Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia releases ‘The Future is Now’ as the theme for India Mobile Congress 2024
19 JUL 2024 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Key Facts:
• Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a country that followed the world in 4G, a country that marches with the world in 5G, our Bharat will now lead the world in 6G: Minister Of Communications and Development of Northeastern Region Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
• IMC 2024 will serve as a perfect platform to showcase innovative solutions, services, and state-of-the-art use cases in the technology ecosystem.
• Aim to enable more than 500 one-to-one meetings & interactions with more than 1000 potential investors, angels, incubators, and VC funds
• DoT Launches Testing Scheme for Start-ups & MSMEs and Signs MoU for capacity building in Cybersecurity.
• DoT Announces Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Excellence Awards 2023.
The theme of the India Mobile Congress 2024, ‘The Future is Now’, was unveiled today by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region here yesterday. The theme signifies how India stands at the heart of the technological evolution and IMC 2024 bringing together global leaders - visionaries, pioneers, and innovators - to collaborate and actively shape the technologies transforming our world today, where the future isn't just a concept - it's happening.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Communications and Development of Northeastern Region, launched the Indian Mobile Congress 2024 application and Website, a unique interactive App for registration. With the first registration and keynote address by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Indian Mobile Congress also announced the opening of the registrations for Delegates, Visitors, Academia/College, Government and Media.
In his Keynote Address, Minister of Communications said: “Technology is best when it brings people together. There can be no better example than our country Bharat” He emphasised on the role of technology in bridging divides across the country in line with the commitment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, “It is technology and communications that will provide a platform of opportunities. Communications and networks will bring together the people from first village of India to the people of central villages of India.”
Minister of Communications called IMC as a global melting point and hoped to see India in the centre of such events for the time to come. He said that the theme ‘Future is Now’ represents both our capabilities, our achievements, and the possibilities of the future. He highlighted the revolutionary changes in the telecom sector in the last 10 years and said that India has transitioned from being a consumer of technology to now being a supplier of technology. He lauded various telecom interventions such as The Telecom Act 2023, PLI Scheme, fastest 5G rollout, among other interventions and gave a commitment that the rules of The Telecom Act 2023 will be notified within the next 180 days.
Minister of Communications and DoNER Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launching the IMC 2024 theme
During this occasion, DoT announced conferment of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Excellence Awards 2023, to the following awardees for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications :
S. No.
Name of Awardee
Awardee Selected for their contribution in
1
Dr. Kiran Kumar Kuchi, Professor IIT Hyderabad
for outstanding contributions in telecom technology advancement and mentorship
2
Elena Geo Systems Private Limited.
for outstanding contributions in advancing NavIC-based devices and applications
3
Astrome Technologies Private Limited.
for pioneering millimeter-wave multi-beam technology
4
Tejas Networks Limited.
for advancing Telecom Innovations and Equipment Manufacturing
5
Nivetti Systems Private Limited.
for outstanding contributions in Secure Networking Products
Minister of Communications and DoNER Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia conferring Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Excellence Awards 2024
Signing of MoU with IIT Jammu for Expert Level Training on Cybersecurity
Minister of Communications and DoNER Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia with the dignitaries on stage
The Minister also launched the Testing Scheme for Start-ups & MSMEs and oversaw the signing of MoU for between NTIPRIT and IIT Jammu for capacity building in the areas of Cybersecurity.
On this occasion, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman, DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunication (DoT), Ministry of Communications, delivered a special address, highlighting India's telecom prowess and success in the 5G revolution. Shri Abhijit Kishore, Chairman COAI welcomed the gathering with his address.
IMC-2024, WTSA-2024 & GSS-2024
The eighth edition of Asia’s premier digital technology exhibition, India Mobile Congress (IMC), co-hosted by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) will be held from 15th October at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi this year.
Concurrent to IMC 2024, India is also hosting the prestigious international conferences - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly New Delhi 2024 (WTSA 2024) and Global Standards Symposium (GSS 2024) from 14-24 Oct, 2024 at the same venue.
Backgrounds:
Indian Mobile Congress 2024
IMC 2024 will bring an urgent and engaging narrative, reminding that the technologies we once dreamed of are now an active part of our daily lives and will encourage attendees to delve into the latest advancements in domains like 6G, AI, Semiconductors, Broadcasting, Electronics manufacturing, Satcom, Quantum, and Security etc. India Mobile Congress 2024 will serve as a perfect platform to showcase innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology ecosystem.
