Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) Program to get Fresh Boost from Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As the Paris Olympics draws near, the Government's ambitious Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) program is set to get a fresh boost under the leadership of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. He will inaugurate the Phase 2 of the initiative in New Delhi tomorrow. Earlier, the first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
Dr Mandaviya will lay emphasis on the project that aims to achieve 20 Lakh assessment in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating the district as a unit of assessment. This is also in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to take sports to every child in the country through mass participation and ultimately achieve excellence through Khelo India’s structured pyramidal programmes.
In the first phase of KIRTI, out of 3,62,683 registrations across 70 centres, close to 51,000 assessments in 28 states and Union Territories have been made. Maharashtra and Haryana, two states which have always done well in Khelo India meets, have had the maximum number of assessments – 9168 and 4820 -- respectively. Assam is third with 4703 assessments.
Evaluation of aspiring athletes has happened in 11 disciplines – Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Football, Hockey, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling. Maximum assessments have happened in athletics (13804) and football (13483).
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and assessment programme of this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when the nation wants to become a top 10 sports nation in the world by 2036 and among the top five by 2047.
KIRTI’s athlete-centric programme is conspicuous by its transparent selection methodology based on Information Technology. Data analytics based on Artificial Intelligence are being used to predict the sporting acumen of an aspiring athlete.
About KIRTI Program:
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) has been envisioned to develop an integrated talent identification architecture based on modern ICT tools and global best practices. It aims to streamline the whole process of grassroots talent identification on a single platform.
The roots of the project KIRTI are based on an athlete-centric approach wherein at every step the process of Talent Identification has been made more broad-based and accessible.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach will help in achieving the twin objectives of the Khelo India Scheme i.e. excellence in sports, and mass participation in sports.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા રાઇઝિંગ ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન (કીર્તિ) કાર્યક્રમને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા પાસેથી નવું પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિક નજીક આવી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે સરકારના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા રાઇઝિંગ ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન (કીર્તિ) કાર્યક્રમને કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડો.મનસુખ માંડવિયાના નેતૃત્વમાં નવું પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાનું છે. તેઓ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આ પહેલના બીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ પહેલા કીર્તિનો પહેલો તબક્કો આ વર્ષે 12 માર્ચે ચંદીગઢમાં લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ડો.માંડવિયા તમામ રાજ્યોને ઓનબોર્ડ કરીને અને જિલ્લાને મૂલ્યાંકનના એકમ તરીકે ગણીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં 20 લાખ આકારણી હાંસલ કરવાના લક્ષ્યવાળા પ્રોજેક્ટ પર ભાર મૂકશે. આ બાબત માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી મારફતે દેશમાં રમતગમતને દરેક બાળક સુધી પહોંચાડવાના અને આખરે ખેલો ઇન્ડિયાના માળખાગત પિરામીડ કાર્યક્રમો મારફતે ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવાના વિઝનને પણ અનુરૂપ છે.
કીર્તિના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં, 70 કેન્દ્રો પર 3,62,683 નોંધણીઓમાંથી, 28 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લગભગ 51,000 આકારણી કરવામાં આવી છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને હરિયાણા, બે રાજ્યો કે જેમણે ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા મીટમાં હંમેશાં સારો દેખાવ કર્યો છે, તેમણે અનુક્રમે સૌથી વધુ 9168 અને 4820 મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું છે. આસામ 4703 મૂલ્યાંકન સાથે ત્રીજા ક્રમે છે.
તીરંદાજી, એથ્લેટિક્સ, બેડમિન્ટન, બોક્સિંગ, ફૂટબોલ, હોકી, કબડ્ડી, ખો-ખો, વોલીબોલ, વેઇટલિફ્ટિંગ અને કુસ્તી જેવી 11 શ્રેણીઓમાં મહત્વાકાંક્ષી એથ્લેટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન થયું છે. મહત્તમ મૂલ્યાંકન એથ્લેટિક્સ (13804) અને ફૂટબોલ (13483)માં થયું છે.
કીર્તિએ સૂચિત પ્રતિભા આકારણી કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા પ્રતિભાને ઓળખવા માટે આખા વર્ષ દરમિયાન દેશભરમાં 20 લાખ આકારણીઓ કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે. આ સ્કેલનો સ્કાઉટિંગ અને એસેસમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ ભારતમાં પ્રથમ છે અને તે એવા સમયે આવ્યો છે જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર 2036 સુધીમાં વિશ્વનો ટોચનો 10 સ્પોર્ટ્સ નેશન બનવા માંગે છે અને 2047 સુધીમાં ટોચના પાંચમાં સ્થાન મેળવવા માંગે છે.
કીર્તિનો એથ્લિટ-કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી પર આધારિત તેની પારદર્શક પસંદગી પદ્ધતિથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે. કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ પર આધારિત ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સનો ઉપયોગ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રમતવીરની રમતગમતની કુશળતાની આગાહી કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
કીર્તિ કાર્યક્રમ વિશે:
કીર્તિ (ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા રાઇઝિંગ ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન)ની કલ્પના આધુનિક આઇસીટી ટૂલ્સ અને વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પર આધારિત સંકલિત પ્રતિભા ઓળખ માળખું વિકસાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. તેનો હેતુ એક જ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર તળિયાની પ્રતિભા ઓળખની આખી પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવાનો છે.
કિર્તી પ્રોજેક્ટના મૂળ એથ્લીટ-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં દરેક પગલે ટેલેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશનની પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ વ્યાપક અને સુલભ બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ કીર્તિ તેના વિકેન્દ્રિત અને ખિસ્સા-આધારિત પ્રતિભા ઓળખ અભિગમ સાથે ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યોજનાનાં બે ઉદ્દેશો એટલે કે રમતગમતમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા અને રમતગમતમાં સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.