Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches Mineral Exploration Hackathon and National DMF Portal in Hyderabad
Minerals will Play a Critical Role in Making India ‘Vikasit Bharat’ by 2047: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
20 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched Mineral Exploration Hackathon focused on Innovative Mineral Hunt Techniques in Hyderabad. The programme was graced by Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha. Dignitaries from Ministry of Mines, State Government Officials, representatives from Government Organizations and industry representatives were also present.
This Hackathon aims to promote use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) for geophysical data, integration of multiple mineral exploration data sets such as baseline data, available exploration data, etc, to identify new Mineral targets, particularly for deep seated/concealed ore bodies.
During the event, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, released publication on “Glimpse of Geology and Mineral Resources, Telangana” and “Minerals in Telengana- Spotlights”. These publications are focused on the geological set up of the State of Telangana, along with the mineral potential of the State.
Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy also handed over certificates to 08 Preferred Bidders of the second and third tranche of the e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks. Details of the blocks successfully auctioned under Tranche II and Tranche III are as below:
Tranche II vide NIT dated 29 February 2024
S. No.
Block Name
State
District
ML/
CL
Preferred Bidder
1.
Golighat Graphite and Vanadium Block
Madhya Pradesh
Betul
ML
Shanti GD Ispat and Power Pvt. Ltd.
2.
Gollarahatti-Mallenahalli Nickel, Chromium and PGE Block
Karnataka
Hassan
CL
Vedanta limited
3.
Bahera- Goriara Graphite and Basemetal Block
Madhya Pradesh
Sidhi
CL
Vinmir Resources Pvt. Ltd.
4.
Khattali Chhoti Graphite Block
Madhya Pradesh
Alirajpur
CL
Coal India Limited
Tranche III vide NIT dated 14 March 2024
S. No.
Block Name
State
District
ML/
CL
Preferred Bidder
1.
Pipradih-Bhurwa Glauconite Block
Bihar
Rohtas
CL
Rungta Sons Private Limited
2.
Kurchha Glauconite Block
Uttar Pradesh
Sonbhadra
CL
Shobha Minerals
3.
Chutia-Nauhatta Glauconite Block
Bihar
Rohtas
CL
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.
Genjana Nickel, Chromium and PGE Block
Bihar
Gaya
CL
Vedanta Limited
During the event, Shri G. Kishan Reddy also launched the National District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Portal. This portal is a centralized platform to gather the information on the District Mineral Foundations across the country. The aim for launching this portal is to facilitate the access to the DMF data and track the developments and utilizations thereunder. This portal provides details of 645 DMFs in the country with enhanced transparency, featuring centralized visibility of activities, project oversight, and dynamic analytics, as well as a repository of best practices for effective implementation.
The event was followed by a Roadshow regarding the Tranche IV of the e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks, commenced vide NIT dated 24th June 2024. The purpose of this roadshow is to increase industry engagement and to make the potential bidders familiarize with the e-auction process being conducted by Ministry of Mines. The roadshow featured detailed presentations regarding the particulars of e-auction process by Transaction Advisor SBI Capital Markets Ltd., guidelines for usage of e-auction platform by e-auction portal provider MSTC, and the technical details of the 21 critical & strategic mineral blocks by Technical Advisor Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Ltd.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद में खनिज अन्वेषण हैकाथॉन और राष्ट्रीय डीएमएफ पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
खनिज 2047 तक भारत को ‘विकसित भारत’ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
20 JUL 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज हैदराबाद में खनिज खोज की नवोन्मेषी तकनीकों पर केंद्रित खनिज अन्वेषण हैकाथॉन लॉन्च किया। इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा भी उपस्थित थे। खान मंत्रालय के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य भूभौतिकीय डेटा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, बेसलाइन डेटा, उपलब्ध अन्वेषण डेटा आदि जैसे कई खनिज अन्वेषण डेटा सेटों का एकीकरण करना है, ताकि विशेष रूप से गहरे बैठे/छिपे हुए अयस्क निकायों के लिए नए खनिज लक्ष्यों की पहचान की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने तेलंगाना में भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों की झलक और तेलंगाना में खनिज-स्पॉटलाइट्स पर पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। ये पुस्तक तेलंगाना राज्य की भूवैज्ञानिक संरचना के साथ-साथ राज्य की खनिज क्षमता पर केंद्रित हैं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के 08 पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं को प्रमाण पत्र भी सौंपे। दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के तहत सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
29 फरवरी 2024 की एनआईटी के द्वारा चरण II
क्रं.सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
जिला
एमएल/
सीएल
पसंदीदा बोलीदाता
1.
गोलीघाट ग्रेफाइट और वैनेडियम ब्लॉक
मध्य प्रदेश
बेतुल
एमएल
शांति जीडी इस्पात एंड पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2.
गोल्लाराहट्टी-मल्लेनहल्ली निकल, क्रोमियम और पीजीई ब्लॉक
कर्नाटक
हसन
सीएल
वेदान्ता लिमिटेड
3.
बहेरा- गोरियारा ग्रेफाइट और बेस मेटल ब्लॉक
मध्य प्रदेश
सीधी
सीएल
विन्मिर रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.
खट्टाली छोटी ग्रेफाइट ब्लॉक
मध्य प्रदेश
अलीराजपुर
सीएल
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
14 मार्च 2024 की एनआईटी के द्वारा चरण III
क्रं.सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
जिला
एमएल/सीएल
पसंदीदा बोलीदाता
1.
पिपराडीह-भुरवा ग्लौकोनाइट ब्लॉक
बिहार
रोहतास
सीएल
रूंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2.
कुरछा ग्लौकोनाइट ब्लॉक
उत्तर प्रदेश
सोनभद्र
सीएल
शोभा मिनरल्स
3.
चुटिया-नौहट्टा ग्लौकोनाइट ब्लॉक
बिहार
रोहतास
सीएल
रूंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.
जेनजाना निकेल, क्रोमियम और पीजीई ब्लॉक
बिहार
गया
सीएल
वेदान्ता लिमिटेड
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) पोर्टल भी शुरू किया। यह पोर्टल देश भर के जिला खनिज फाउंडेशनों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच है। इस पोर्टल को शुरू करने का उद्देश्य डीएमएफ डेटा तक पहुंच को सरल बनाना और इसके तहत विकास तथा उपयोग को ट्रैक करना है। यह पोर्टल देश में 645 डीएमएफ का विवरण बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता के साथ प्रदान करता है, जिसमें गतिविधियों की केंद्रीकृत उपस्थिति, परियोजना की निगरानी और गतिशील विश्लेषण के साथ-साथ प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भंडार भी शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम के बाद 24 जून 2024 की एनआईटी के तहत शुरू की गई महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के चौथे चरण के बारे में एक रोड शो का आयोजन किया गया। इस रोड शो का उद्देश्य उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और संभावित बोलीदाताओं को खान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराना है। रोड शो में ट्रांजेक्शन सलाहकार एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया के विवरण, ई-नीलामी पोर्टल प्रदाता एमएसटीसी द्वारा ई-नीलामी मंच के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश और तकनीकी सलाहकार मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड द्वारा 21 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों के तकनीकी विवरण के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।