Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of New Zealand
PM Luxon warmly congratulates Prime Minister on his re-election
Both leaders reiterate their commitment to advance bilateral ties rooted in shared democratic values and people-to-people ties
They agree to advance cooperation in trade, animal husbandry, pharmaceuticals, education, space and other areas
PM thanks PM Luxon for looking after the interests of the Indian diaspora. PM Luxon assures of their security and well-being
20 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of New Zealand, H.E. Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon.
PM Luxon warmly congratulated PM Modi on his re-election following the general elections in India.
Noting that India-New Zealand ties are anchored in shared democratic values and close people-to-people ties, both leaders reiterated their firm commitment to take bilateral cooperation to new heights in the years to come.
Highlighting the momentum generated by recent high-level contacts between the two sides, they agreed to advance the mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation in various areas, including trade and economic cooperation, animal husbandry, pharmaceuticals, education, space among others.
PM Modi thanked PM Luxon for looking after the interests of the Indian diaspora in New Zealand. PM Luxon assured of continued efforts towards their security and well-being.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনে
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহভাজিত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰে বদ্ধমূল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে
তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য, পশুপালন, ঔষধ, শিক্ষা, মহাকাশ আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কল্যাণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ
20 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ক্রিষ্টোফাৰ লাক্সনৰপৰা এটি টেলিফোন কল লাভ কৰে।
ইয়াতে ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনে উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ সম্পৰ্ক সহভাজিত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আধাৰিত বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁলোকে আগন্তুক বছৰসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ দৃঢ় অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়াকৈ দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত হোৱা উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ যোগাযোগৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, পশুপালন, ঔষধ, শিক্ষা, মহাকাশ আদি ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নিউজিলেণ্ডত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনে তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু মংগলৰ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আগন্তুক দিনতো যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।