Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India's best-ever performance at International Maths Olympiad
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense joy and pride over India's exceptional performance in the International Maths Olympiad, where the country secured its best-ever 4th place finish.
The Indian contingent brought home four gold medals and one silver medal.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“It’s a matter of immense joy and pride that India has come 4th in its best-ever performance in the International Maths Olympiad. Our contingent has brought home 4 Golds and one Silver Medal. This feat will inspire several other youngsters and help make mathematics even more popular.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی میتھس اولمپیاڈ میں بھارت کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کی ستائش کی
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی میتھس اولمپیاڈ میں بھارت کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر ازحد مسرت اور فخر کا اظہار کیا ہے جہاں ملک نے اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
بھارتی ٹکڑی نے ملک کے لیے چار طلائی تمغے اور ایک نقرئی تمغہ جیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا؛
’’یہ بات ازحد باعث مسرت و باعث فخر ہے کہ بھارت نے بین الاقوامی میتھس اولمپیاڈ میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہماری ٹکڑی نے چار طلائی تمغے اور ایک نقرئی تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ اس کارنامے سے متعدد دیگر نوجوانوں کو ترغیب حاصل ہوگی اور ریاضی کو مزید مقبول عام بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