Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Budget Outlay of Ministry of Tribal Affairs Increased by 73.60% to about Rs. 13,000 Crore Compared to RE 2023-24
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan announced: aims at saturation coverage for 63,000 villages, benefiting 5 crore tribal people
Grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan: Shri Jual Oram
5.8 times increase in DAPST Fund Allocation since 2013-14 from Rs. 21,525.36 Crore (Actual Expenditure) to Rs. 1,24,908.00 Crore in BE 2024-25
24 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2024-25, the overall outlay for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is about Rs. 13,000 crore, marking a significant increase of 73.60% over the previous year’s Revised Estimate (RE).
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
In a landmark announcement in the Budget, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman introduced the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan for improving the socio-economic conditions of tribal communities. This initiative aims to provide saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts, covering 63,000 villages and benefiting 5 crore tribal people.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram said, "We are grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan. This initiative is a testament to the Government's commitment to the integrated socio-economic growth, infrastructure development, and generation of economic opportunities for the upliftment of tribal communities across India."
Increased Allocations for Tribal Development
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs serves as the nodal Ministry for the overall policy, planning, and coordination of programs for the development of Scheduled Tribes. Its programmes and schemes support and supplement the efforts of other Central Ministries, State Governments, and voluntary organizations by providing financial assistance and addressing critical gaps based on the needs of Scheduled Tribes. To meet these objectives, the budget allocation for the Ministry has seen a substantial increase from Rs. 4,497.96 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 13,000 crore in 2024-25, an increase of approximately 189.02%.
Under the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP), now known as the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST), 42 Ministries/Departments allocate funds ranging from 4.3 to 17.5 percent of their total scheme allocation each year for tribal development projects in areas such as education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, and skill development. The DAPST fund allocation has increased about 5.8 times since 2013-14, from Rs. 21,525.36 crore (Actual Expenditure) in 2013-14 to Rs. 1,24,908.00 crore in BE 2024-25.
The Government's focus has been on the overall development of STs, aiming to bring them on par with other communities in the country. The Scheme-wise allocation for 2024-25 is as under:
Central Sector Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
6399.00
2
Aid to Voluntary organizations working for the welfare of STs
160.00
3
Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes
30.00
4
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
152.32
5
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
32.00
6
Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
20.00
7
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students
165.00
8
National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
6.00
9
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
25.00
10
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region
107.52
TOTAL
7096.84
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
PRE-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
440.36
2
POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
2432.68
3
Support to Tribal Research Institutes
111.00
4
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)
20.00
5
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)
1000.00
6
Administrative Cost to States/UTs.
55.96
7
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
240.00
TOTAL
4300.00
Other Grants/Transfers
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Grants Under proviso to Article 275 (1) of the constitution (Charged)
1541.47
2
Grant to ASSAM Government under Clause A of the Second Proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
0.01
TOTAL
1541.48
Total Allocation for Schemes
Rs 12938.32 Cr

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪ –এর তুলনায় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ৭৩.৬ শতাংশ বেড়ে হলো প্রায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযানের ঘোষণা: ৬৩,০০০ গ্রামের ৫ কোটি আদিবাসী মানুষকে এর আওতায় আনার লক্ষ্য
24 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫-এ আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের জন্য সার্বিক আর্থিক বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ প্রায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা, যা গত বছরের সংশোধিত অনুমানের থেকে ৭৩.৬ শতাংশ বেশি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযান
আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়গুলির আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবারের বাজেটে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযান চালু করার ঐতিহাসিক ঘোষণা করেছেন। এর আওতায় আদিবাসী প্রধান এলাকা ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলির ৬৩,০০০ গ্রামের ৫ কোটি আদিবাসীকে আনার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়েল ওরাঁও এই প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, সুসমন্বিত আর্থসামাজিক বিকাশ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ সুবিধা সৃষ্টির মধ্য দিয়ে সরকার যে দেশজুড়ে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, এ তারই নিদর্শন।
আদিবাসী উন্নয়নে বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আদিবাসী সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় সরকারি নীতি, পরিকল্পনা ও কর্মসূচির সমন্বায়ক মন্ত্রক হিসেবে কাজ করে। অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলি আদিবাসী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কোনো পদক্ষেপ নিলে সেগুলির সমর্থন ও সহায়তায়ও এগিয়ে আসে এই মন্ত্রক। এই কাজ যাতে সহজে করা যায় সেজন্য মন্ত্রকের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ধারাবাহিকভাবে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে যেখানে মন্ত্রকের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছিল ৪,৪৯৭.৯৬ কোটি টাকা সেখানে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা। বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ১৮৯.০২ শতাংশ।
আদিবাসী উপ-পরিকল্পনা (টিএসপি) বর্তমানে তপশিলি জাতি উন্নয়ন কর্মপরিকল্পনা (ডিএপিএসটি) নামে পরিচিত। এর আওতায় আদিবাসীদের শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি, জলসেচ, সড়ক, আবাসন, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতির লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ৪২টি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর প্রতি বছর তাদের বাজেট বরাদ্দের ৪.৩ থেকে ১৭.৫ শতাংশ এই খাতে দান করে। সংগৃহীত তহবিল থেকে অর্থ বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ২০১৩-১৪ সালের তুলনায় প্রায় ৫.৮ গুণ বেড়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ সালে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ২১,৫২৫.৩৬ কোটি (আসল খরচ) ২০২৪-২৫ সালে এই তহবিল থেকে ১,২৪,৯০৮ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে বলে বাজেটে অনুমান করা হয়েছে।
সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সার্বিক উন্নয়নসাধন, যাতে তাঁরা দেশের অন্যান্য সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে একসারিতে এসে দাঁড়াতে পারেন। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে একলব্য আবাসিক মডেল স্কুল বাবদ ৬,৩৯৯ কোটি, আদিবাসীদের কল্যাণে কাজ করছে এমন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলির সাহায্যের জন্য ১৬০ কোটি, আদিবাসীদের জন্য উদ্যোগ মূলধন তহবিল বাবদ ৩০ কোটি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় বিকাশ মিশন বাবদ ১৫২.৩২ কোটি, আদিবাসী গবেষণা, তথ্য, শিক্ষা, সংযোগ এবং ঘটনা বাবদ ৩২ কোটি, আদিবাসী পড়ুয়াদের উচ্চ শিক্ষার বৃত্তি বাবদ ১৬৫ কোটি, জাতীয় বিদেশ মেধাবৃত্তি বাবদ ৬ কোটি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহাঅভিযান বাবদ ২৫ কোটি এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের আদিবাসী পণ্যের প্রসারে ১০৭.৫২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।