Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Minister of state Ms. Anupriya Patel launch the 13th edition of the India Chem with the theme "Advantage Bharat: Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Paving the Future"
Theme of India Chem 2024, "Advantage Bharat: Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Paving the Future," aligns well with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India a $5 trillion economy by 2025: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers assures the industry representatives that the Government will come up with policy interventions required to strengthen the sector
With a clear focus on investment-friendly reforms, removal of policy bottlenecks is a top priority for the Government: Ms. Anupriya Patel
20 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the 13th edition of the India Chem with the theme "Advantage Bharat: Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Paving the Future", here today in the presence of Ms. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers. Shri Nadda also launched the brochure for the 13th edition of IndiaChem. Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals was also present on the occasion along with senior officials from the Ministry and industry representatives from the chemical and petrochemical sector.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J P Nadda expressed appreciation that the event has traveled a long journey and is now ready for its 13th edition to be held in Mumbai in October this year. He also said that the theme of India Chem 2024, "Advantage Bharat: Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Paving the Future" aligns well with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India a $5 trillion economy by 2025.
He added that the year 2024 is an important year as the 13th edition of IndiaChem is going to be held on 17th-19th October in Mumbai. Shri J P Nadda expressed hope that “with focus on import, Research & Development and manpower training this sector will contribute its share in realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047”.
Shri J P Nadda said that the Government is committed to the growth of the industry and has initiated numerous structural reforms to support industrial development in general, and to strengthen the chemical sector in particular, and stated that this sector is a top priority for the Government. He also assured the industry representatives that the government will come up with policy interventions required to strengthen the sector. Shri J P Nadda also stated that “the Ministry will initiate policy measures to achieve the outcomes that will come out of the deliberation that will take place in Mumbai”.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion Ms. Anupriya Patel said that the chemical and petrochemical sector plays a crucial role in the economic development of key sectors such as automotive, construction, electronics, healthcare, textiles, and FMCGs. She highlighted the increasing contribution of the chemical sector in economic development as well as the opportunities for future development. She stated that “India is the 2nd largest exporter of chemical dyes and dyestuff as well as agrochemicals in the world. It also contributes about 3% of global chemical sales”.
Ms. Anupriya Patel stated that “since its beginning India Chem has contributed to the growth of the sector by bringing more investment ”. She said that our industry has immense potential for investment and employment generation. She added that “with a clear focus on investment-friendly reforms, the removal of policy bottlenecks is a top priority for the Government”. She urged all the participants to make best use of the opportunity to learn, network, and explore new possibilities.
India Chem 2024, the flagship event of the Department, is one of the largest composite events of the industry in the Asia-Pacific comprising an International Exhibition and Conference. The India Chem exhibition aims to showcase the huge potential of the Indian chemical industry as well as its different industry segments (including chemicals, petrochemicals, agrochemicals etc.) and to provide a platform for groundbreaking discussions, visionary ideas, and strategic collaborations amongst industry representatives. The Indian chemical industry is currently valued at USD 220 billion and is expected to reach USD 300 billion by 2030 and USD 1 trillion by 2040. This industry remains an active hub of opportunities, even in an environment of global uncertainty.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் ஆகியோர், 13 வது இந்தியா கெம் கண்காட்சியை அறிமுகம் செய்தனர்
ரசாயனம், உரத் துறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ.பி. நட்டா
20 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் ஆகியோர் "சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் ரசாயனங்கள், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் கூடிய இந்தியா கெம் என்ற ரசாயனக் கண்காட்சியின் 13-வது பதிப்பைப் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (20.07.2024) அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தனர். இந்தியா கெம் 13-வது பதிப்புக்கான கையேட்டையும் திரு ஜெ.பி. நட்டா வெளியிட்டார். ரசாயனம், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ரசாயனம் - பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய ரசாயனம் - உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ. பி. நட்டா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 13-வது கண்காட்சிக்கு தயாராகி வருவதற்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா கெம் 2024-ன் கருப்பொருள் "இந்தியாவுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள்: இந்திய ரசாயனம், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறையில் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குதல்" என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா கெம்-ன் 13-வது பதிப்பின் பிரதான நிகழ்வுகள், அக்டோபர் 17 முதல் 19 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளதால் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தத் துறைக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான ஆண்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, மனிதவளப் பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் இந்தத் துறை முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று திரு ஜே பி நட்டா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு ஜெ. பி. நட்டா, ரசாயனத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தத் துறைக்கு அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் இந்தத் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல், வாகனம், கட்டுமானம், மின்னணுவியல், சுகாதாரம், ஜவுளி போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் ரசாயனம்- பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் ரசாயனத் துறையின் அதிகரித்து வரும் பங்களிப்பையும் இத்துறையில் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ரசாயனத் துறையின் முதன்மை நிகழ்வான இந்தியா கெம் 2024 என்பது சர்வதேச கண்காட்சி, மாநாட்டை உள்ளடக்கிய ஆசிய-பசிபிக் தொழில்துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டு நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தியா கெம் கண்காட்சி இந்திய ரசாயனத் தொழில் துறை, அதன் பல்வேறு தொழில் பிரிவுகளின் மிகப்பெரிய திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளிடையே விவாதங்கள், தொலைநோக்கு யோசனைகள், உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ரசாயனத் தொழில் தற்போது 220 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் இது 300 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களையும், 2040-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களையும் எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.