ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବଜେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୭୩.୬୦% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩, ୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଅଭିଯାନ ଘୋଷଣା
୬୩,୦୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
୫ କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଅଭିଯାନ ଘୋଷଣା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ରୁ ଡିଏପିଏସଟି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ୫.୮ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୨୧,୫୨୫.୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (ବାସ୍ତବ ବ୍ୟୟ) ରୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ୧,୨୪,୯୦୮.୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
24 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଆକଳନ (ଆରଇ) ତୁଳନାରେ ୭୩.୬୦% ଅଧିକ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଅଭିଯାନ
ବଜେଟରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଘୋଷଣା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାମାନଙ୍କରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବହୁଳ ୬୩,୦୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ୫ କୋଟି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମ ଅଭିଯାନର ଘୋଷଣା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛୁ । ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ବିତ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ
ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ନୀତି, ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୋଡାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ । ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଏବଂ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଆଧାରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଦୂର କରି ଅନ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ପରିପୂରକ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ରେ ୪,୪୯୭.୯୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଏହା ୧୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା କି ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮୯.୦୨% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଡିଏପିଏସଟି) ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଉପଯୋଜନା (ଟିଏସପି) ଅଧୀନରେ ୪୨ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି, ଜଳସେଚନ, ସଡ଼କ, ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୋଟ ଯୋଜନା ଆବଣ୍ଟନର ୪.୩ ରୁ ୧୭.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରନ୍ତି । ଡିଏପିଏସଟି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ରେ ୨୧,୫୨୫.୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (ବାସ୍ତବ ବ୍ୟୟ) ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଏହା ୧,୨୪,୯୦୮.୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସହ ସମକକ୍ଷ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରେ ରହିଛି:
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଯୋଜନା
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
6399.00
2
Aid to Voluntary organizations working for the welfare of STs
160.00
3
Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes
30.00
4
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
152.32
5
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
32.00
6
Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
20.00
7
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students
165.00
8
National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
6.00
9
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
25.00
10
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region
107.52
TOTAL
7096.84
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
PRE-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
440.36
2
POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
2432.68
3
Support to Tribal Research Institutes
111.00
4
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)
20.00
5
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)
1000.00
6
Administrative Cost to States/UTs.
55.96
7
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
240.00
TOTAL
4300.00
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ/ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Grants Under proviso to Article 275 (1) of the constitution (Charged)
1541.47
2
Grant to ASSAM Government under Clause A of the Second Proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
0.01
TOTAL
1541.48
Total Allocation for Schemes
Rs 12938.32 Cr

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Budget Outlay of Ministry of Tribal Affairs Increased by 73.60% to about Rs. 13,000 Crore Compared to RE 2023-24
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan announced: aims at saturation coverage for 63,000 villages, benefiting 5 crore tribal people
Grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan: Shri Jual Oram
5.8 times increase in DAPST Fund Allocation since 2013-14 from Rs. 21,525.36 Crore (Actual Expenditure) to Rs. 1,24,908.00 Crore in BE 2024-25
24 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2024-25, the overall outlay for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is about Rs. 13,000 crore, marking a significant increase of 73.60% over the previous year’s Revised Estimate (RE).
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
In a landmark announcement in the Budget, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman introduced the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan for improving the socio-economic conditions of tribal communities. This initiative aims to provide saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts, covering 63,000 villages and benefiting 5 crore tribal people.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram said, "We are grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the announcement of the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan. This initiative is a testament to the Government's commitment to the integrated socio-economic growth, infrastructure development, and generation of economic opportunities for the upliftment of tribal communities across India."
Increased Allocations for Tribal Development
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs serves as the nodal Ministry for the overall policy, planning, and coordination of programs for the development of Scheduled Tribes. Its programmes and schemes support and supplement the efforts of other Central Ministries, State Governments, and voluntary organizations by providing financial assistance and addressing critical gaps based on the needs of Scheduled Tribes. To meet these objectives, the budget allocation for the Ministry has seen a substantial increase from Rs. 4,497.96 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 13,000 crore in 2024-25, an increase of approximately 189.02%.
Under the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP), now known as the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST), 42 Ministries/Departments allocate funds ranging from 4.3 to 17.5 percent of their total scheme allocation each year for tribal development projects in areas such as education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, and skill development. The DAPST fund allocation has increased about 5.8 times since 2013-14, from Rs. 21,525.36 crore (Actual Expenditure) in 2013-14 to Rs. 1,24,908.00 crore in BE 2024-25.
The Government's focus has been on the overall development of STs, aiming to bring them on par with other communities in the country. The Scheme-wise allocation for 2024-25 is as under:
Central Sector Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
6399.00
2
Aid to Voluntary organizations working for the welfare of STs
160.00
3
Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes
30.00
4
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
152.32
5
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
32.00
6
Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
20.00
7
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students
165.00
8
National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
6.00
9
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
25.00
10
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region
107.52
TOTAL
7096.84
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
PRE-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
440.36
2
POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP for STs
2432.68
3
Support to Tribal Research Institutes
111.00
4
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)
20.00
5
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)
1000.00
6
Administrative Cost to States/UTs.
55.96
7
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
240.00
TOTAL
4300.00
Other Grants/Transfers
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1
Grants Under proviso to Article 275 (1) of the constitution (Charged)
1541.47
2
Grant to ASSAM Government under Clause A of the Second Proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
0.01
TOTAL
1541.48
Total Allocation for Schemes
Rs 12938.32 Cr