The prestigious IMC 2024, this year is expecting over 400 exhibitors, 640 startups and many more to participate and display their products, solutions, and use cases to more than 150,000 attendees, including delegates from 120+ countries. The event aims to showcase more than 900 technology use case scenarios, host 100+ sessions and talks by more than 600 speakers. Through Aspire the pioneering startup programme, IMC 24 aim to enable more than 500 one-to-one meetings with interaction with more than 1000 potential investors, angels, incubators and VC funds.
IMC 2024 App
The Indian Mobile Congress 2024 application is available on Google Play Store and Apple App Store. The registrations are also accessible through the interactive application. The intuitive app combines cutting-edge AI technology with user-friendly features to ensure that the visitors make the most of every moment at the forum. One can easily follow the process and register from the IMC website: https://registration.indiamobilecongress.com/.
‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Award- 2023’
Five (05) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards are given annually to individuals, Institutions, and organisations for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications over the past three years.
Conferred annually, each Award carry a shawl, citation/plaque and a cash amount of Rupees Two Lakh.
These awardees were selected, out of the 75 applications received, by the award committee headed by Secretary (T).
Testing and Re-imbursement scheme for Start-up and MSEs
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a reimbursement scheme aimed at easing financial burdens for startups and Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs) in the telecom sector. Designed to foster domestic manufacturing, attract investments, and enhance exports, the scheme will reimburse up to INR 50 lakhs per startup or MSE for testing and certification costs essential for product quality and market access. With a total fund allocation of Rs. 25 crore, the application process will be entirely online, simplifying procedures and ensuring efficient handling of submissions. Startups will receive 75% reimbursement, micro- enterprises 60%, and small enterprises 50%, reflecting DoT's commitment to equitable support for growth and innovation in the telecom industry.
For more information on eligibility criteria and application guidelines, please visit [DoT's official website- https://ttdf.usof.gov.in/reimbursement].
MOU for capacity building on Cyber Security between IIT Jammu and NTIPRIT
As India grows in telecommunications and information technology and people move towards usage of e-services there is a growing need for cyber security tools and techniques to be procured along with the manpower that can operate those highly technical domain tools. DoT and NTIPRIT have prepares a programme where core technical training and expertise can be imparted by leading Institutions and Industry in Cyber Security to prepare officers with a highly in depth understanding of this field, development of advance cyber security tools/solutions in India and preparation of cyber experts of tomorrow. These experts will then train many others when they come back and slowly a strong set of professionals for India can be created.
NTIPRIT has done MoU with IIT Jammu to provide this extended 6-month hybrid (in campus and online) training to the selected 30 officers along with partner institutions that are leading in this field.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 के लिए 'द फ्यूचर इज नाउ' थीम का अनावरण किया
19 JUL 2024 9:44AM by PIB Bhopal
महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य:
• प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 4जी में दुनिया का अनुसरण करने वाला देश, 5जी में दुनिया के साथ चलने वाला देश, अब 6जी में हमारा भारत दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा: संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
• आईएमसी 2024 प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में नवीन समाधानों, सेवाओं और अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के मामलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच के तौर पर कार्य करेगा
• 1000 से अधिक संभावित निवेशकों, एन्जेल्स, इनक्यूबेटर्स और वीसी फंड्स के साथ 500 से अधिक आमने-सामने की बैठकों और वार्तालापों को सक्षम करने का लक्ष्य
• दूरसंचार विभाग ने स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई के लिए परीक्षण योजना का शुभारंभ किया और साइबर सुरक्षा में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
• दूरसंचार विभाग ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023 की घोषणा की
केन्द्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कल इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 की थीम ' भविष्य अभी है' का अनावरण किया। यह विषय इस उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है कि भारत तकनीकी विकास का केंद्र बना हुआ है और आईएमसी 2024 आज की हमारी दुनिया को बदलने वाली तकनीकों को सहयोग और सक्रिय रूप से आकार देने के लिए वैश्विक प्रमुखों- दूरदर्शी व्यक्तित्वों, अग्रदूतों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक मंच पर ला रहा है, जहां यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भविष्य केवल एक संकल्पना नहीं है अपितु यह वर्तमान में अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 एप्लीकेशन और वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह पंजीकरण के लिए एक शानदार संवादात्मक ऐप है। श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के प्रथम पंजीकरण और मुख्य संबोधन के साथ, भारतीय मोबाइल सम्मेलन ने प्रतिनिधियों, आगंतुकों, शिक्षाविदों/कॉलेजों, सरकार और मीडिया के लिए भी पंजीकरण खोलने की घोषणा कर दी है।
