like EPS-1995. Therefore, the value of benefits cannot be left open ended by linking with inflation, which is variable.
The total number of new subscribers under EPF Scheme across the country was 1,09,93,119 as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24.
Details of State-wise New EPF Subscribers as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24 are given below.
Data as on 15.05.2024 for Financial Year 2023-24
State/UT
Number of New EPF Subscribers
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,193
ANDHRA PRADESH
252,688
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2,645
ASSAM
69,519
BIHAR
124,575
CHANDIGARH
112,906
CHATTISGARH
110,816
DELHI
776,891
GOA
49,951
GUJARAT
881,243
HARYANA
744,828
HIMACHAL PRADESH
82,402
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
36,718
JHARKHAND
103,266
KARNATAKA
1,195,998
KERALA
196,876
LADAKH
576
MADHYA PRADESH
272,828
MAHARASHTRA
2,116,863
MANIPUR
1,956
MEGHALAYA
5,407
MIZORAM
690
NAGALAND
1,602
ORISSA
171,312
PUNJAB
139,238
RAJASTHAN
383,731
TAMIL NADU
1,191,562
TELANGANA
707,854
TRIPURA
4,165
UTTAR PRADESH
629,541
UTTARAKHAND
154,129
WEST BENGAL
468,150
Grand Total
10,993,119
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ योजना के तहत नए सदस्य (2023-24)
29 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Bhopal
ईपीएस 95 एक परिभाषित अंशदान परिभाषित लाभ योजना है। कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 ( ईपीएस-1995) के तहत श्रमिकों की मासिक पेंशन को जीवन यापन की लागत सूचकांक के साथ जोड़ने की मांग पर ईपीएस-1995 के पूर्ण मूल्यांकन और समीक्षा के लिए वर्ष 2018 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा गठित उच्च अधिकार प्राप्त निगरानी समिति द्वारा विचार किया गया था और इसे ईपीएस-1995 जैसी वित्त पोषित योजना के लिए व्यवहार्य नहीं पाया गया। इसलिए, लाभ के मूल्य को मुद्रास्फीति, जो परिवर्तनशील है, के साथ जोड़कर खुला नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 15.05.2024 तक देश भर में ईपीएफ योजना के तहत नए ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या 1,09,93,119 थी।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 15.05.2024 तक राज्य-वार नए ईपीएफ ग्राहकों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023 -24 के लिए 15.05.2024 तक का डेटा
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
नए ईपीएफ सब्सक्राइबर्स की संख्या
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,193
आंध्र प्रदेश
252,688
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,645
असम
69,519
बिहार
124,575
चंडीगढ़
112,906
छत्तीसगढ़
110,816
दिल्ली
776,891
गोवा
49,951
गुजरात
881,243
हरियाणा
744,828
हिमाचल प्रदेश
82,402
जम्मू और कश्मीर
36,718
झारखंड
103,266
कर्नाटक
1,195,998
केरल
196,876
लद्दाख
576
मध्य प्रदेश
272,828
महाराष्ट्र
2,116,863
मणिपुर
1,956
मेघालय
5,407
मिजोरम
690
नगालैंड
1,602
ओडिशा
171,312
पंजाब
139,238
राजस्थान
383,731
तमिलनाडु
1,191,562
तेलंगाना
707,854
त्रिपुरा
4,165
उत्तर प्रदेश
629,541
उत्तराखंड
154,129
पश्चिम बंगाल
468,150
कुल योग
10,993,119
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।