Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of New Zealand
PM Luxon warmly congratulates Prime Minister on his re-election
Both leaders reiterate their commitment to advance bilateral ties rooted in shared democratic values and people-to-people ties
They agree to advance cooperation in trade, animal husbandry, pharmaceuticals, education, space and other areas
PM thanks PM Luxon for looking after the interests of the Indian diaspora. PM Luxon assures of their security and well-being
20 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of New Zealand, H.E. Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon.
PM Luxon warmly congratulated PM Modi on his re-election following the general elections in India.
Noting that India-New Zealand ties are anchored in shared democratic values and close people-to-people ties, both leaders reiterated their firm commitment to take bilateral cooperation to new heights in the years to come.
Highlighting the momentum generated by recent high-level contacts between the two sides, they agreed to advance the mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation in various areas, including trade and economic cooperation, animal husbandry, pharmaceuticals, education, space among others.
PM Modi thanked PM Luxon for looking after the interests of the Indian diaspora in New Zealand. PM Luxon assured of continued efforts towards their security and well-being.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके पुनः निर्वाचन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने साझे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोगों के बीच परस्पर संबंधों पर आधारित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
उन्होंने व्यापार, पशुपालन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के हितों पर ध्यान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन को धन्यवाद दिया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन ने उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण का आश्वासन दिया
20 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन ने भारत में आम चुनावों के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को उनके पुनः निर्वाचन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड के संबंध साझे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर आधारित हैं, दोनों नेताओं ने आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच हाल ही में हुए उच्च-स्तरीय संपर्कों से सृजित उत्साह को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग, पशुपालन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के हितों पर ध्यान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री लक्सन ने उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक दूसरे के संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति जताई।