Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) Program to get Fresh Boost from Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As the Paris Olympics draws near, the Government's ambitious Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) program is set to get a fresh boost under the leadership of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. He will inaugurate the Phase 2 of the initiative in New Delhi tomorrow. Earlier, the first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
Dr Mandaviya will lay emphasis on the project that aims to achieve 20 Lakh assessment in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating the district as a unit of assessment. This is also in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to take sports to every child in the country through mass participation and ultimately achieve excellence through Khelo India’s structured pyramidal programmes.
In the first phase of KIRTI, out of 3,62,683 registrations across 70 centres, close to 51,000 assessments in 28 states and Union Territories have been made. Maharashtra and Haryana, two states which have always done well in Khelo India meets, have had the maximum number of assessments – 9168 and 4820 -- respectively. Assam is third with 4703 assessments.
Evaluation of aspiring athletes has happened in 11 disciplines – Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Football, Hockey, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling. Maximum assessments have happened in athletics (13804) and football (13483).
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and assessment programme of this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when the nation wants to become a top 10 sports nation in the world by 2036 and among the top five by 2047.
KIRTI’s athlete-centric programme is conspicuous by its transparent selection methodology based on Information Technology. Data analytics based on Artificial Intelligence are being used to predict the sporting acumen of an aspiring athlete.
About KIRTI Program:
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) has been envisioned to develop an integrated talent identification architecture based on modern ICT tools and global best practices. It aims to streamline the whole process of grassroots talent identification on a single platform.
The roots of the project KIRTI are based on an athlete-centric approach wherein at every step the process of Talent Identification has been made more broad-based and accessible.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach will help in achieving the twin objectives of the Khelo India Scheme i.e. excellence in sports, and mass participation in sports.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೈಸಿಂಗ್ ಟ್ಯಾಲೆಂಟ್ ಐಡೆಂಟಿಫಿಕೇಶನ್ (ಕೀರ್ತಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಮೀಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೈಸಿಂಗ್ ಟ್ಯಾಲೆಂಟ್ ಐಡೆಂಟಿಫಿಕೇಶನ್ (ಕೀರ್ತಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ. ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ 2ನೇ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಕೀರ್ತಿಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12 ರಂದು ಚಂಡೀಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ಘಟಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ 2024-25ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಡಾ.ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯನ್ನು ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಿರಮಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೀರ್ತಿಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, 70 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3,62,683 ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 51,000 ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕೂಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವ ಎರಡು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣಗಳು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 9168 ಮತ್ತು 4820 ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ 4703 ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್, ಬಾಕ್ಸಿಂಗ್, ಫುಟ್ಬಾಲ್, ಹಾಕಿ, ಕಬಡ್ಡಿ, ಖೋ-ಖೋ, ವಾಲಿಬಾಲ್, ವೇಟ್ ಲಿಫ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 11 ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್ (13804) ಮತ್ತು ಫುಟ್ಬಾಲ್ (13483) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ.
ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಕೀರ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸ್ಕೌಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2036ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅಗ್ರ 10 ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ ಐದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಕೀರ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟು ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ವಿಧಾನದಿಂದ ಎದ್ದು ಕಾಣುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುವಿನ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಜಾಣ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಊಹಿಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೀರ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ:
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಐಸಿಟಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೀರ್ತಿ (ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರೈಸಿಂಗ್ ಟ್ಯಾಲೆಂಟ್ ಡೆಂಟಿಫಿಕೇಶನ್) ಅನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕೀರ್ತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬೇರುಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟು - ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿವೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಶಾಲ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕೆಟ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಎರಡು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ.