Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India's best-ever performance at International Maths Olympiad
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense joy and pride over India's exceptional performance in the International Maths Olympiad, where the country secured its best-ever 4th place finish.
The Indian contingent brought home four gold medals and one silver medal.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“It’s a matter of immense joy and pride that India has come 4th in its best-ever performance in the International Maths Olympiad. Our contingent has brought home 4 Golds and one Silver Medal. This feat will inspire several other youngsters and help make mathematics even more popular.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்வதேச கணித ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டியில் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த சாதனைக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
21 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச கணித ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டியில் இந்தியா இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 4-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியும் பெருமிதமும் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் இந்திய அணி 4 தங்கம், ஒரு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றது.
இது தொடர்பாக பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"சர்வதேச கணித ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டியில் இந்தியா தனது சிறந்த செயல்திறனுடன் 4 வது இடத்திற்கு வந்திருப்பது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியும் பெருமையும் அளிக்கிறது. நமது அணி 4 தங்கம் மற்றும் ஒரு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளது. இந்தச் சாதனை பல இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், கணிதத்தை இன்னும் பிரபலமாக்க உதவும்"