Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) Program to get Fresh Boost from Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As the Paris Olympics draws near, the Government's ambitious Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) program is set to get a fresh boost under the leadership of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. He will inaugurate the Phase 2 of the initiative in New Delhi tomorrow. Earlier, the first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
Dr Mandaviya will lay emphasis on the project that aims to achieve 20 Lakh assessment in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating the district as a unit of assessment. This is also in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to take sports to every child in the country through mass participation and ultimately achieve excellence through Khelo India’s structured pyramidal programmes.
In the first phase of KIRTI, out of 3,62,683 registrations across 70 centres, close to 51,000 assessments in 28 states and Union Territories have been made. Maharashtra and Haryana, two states which have always done well in Khelo India meets, have had the maximum number of assessments – 9168 and 4820 -- respectively. Assam is third with 4703 assessments.
Evaluation of aspiring athletes has happened in 11 disciplines – Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Football, Hockey, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling. Maximum assessments have happened in athletics (13804) and football (13483).
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and assessment programme of this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when the nation wants to become a top 10 sports nation in the world by 2036 and among the top five by 2047.
KIRTI’s athlete-centric programme is conspicuous by its transparent selection methodology based on Information Technology. Data analytics based on Artificial Intelligence are being used to predict the sporting acumen of an aspiring athlete.
About KIRTI Program:
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) has been envisioned to develop an integrated talent identification architecture based on modern ICT tools and global best practices. It aims to streamline the whole process of grassroots talent identification on a single platform.
The roots of the project KIRTI are based on an athlete-centric approach wherein at every step the process of Talent Identification has been made more broad-based and accessible.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach will help in achieving the twin objectives of the Khelo India Scheme i.e. excellence in sports, and mass participation in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन’ (कीर्ति) कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया से नया प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस ओलंपिक के नजदीक आने के साथ ही सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन (कीर्ति) कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के नेतृत्व में नए सिरे से बढ़ावा मिलने वाला है। वह कल नई दिल्ली में इस पहल के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे पहले कीर्ति का पहला चरण इस साल 12 मार्च को चंडीगढ़ में शुरू किया गया था।
डॉ. मांडविया उस परियोजना पर जोर देंगे जिसका लक्ष्य सभी राज्यों को शामिल करके और जिले को मूल्यांकन की इकाई मानकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 20 लाख मूल्यांकन हासिल करना है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्यापक भागीदारी के जरिए देश के प्रत्येक बच्चे को खेल की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने और अंततः खेलो इंडिया के विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।
कीर्ति के पहले चरण में देश भर के 70 केंद्रों पर 3,62,683 पंजीकरण हुए, जिनमें से 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में करीब 51,000 मूल्यांकन किए गए। महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा में सबसे अधिक क्रमशः 9168 और 4820 मूल्यांकन हुए हैं, ये दोनों राज्‍य हमेशा खेलो इंडिया मीट में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करते रहे हैं। असम 4703 मूल्यांकन के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर है। महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़ियों का मूल्यांकन 11 विषयों- तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, मुक्केबाजी, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, कबड्डी, खो-खो, वॉलीबॉल, भारोत्तोलन और कुश्ती में हुआ है। सबसे अधिक मूल्यांकन एथलेटिक्स (13804) और फुटबॉल (13483) में हुए हैं।
कीर्ति का लक्ष्य पूरे देश में साल भर में 20 लाख मूल्यांकन आयोजित करना है, ताकि अधिसूचित प्रतिभा मूल्यांकन केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रतिभाओं की पहचान की जा सके। इस पैमाने पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम भारत में पहली बार हो रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे समय में शुरू हुआ है, जब देश 2036 तक दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 खेल राष्ट्रों में और 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच खेल राष्‍ट्रों में शामिल होना चाहता है।
कीर्ति का यह एथलीट-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित अपनी पारदर्शी चयन पद्धति के कारण विशिष्ट है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर आधारित डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग किसी महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़ी की खेल संबंधी सूझ-बूझ का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
कीर्ति कार्यक्रम के बारे में:
कीर्ति (खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन) की परिकल्पना आधुनिक आईसीटी उपकरणों और दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर आधारित एक एकीकृत प्रतिभा पहचान वास्तुकला विकसित करने के लिए की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य एक ही मंच पर जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा पहचान की पूरी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
कीर्ति परियोजना की जड़ें एथलीट-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित हैं, जिसमें हर कदम पर प्रतिभा पहचान की प्रक्रिया को अधिक व्यापक और सुलभ बनाया गया है।
कीर्ति परियोजना अपने विकेन्द्रीकृत और क्षेत्र विशेष में प्रतिभा पहचान दृष्टिकोण के साथ खेलो इंडिया योजना के दोहरे उद्देश्यों अर्थात खेलों में उत्कृष्टता और खेलों में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।