Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM’s e-Learning Training Courses now available in 12 Official Languages
19 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Launched earlier this year, the new Government e Marketplace (GeM) Learning Management System is a pioneering government-driven solution that provides access to a multilingual interface and SCORM-compliant interactive e-Learning courses. GeM has introduced its interactive & multilingual LMS in six additional official languages making this user-friendly learning platform now accessible in total twelve official languages of India.
The e-Learning Training Courses are now available in twelve official languages - Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu, catering to diverse user needs. The user-friendly interface provides improved user experience with dedicated libraries and a progress tracking dashboard.
The LMS offers Four-level Buyer Certification program to empower users with progressive learning and valuable certifications. Further, the learning platform lets Buyers and Sellers choose their learning path by topic or certification level, maximizing efficiency.
“With the emphasis on utilisation of GeM for procurement by all government agencies, it was imperative that proper avenues of learning be provided to stakeholders to help them understand the policies, functionalities and navigate the portal with ease. With this ideology, the interactive & multilingual LMS has been rolled out in 12 official languages,” highlighted CEO, GeM Shri Prashant Kumar Singh.
“The roll out of a multilingual learning tool ensures better comprehension of intricate public procurement processes, catalyzing GeM portal’s adoption among State/Local Government Buyers as well as last-mile sellers across India. Since its launch four months ago, the GeM LMS has witnessed a 32-fold increase in user registration with over 4,000 users enrolled in various courses. More than 600 Buyer certificates have also been issued in this period of time,” added Shri Singh.
Recognising the significance of training and capacity building for GeM users, the platform aligns with international learning and development standards. Simultaneously, it effectively caters to the diverse language demographics across all States and Union Territories.
Meticulously designed for Government Buyers, Sellers/Service Providers, and all GeM users, the all-new training courses are purposed to address the specific needs and skill levels of participants, allowing them to unravel and understand the GeM ecosystem at their own pace. GeM's LMS platform sets a new benchmark for Government learning and capability building platforms. The interactive, multilingual courses ensure all users, regardless of location or language proficiency, can gain the skills needed to navigate GeM effectively.
By offering an engaging and multilingual learning experience, GeM is not only supporting its users but also fostering trust and encouraging wider adoption.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিইএমৰ ই-লাৰ্নিং প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰম এতিয়া ১২টা চৰকাৰী ভাষাত উপলব্ধ
19 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আৰম্ভ কৰা নতুন চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ (জিইএম) লাৰ্নিং মেনেজমেণ্ট ছিষ্টেম হৈছে এটা অগ্ৰণী চৰকাৰী সমাধান যিয়ে বহুভাষিক আন্তঃপৃষ্ঠ আৰু এছচিঅ’আৰএম-সঙ্গতিপূৰ্ণ ইণ্টাৰেক্টিভ ই-লাৰ্নিং পাঠ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰৱেশ প্ৰদান কৰে। GeM-এ ইয়াৰ ইণ্টাৰেক্টিভ আৰু বহুভাষিক এলএমএছক অতিৰিক্ত ছটা চৰকাৰী ভাষাত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ অনুকূল এই শিক্ষণ মঞ্চ এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ মুঠ বাৰটা চৰকাৰী ভাষাত উপলব্ধ হৈছে।
এই ই-লাৰ্নিং প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহ বৰ্তমান বাৰটা চৰকাৰী ভাষাত – অসমীয়া, বাংলা, ইংৰাজী, গুজৰাটী, হিন্দী, কানাড়া, মালয়ালম, মাৰাঠী, উড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবী, তামিল আৰু তেলেত গুউপলব্ধ হৈছে, যি বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰে। ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ অনুকূল এই ইণ্টাৰফেচে সমৰ্পিত গ্ৰন্থাগাৰসমূহ আৰু অগ্ৰগতি অনুসৰণ ডেচব'ৰ্ডৰ সৈতে ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক এটা উন্নত অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰে।
এলএমএছে ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক প্ৰগতিশীল শিক্ষণ আৰু মূল্যৱান প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰে সৱলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ চাৰিটা স্তৰৰ ক্ৰেতা প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী আগবঢ়ায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এই শিক্ষণ মঞ্চই ক্ৰেতা আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা সৰ্বাধিক কৰিবলৈ বিষয় বা প্ৰমাণীকৰণ স্তৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষণ পথ বাছি ল’বলৈ দিয়ে।
জিএমৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী প্ৰশান্ত কুমাৰ সিঙে কয়, “সকলো চৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে জিইএমৰ ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ লগে লগে, এয়া জৰুৰী আছিল যে অংশীদাৰসকলক নীতিসমূহ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক দিশসমূহ বুজিবলৈ আৰু পৰ্টেলটোৰ সৈতে সহজে কাম কৰাত সহায়ৰ বাবে শিক্ষণৰ উপযুক্ত সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হওক। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰেই, ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ আৰু বহুভাষিক এলএমএছ ১২টা চৰকাৰী ভাষাত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।”
শ্ৰী সিঙে কয়, “বহুভাষিক শিক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনে জটিল ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে ভালদৰে বুজাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে ৰাজ্য/স্থানীয় চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ লগতে অন্তিম বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ মাজত GeM পৰ্টেল গ্ৰহণ ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে। চাৰি মাহৰ আগতে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পিছৰে পৰা, GeM LMS-ত বিভিন্ন পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ৪,০০০ৰো অধিক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সৈতে ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী পঞ্জীয়ন ৩২গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত ৬০০ৰো অধিক ক্ৰেতাৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।”
জিইএম ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ গুৰুত্বক স্বীকাৰ কৰি এই প্লেটফৰ্মক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, ই সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষা শিকাৰুসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে পূৰণ কৰে।
চৰকাৰী ক্ৰেতা, বিক্ৰেতা/সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী আৰু সকলো GeM ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ বাবে সযতনে ডিজাইন কৰা সকলো নতুন প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাৰ স্তৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, যাতে তেওঁলোকক নিজৰ গতিৰে GeM পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ বুজিবলৈ সহায় হয়। জিইএমৰ এলএমএছ প্লেটফৰ্মে চৰকাৰী শিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ মঞ্চৰ বাবে এক নতুন মাপকাঠী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। এই ইণ্টাৰেক্টিভ আৰু বহুভাষিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে সকলো ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীয়ে, তেওঁ যি স্থান বা ভাষিক দক্ষতা নিৰ্বিশেষে জড়িত, GeMৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
এটা আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু বহুভাষিক শিক্ষণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰি, GeM-এ কেৱল ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক সহায় কৰাই নহয়, বৰং বিশ্বাসৰ পোষকতাও কৰিছে আৰু ব্যাপক হাৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰাক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।