उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस की 25वीं वर्षगांठ पर राज्य सभा के सभापति द्वारा की गई टिप्पणियों का मूल पाठ
26 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Bhopal
माननीय सदस्यगण, कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र कारगिल विजय दिवस की 25वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अदम्य साहस और वीरता को राष्ट्र याद कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर यह सदन हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के दृढ़ संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता को सलाम करता है, जिन्होंने कारगिल के प्रतिकूल मौसम और कठिन भूभाग के बावजूद दुश्मन पर शानदार जीत हासिल करने के लिए असाधारण बहादुरी का परिचय दिया।
यह सदन उन बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है जिन्होंने कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान हमारे देश की रक्षा करने और राष्ट्र की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
अब मैं माननीय सदस्यों से अनुरोध करूंगा कि वे खड़े होकर युद्ध में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों के सम्मान में मौन रखें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the observations by Rajya Sabha Chairman on the 25th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, the grateful Nation is celebrating the 25th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, cherishing the indomitable courage and valour displayed by the Indian Armed Forces during the Kargil War. On this occasion, this House salutes the determination and commitment of our Armed Forces, for their extraordinary bravery leading to the resounding victory over the enemy despite the adverse weather conditions and difficult terrain of Kargil.
This House pays homage to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in defending our country during the Kargil War and preserving the territorial integrity of the nation.
Now, I would request Hon'ble Members to rise and observe silence in honour of our brave soldiers who laid down their lives in the war.