Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the observations by Rajya Sabha Chairman on the 25th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, the grateful Nation is celebrating the 25th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, cherishing the indomitable courage and valour displayed by the Indian Armed Forces during the Kargil War. On this occasion, this House salutes the determination and commitment of our Armed Forces, for their extraordinary bravery leading to the resounding victory over the enemy despite the adverse weather conditions and difficult terrain of Kargil.
This House pays homage to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in defending our country during the Kargil War and preserving the territorial integrity of the nation.
Now, I would request Hon'ble Members to rise and observe silence in honour of our brave soldiers who laid down their lives in the war.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
25-வது ஆண்டு கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி மாநிலங்களவை தலைவரின் கருத்துரை
26 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, 25-வது ஆண்டு கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தை இந்த நாடு நன்றியுடன் கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. கார்கில் போரின் போது, இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் காட்டிய அசாத்திய துணிச்சல் மற்றும் வீரத்தைப் போற்றும் வகையில், இந்நாள் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்நாளில், கரடு முரடான நிலப்பரப்பைக் கொண்ட கார்கில் பகுதியில் நிலவும் மோசமான தட்பவெப்ப நிலைக்கு இடையேயும் எதிரிகளை அசாத்திய துணிச்சலுடன் விரட்டியடித்து மாபெரும் வெற்றிக்கு வழிவகுத்த நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் மனஉறுதி மற்றும் கடமையுணர்வுக்கு இந்த அவை, மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது.
கார்கில் போரின் போது நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், நாட்டின் பிராந்திய ஒற்றுமையை பேணிக் காக்கவும், தங்களது இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு இந்த அவை அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறது.
தற்போது மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் எழுந்து நின்று, போரில் உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் விதமாக மௌனம் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.