Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM’s e-Learning Training Courses now available in 12 Official Languages
19 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Launched earlier this year, the new Government e Marketplace (GeM) Learning Management System is a pioneering government-driven solution that provides access to a multilingual interface and SCORM-compliant interactive e-Learning courses. GeM has introduced its interactive & multilingual LMS in six additional official languages making this user-friendly learning platform now accessible in total twelve official languages of India.
The e-Learning Training Courses are now available in twelve official languages - Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu, catering to diverse user needs. The user-friendly interface provides improved user experience with dedicated libraries and a progress tracking dashboard.
The LMS offers Four-level Buyer Certification program to empower users with progressive learning and valuable certifications. Further, the learning platform lets Buyers and Sellers choose their learning path by topic or certification level, maximizing efficiency.
“With the emphasis on utilisation of GeM for procurement by all government agencies, it was imperative that proper avenues of learning be provided to stakeholders to help them understand the policies, functionalities and navigate the portal with ease. With this ideology, the interactive & multilingual LMS has been rolled out in 12 official languages,” highlighted CEO, GeM Shri Prashant Kumar Singh.
“The roll out of a multilingual learning tool ensures better comprehension of intricate public procurement processes, catalyzing GeM portal’s adoption among State/Local Government Buyers as well as last-mile sellers across India. Since its launch four months ago, the GeM LMS has witnessed a 32-fold increase in user registration with over 4,000 users enrolled in various courses. More than 600 Buyer certificates have also been issued in this period of time,” added Shri Singh.
Recognising the significance of training and capacity building for GeM users, the platform aligns with international learning and development standards. Simultaneously, it effectively caters to the diverse language demographics across all States and Union Territories.
Meticulously designed for Government Buyers, Sellers/Service Providers, and all GeM users, the all-new training courses are purposed to address the specific needs and skill levels of participants, allowing them to unravel and understand the GeM ecosystem at their own pace. GeM's LMS platform sets a new benchmark for Government learning and capability building platforms. The interactive, multilingual courses ensure all users, regardless of location or language proficiency, can gain the skills needed to navigate GeM effectively.
By offering an engaging and multilingual learning experience, GeM is not only supporting its users but also fostering trust and encouraging wider adoption.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் மின்னணு கற்றல் பயிற்சி பாடங்கள் தற்போது 12 அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கின்றன
19 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புதிய அரசு மின் சந்தை (ஜிஇஎம்) கற்றல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு என்பது அரசால் இயக்கப்படும் மின்-கற்றல் படிப்புகளுக்கான அணுகலை வழங்கும் ஒரு முன்னோடி தீர்வாகும். அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தனது பாடங்களை கூடுதலாக ஆறு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகளில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இந்த பயனர் நட்பு கற்றல் தளத்தை இப்போது இந்தியாவின் மொத்தம் பன்னிரண்டு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகளில் அணுகக்கூடியதாக ஆக்கியுள்ளது.
மின்-கற்றல் பயிற்சி பாடங்கள் இப்போது அசாமி, பெங்காலி, ஆங்கிலம், குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், மராத்தி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு ஆகிய பன்னிரண்டு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
முற்போக்கான கற்றல் மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க சான்றிதழ்களுடன் பயனர்களை மேம்படுத்த நான்கு நிலை சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தை அது வழங்குகிறது.
"அனைத்து அரசு நிறுவனங்களும் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு ஜிஇஎம் ஐப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதால், கொள்கைகள், செயல்பாடுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், போர்ட்டலை எளிதாக வழிநடத்துவதற்கும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு சரியான கற்றல் வழிகள் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம்" என்று ஜிஇஎம் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு பிரசாந்த் குமார் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"பன்மொழி கற்றல் கருவியின் வெளியீடு சிக்கலான பொது கொள்முதல் செயல்முறைகளை சிறப்பாக புரிந்துகொள்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில / உள்ளூர் அரசு வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் கடைசி மைல் விற்பனையாளர்களிடையே ஜிஇஎம் போர்ட்டலை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, ஜெம் எல்எம்எஸ் பயனர் பதிவில் 32 மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டுள்ளது, பல்வேறு படிப்புகளில் 4,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயனர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர். இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாங்குவோர் சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, "என்று திரு சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.