Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Budget Outlay of Ministry of Tribal Affairs Increased by 73.60% to about Rs. 13,000 Crore Compared to RE 2023-24
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan announced: aims at saturation coverage for 63,000 villages, benefiting 5 crore tribal people
Grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan: Shri Jual Oram
5.8 times increase in DAPST Fund Allocation since 2013-14 from Rs. 21,525.36 Crore (Actual Expenditure) to Rs. 1,24,908.00 Crore in BE 2024-25
24 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2024-25, the overall outlay for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is about Rs. 13,000 crore, marking a significant increase of 73.60% over the previous year’s Revised Estimate (RE).
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
In a landmark announcement in the Budget, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman introduced the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan for improving the socio-economic conditions of tribal communities. This initiative aims to provide saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts, covering 63,000 villages and benefiting 5 crore tribal people.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram said, "We are grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan. This initiative is a testament to the Government's commitment to the integrated socio-economic growth, infrastructure development, and generation of economic opportunities for the upliftment of tribal communities across India."
Increased Allocations for Tribal Development
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs serves as the nodal Ministry for the overall policy, planning, and coordination of programs for the development of Scheduled Tribes. Its programmes and schemes support and supplement the efforts of other Central Ministries, State Governments, and voluntary organizations by providing financial assistance and addressing critical gaps based on the needs of Scheduled Tribes. To meet these objectives, the budget allocation for the Ministry has seen a substantial increase from Rs. 4,497.96 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 13,000 crore in 2024-25, an increase of approximately 189.02%.
Under the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP), now known as the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST), 42 Ministries/Departments allocate funds ranging from 4.3 to 17.5 percent of their total scheme allocation each year for tribal development projects in areas such as education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, and skill development. The DAPST fund allocation has increased about 5.8 times since 2013-14, from Rs. 21,525.36 crore (Actual Expenditure) in 2013-14 to Rs. 1,24,908.00 crore in BE 2024-25.
The Government's focus has been on the overall development of STs, aiming to bring them on par with other communities in the country. The Scheme-wise allocation for 2024-25 is as under:
Central Sector Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
6399.00
2
Aid to Voluntary organizations working for the welfare of STs
160.00
3
Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes
30.00
4
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
152.32
5
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
32.00
6
Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
20.00
7
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students
165.00
8
National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
6.00
9
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
25.00
10
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region
107.52
TOTAL
7096.84
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
PRE-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
440.36
2
POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
2432.68
3
Support to Tribal Research Institutes
111.00
4
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)
20.00
5
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)
1000.00
6
Administrative Cost to States/UTs.
55.96
7
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
240.00
TOTAL
4300.00
Other Grants/Transfers
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Grants Under proviso to Article 275 (1) of the constitution (Charged)
1541.47
2
Grant to ASSAM Government under Clause A of the Second Proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
0.01
TOTAL
1541.48
Total Allocation for Schemes
Rs 12938.32 Cr

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद 2023-24 च्या तुलनेत 73.60% ने वाढून सुमारे 13,000 कोटी रुपये
24 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये, आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या तरतुदीत मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 73.60% ची लक्षणीय वाढ करण्यात आली असून ती सुमारे 13,000 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान
आदिवासी समुदायांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियाची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आदिवासी-बहुल गावे आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांतील सर्व आदिवासी कुटुंबांपर्यंत पोहचणे हा असून 63,000 गावांना समाविष्ट केले जाईल ज्याचा लाभ 5 कोटी आदिवासी लोकांना मिळेल.
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री जुएल ओराम म्हणाले, "प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियानाची घोषणा केल्याबद्दल आम्ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे आभारी आहोत. हा उपक्रम संपूर्ण भारतातील आदिवासी समुदायांच्या उत्थानासाठी एकात्मिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास , पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करण्याप्रति सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे."
आदिवासी विकासासाठी वाढीव तरतूद
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विकासासाठी सर्वंकष धोरण, नियोजन आणि कार्यक्रम समन्वय यासाठी नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून काम करते. या मंत्रालयाचे कार्यक्रम आणि योजना इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांना आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवण्यात आणि अनुसूचित जमातींच्या गरजांच्या आधारे महत्वपूर्ण तफावत दूर करण्यात मदत करतात. या उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत 2014-15 मधील 4,497.96 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 2024-25 मध्ये 13,000 कोटी रुपये इतकी लक्षणीय वाढ झालेली दिसून येते.
आदिवासी उपयोजना जी आता अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी विकास कृती आराखडा (डीएपीएसटी) म्हणून ओळखली जाते,त्या अंतर्गत 42 मंत्रालये/विभाग दरवर्षी त्यांच्या योजनांच्या एकूण तरतुदीच्या 4.3 ते 17.5 टक्के निधी आदिवासी विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी वितरित करतात . डीएपीएसटी निधी वितरणात 2013-14 पासून सुमारे 5.8 पटीने वाढ झाली आहे, 2013-14 मध्ये 21,525.36 कोटी (वास्तविक खर्च) रुपये होते ते 2024-25 मध्ये 1,24,908.00 कोटी रुपयांवर गेले आहे.
अनुसूचित जमातींच्या सर्वांगीण विकासावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केले असून त्यांना देशातील इतर समुदायांच्या बरोबरीने आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. 2024-25 वर्षासाठी योजनानिहाय तरतूद खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना
अनु क्र.
योजनेचे नाव
रक्कम कोटी रुपये
1.
एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा
6399
2.
अनुसूचित जमातीच्या कल्याणासाठी काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना मदत
160
3.
अनुसूचित जमातीसाठी उद्यम भांडवल निधी
30
4.
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन
152.32
5.
आदिवासी संशोधन, माहिती, शिक्षण, संप्रेषण आणि कार्यक्रम (TRI-ECE)
32
6.
देखरेख, मूल्यमापन, सर्वेक्षण, सामाजिक लेखापरीक्षण (MESSA)
20
7.
अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या उच्च शिक्षणासाठी राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप आणि शिष्यवृत्ती
165
8.
राष्ट्रीय परदेशी शिष्यवृत्ती योजना
6
9.
प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन)
25
10.
ईशान्य प्रदेशातील आदिवासी उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विपणन आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास
107.52
एकूण
7096.84
केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना
अनु क्र
योजनेचे नाव
रक्कम कोटी रुपये
1.
अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी मॅट्रिकपूर्व शिष्यवृत्ती
440.36
2.
अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी मॅट्रिकोत्तर शिष्यवृत्ती
2432.68
3.
आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थांना मदत
111
4.
विशेषतः असुरक्षित आदिवासी गटांचा विकास (पीव्हीटीजी)
20
5.
प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना (PMAAGY)
1000
6.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी प्रशासकीय खर्च
55.96
7.
प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (PM-JANMAN)
240
एकूण
4300
इतर अनुदान/हस्तांतरण
घटनेच्या कलम 275 (1) च्या तरतुदीनुसार अनुदान (शुल्क)
1541.47
घटनेच्या कलम 275(1) च्या दुसऱ्या तरतुदीच्या कलम अ अंतर्गत आसाम सरकारला अनुदान
0.01
एकूण
1541.48
योजनांसाठी एकूण तरतूद
12938.32 कोटी रुपये