Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India's best-ever performance at International Maths Olympiad
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense joy and pride over India's exceptional performance in the International Maths Olympiad, where the country secured its best-ever 4th place finish.
The Indian contingent brought home four gold medals and one silver medal.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“It’s a matter of immense joy and pride that India has come 4th in its best-ever performance in the International Maths Olympiad. Our contingent has brought home 4 Golds and one Silver Medal. This feat will inspire several other youngsters and help make mathematics even more popular.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তৰ্জাতিক গণিত অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গণিত অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাৰতৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শনক লৈ অপৰিসীম আনন্দ আৰু গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, য'ত ভাৰতে এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন, চতুৰ্থ স্থান লাভ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় দলটোৱে চাৰিটা সোণৰ পদক আৰু এটা ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰে।
এক্স পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে উল্লেখ কৰে;
"আন্তৰ্জাতিক গণিত অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাৰতে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি চতুৰ্থ স্থান লাভ কৰাটো অপৰিসীম আনন্দ আৰু গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। আমাৰ দলটোৱে ৪ টা সোণ আৰু এটা ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছে। এই কৃতিত্বই আন বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব আৰু গণিতক আৰু অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।"