वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘जीईएम’चे ई-लर्निंग प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम आता 12 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध
19 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2024
यंदा सुरू करण्यात आलेली नवी गव्हर्न्मेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) अध्ययन व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (लर्निंग मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टिम -एलएमएस) बहुभाषिक व्यवहारांकरता आवश्यक उपाययोजना आणि ‘एससीओआरएम’शी जुळवून घेऊ शकणारे ई-लर्निंग अभ्यासक्रम राबवण्यास सक्षम ठरत आहे. ‘जीईएम’ने आपली परस्परसंवादी आणि बहुभाषिक ‘एलएमएस’ आणखी सहा कार्यालयीन कामकाजाच्या भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देत आपले वापरास सुलभ असलेले व्यासपीठ 12 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये आणले आहे.
असामी, बंगाली, इंग्रजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड, मल्याळम, मराठी, उडिया, पंजाबी, तमिळ आणि तेलुगु या 12 भाषांमध्ये ई-लर्निंग प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम वापरकर्त्यांच्या विविध गरजा लक्षात घेऊन उपलब्ध करण्यात आला आहे. वापरण्यासाठी सुलभ अशी ही प्रणाली वाचनालयांच्या अनुभवासह आणि वापरकर्त्याच्या प्रगतीच्या नोंदी ठेवण्याची सुविधा देते.
‘एलएमएस’चा चारस्तरीय खरेदीदार प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम वापरकर्त्याला प्रगतीशील अध्ययन आणि प्रमाणपत्रे देऊन सक्षम होण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देतो. या व्यासपीठावर खरेदीदार व विक्रेत्यांना आपापला अध्ययनाचा मार्ग विषय, प्रमाणित स्तराच्या माध्यमांतून निवडून अधिकाधिक परिणामकारक करण्याची संधी मिळते.
“सर्व शासकीय संस्थांकडून जीईएमचा वापर व्हावा हा उद्देश पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्व भागीदारांना धोरणे, कार्यप्रणाली आणि संकेतस्थळाचा वापर करण्यासाठी दिशादर्शक सूचना हे पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देणे गरजेचे होते. ही बाब लक्षात घेऊन परस्परसंवादी आणि बहुभाषिक एलएमएस 12 भाषांमध्ये आणले आहे,” असे ‘जीईएम’चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रशांत कुमार सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
“बहुभाषिक अध्ययन प्रणालीमुळे सार्वजनिक आवश्यकतेच्या वस्तू मिळवण्याची गुंतागुंतीची प्रक्रिया समजून घेणे, राज्य/स्थानिक प्रशासक खरेदीदारांमध्ये ‘जीईएम’च्या वापराला चालना देणे आणि भारतभरातील शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील विक्रेत्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे शक्य होईल. ‘जीईएम एलएमएस’ व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाल्याला चार महिने झाले असून या कालावधीत त्यावर नोंदणी करणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत 32 पटीने वाढ झाली आहे. विविध अभ्यासक्रमांना 4,000 पेक्षा जास्त वापरकर्त्यांनी प्रवेश घेतला आहे, तसेच 600 खरेदीदार प्रमाणपत्रांचे वितरण या कालावधीत झाले आहे,” असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
‘जीईएम’च्या वापरकर्त्यांच्या दृष्टीने प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीचे महत्त्व ओळखून या व्यासपीठावरील अभ्यासक्रम आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रमांशी समांतर आणि त्या दर्जाचे विकसित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्याचबरोबर, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील भाषावैविध्य त्यामध्ये परिणामकारकरित्या लक्षात घेतले आहे.
लक्षवेधी आणि बहुभाषिक अध्ययन अनुभवाची संधी उपलब्ध करून देत ‘जीईएम’ वापरकर्त्यांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण करत आहेच आणि वापराच्या व्याप्तीलाही प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM’s e-Learning Training Courses now available in 12 Official Languages
19 JUL 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Launched earlier this year, the new Government e Marketplace (GeM) Learning Management System is a pioneering government-driven solution that provides access to a multilingual interface and SCORM-compliant interactive e-Learning courses. GeM has introduced its interactive & multilingual LMS in six additional official languages making this user-friendly learning platform now accessible in total twelve official languages of India.
The e-Learning Training Courses are now available in twelve official languages - Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu, catering to diverse user needs. The user-friendly interface provides improved user experience with dedicated libraries and a progress tracking dashboard.
The LMS offers Four-level Buyer Certification program to empower users with progressive learning and valuable certifications. Further, the learning platform lets Buyers and Sellers choose their learning path by topic or certification level, maximizing efficiency.
“With the emphasis on utilisation of GeM for procurement by all government agencies, it was imperative that proper avenues of learning be provided to stakeholders to help them understand the policies, functionalities and navigate the portal with ease. With this ideology, the interactive & multilingual LMS has been rolled out in 12 official languages,” highlighted CEO, GeM Shri Prashant Kumar Singh.
“The roll out of a multilingual learning tool ensures better comprehension of intricate public procurement processes, catalyzing GeM portal’s adoption among State/Local Government Buyers as well as last-mile sellers across India. Since its launch four months ago, the GeM LMS has witnessed a 32-fold increase in user registration with over 4,000 users enrolled in various courses. More than 600 Buyer certificates have also been issued in this period of time,” added Shri Singh.
Recognising the significance of training and capacity building for GeM users, the platform aligns with international learning and development standards. Simultaneously, it effectively caters to the diverse language demographics across all States and Union Territories.
Meticulously designed for Government Buyers, Sellers/Service Providers, and all GeM users, the all-new training courses are purposed to address the specific needs and skill levels of participants, allowing them to unravel and understand the GeM ecosystem at their own pace. GeM's LMS platform sets a new benchmark for Government learning and capability building platforms. The interactive, multilingual courses ensure all users, regardless of location or language proficiency, can gain the skills needed to navigate GeM effectively.
By offering an engaging and multilingual learning experience, GeM is not only supporting its users but also fostering trust and encouraging wider adoption.