इस अवसर पर, संचार मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि तकनीक तब सबसे अच्छी होती है जब यह लोगों को एक साथ लाती है। हमारे देश भारत से बेहतर कोई उदाहरण नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप देश भर में संचार समरूपता लाते हुए इस विभाजन को दूर करने में तकनीक की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक और संचार के माध्यम से अवसरों का एक मंच प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। संचार और नेटवर्क के माध्यम से भारत के पहले गांव से लेकर भारत के प्रमुख गांवों के लोगों को एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
संचार मंत्री ने आईएमसी को वैश्विक मिलन स्थल की संज्ञा देते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले समय में भारत इस तरह के आयोजनों का केंद्र बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 'भविष्य अभी है' थीम हमारी क्षमताओं, हमारी उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की संभावनाओं दोनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में हुए क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तनों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के उपभोक्ता से अब प्रौद्योगिकी का आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गया है। उन्होंने दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023, पीएलआई योजना, सबसे त्वरित 5जी रोलआउट जैसी विभिन्न दूरसंचार पहलों की सराहना करते हुए प्रतिबद्धता जताई कि दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के नियमों को अगले 180 दिनों के भीतर अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया आईएमसी 2024 थीम का शुभारंभ करते हुए
इस अवसर पर, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार नवाचार, दूरसंचार कौशल, दूरसंचार सेवाएं, दूरसंचार विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में अनुकरणीय और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान करने की घोषणा की:-
क्र.सं.
पुरस्कार विजेता का नाम
योगदान क्षेत्र जिसके आधार पर पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन किया गया
1
डॉ. किरण कुमार कुची, प्रोफेसर आईआईटी हैदराबाद
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और मार्गदर्शन में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए
2
एलेना जियो सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
एनएवीआईसी-आधारित उपकरणों और अनुप्रयोगों को आगे बढ़ाने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए
3
एस्ट्रोम टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
मिलीमीटर-वेव मल्टी-बीम प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी योगदान के लिए
4
तेजस नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड
दूरसंचार नवाचारों और उपकरण विनिर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान के लिए
5
निवेत्ती सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
सुरक्षित नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए
संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान करते हुए
साइबर सुरक्षा पर विशेषज्ञ स्तर के प्रशिक्षण के लिए आईआईटी जम्मू के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया मंच पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उपस्थित
इस अवसर पर, मंत्री महोदय ने स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई के लिए परीक्षण योजना का भी शुभारंभ किया और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनटीआईपीआरआईटी और आईआईटी जम्मू के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस मौके पर, संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव (टी) और डीसीसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया, जिसमें भारत की दूरसंचार क्षमता और 5जी क्रांति में सफलता की जानकारी प्रदान की गई। सीओएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिजीत किशोर ने भी अपने संबोधन से उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया।
आईएमसी-2024, डब्ल्यूटीएसए-2024 और जीएसएस-2024
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और सेल्युलर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीओएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एशिया की प्रमुख डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) का आठवां संस्करण इस वर्ष 15 अक्टूबर से नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आईएमसी 2024 के साथ-साथ, भारत 14-24 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक इसी स्थल पर प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों- विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा नई दिल्ली 2024 (डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024) और वैश्विक मानक संगोष्ठी (जीएसएस 2024) की भी मेजबानी कर रहा है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024
आईएमसी 2024 उन आवश्यक और आकर्षक तथ्यों को स्मरण कराने का साक्षी बनेगा कि जिन तकनीकों का हम कभी सपना देखते थे, वे अब हमारे दैनिक जीवन का एक सक्रिय हिस्सा हैं और उपस्थित लोगों को 6जी, एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, ब्रॉडकास्टिंग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, सैटकॉम, क्वांटम और सुरक्षा आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवीनतम प्रगति में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 उद्योग, सरकार, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए अभिनव समाधान, सेवाओं और अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के मामलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
प्रतिष्ठित आईएमसी 2024 में इस वर्ष 400 से ज़्यादा प्रदर्शक, 640 स्टार्टअप और कई अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य भागीदारी करेंगे। इसके साथ-साथ 120 से ज़्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 150,000 से ज़्यादा उपस्थित लोगों के सामने अपने उत्पाद, समाधान और इनके उपयोग का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 900 से ज़्यादा प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोगों के परिदृश्यों को प्रदर्शित करना, 100 से अधिक सत्रों की मेज़बानी करना और 600 से ज़्यादा वक्ताओं के बीच परस्पर संवाद का मंच प्रदान करना है। अग्रणी स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम एस्पायर के ज़रिए आईएमसी 24 का लक्ष्य 1000 से ज़्यादा संभावित निवेशकों, एंजेल्स, इनक्यूबेटर और वीसी फंड के साथ वार्तालाप के साथ 500 से ज़्यादा वन-टू-वन बैठकों का आयोजन करना है।
आईएमसी 2024 ऐप
इंडियन मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 एप्लीकेशन गूगल प्ले स्टोर और एप्पल ऐप स्टोर पर उपलब्ध है । इंटरैक्टिव एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से भी पंजीकरण उपलब्ध हैं। सहज ज्ञान युक्त ऐप अत्याधुनिक एआई तकनीक को उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल सुविधाओं के साथ जोड़ता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आगंतुक मंच पर हर पल का अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकें। कोई भी व्यक्ति आसानी से इस प्रक्रिया को अपनाते हुए आईएमसी वेबसाइट: https://registration.indiamobilecongress.com/ से पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
'पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार- 2023'
पिछले तीन वर्षों में दूरसंचार नवाचार, दूरसंचार कौशल, दूरसंचार सेवाएं, दूरसंचार विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में उनके अनुकरणीय और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और संगठनों को प्रतिवर्ष पांच (05) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं।
प्रतिवर्ष प्रदान किए जाने वाले प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में एक शॉल, प्रशस्ति पत्र/पट्टिका और दो लाख रुपये की नकद धनराशि दी जाती है।
इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन सचिव (टी) की अध्यक्षता वाली पुरस्कार समिति द्वारा प्राप्त 75 आवेदनों में से किया गया है।
स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसई के लिए परीक्षण और प्रतिपूर्ति योजना
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रतिपूर्ति योजना का शुभारंभ किया है। घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई यह योजना उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और बाज़ार पहुँच के लिए आवश्यक परीक्षण और प्रमाणन लागतों के लिए प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप या एमएसई को 50 लाख रुपये तक की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी। 25 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तपोषण आवंटन के साथ, आवेदन प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन होगी, जिससे प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया जा सकेगा और प्रस्तुतियों का कुशल संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा। स्टार्टअप को 75 प्रतिशत प्रतिपूर्ति, सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 60 प्रतिशत और छोटे उद्यमों को 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिपूर्ति मिलेगी, जो दूरसंचार उद्योग में विकास और नवाचार के लिए समान समर्थन के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पात्रता मानदंड और आवेदन दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया [दूरसंचार विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट- https://ttdf.usof.gov.in/reimbursement ] पर जाएं।
आईआईटी जम्मू और एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा पर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
जैसे-जैसे भारत दूरसंचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है और लोग ई-सेवाओं के उपयोग की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, साइबर सुरक्षा उपकरणों और तकनीकों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता है, साथ ही ऐसे मानवशक्ति की भी आवश्यकता है जो उन अत्यधिक तकनीकी डोमेन उपकरणों को संचालित कर सकें। दूरसंचार विभाग और एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने एक कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है, जिसके तहत साइबर सुरक्षा में अग्रणी संस्थानों और उद्योग द्वारा कोर तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण और विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की जा सकती है, ताकि इस क्षेत्र की गहन समझ रखने वाले अधिकारियों को तैयार किया जा सके, भारत में उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा उपकरणों/समाधानों का विकास किया जा सके और भविष्य के साइबर विशेषज्ञों को तैयार किया जा सके। ये विशेषज्ञ स्वयं सक्षम होने के बाद दूसरे अन्य लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे और धीरे-धीरे भारत के लिए पेशेवरों का एक मजबूत समूह तैयार किया जा सकता है।
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी साझेदार संस्थानों के साथ चयनित 30 अधिकारियों को 6 महीने के विस्तारित हाइब्रिड (कैंपस में और ऑनलाइन) प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईटी जम्मू के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।