युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया कीर्ती उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे उद्या करणार उद्घाटन
18 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया उद्या नवी दिल्लीत कीर्ती उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. पहिल्या टप्प्याचे उद्घाटन 12 मार्च रोजी चंदीगडमध्ये झाले. पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक्स जवळ येऊन ठेपल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कीर्ती (KIRTI) अर्थात खेलो इंडिया रायझिंग टॅलेंट आयडेंटिफिकेशन कार्यक्रमाला नव्याने चालना मिळणार आहे.
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात सर्व राज्यांमध्ये या उपक्रमासाठी जिल्हा स्तर ग्राह्य धरून 20 लाख खेळाडूंचे मूल्यांकन करून त्यातून प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंचा शोध घेणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जनतेच्या सहभागातून देशातील प्रत्येक मुलापर्यंत खेळ पोहोचावेत आणि खेलो इंडियाच्या रचनात्मक उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून उत्कृष्ट खेळाडू शोधता यावेत यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून हे लक्ष्य आहे.
पहिल्या टप्प्यात 70 केंद्रांमधून 3,62,683 जणांनी नोंदणी केली. 28 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये जवळपास 51,000 खेळाडूंचे मूल्यांकन झाले. खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धेत नेहमीच चांगली कामगिरी करणाऱ्या महाराष्ट्र आणि हरयाणा या दोन राज्यांनी अनुक्रमे 9168 आणि 4820 असे सर्वाधिक मूल्यांकन केले आहे. 4703 मूल्यांकनांसह आसाम तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
तिरंदाजी, ॲथलेटिक्स, बॅडमिंटन, मुष्टियुद्ध, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, कबड्डी, खो-खो, व्हॉलीबॉल, भारोत्तोलन आणि कुस्ती अशा 11 क्रीडा प्रकारांत अर्जदार खेळाडूंचे मूल्यमापन केले गेले आहे. ॲथलेटिक्स (13804) आणि फुटबॉल (13483) मध्ये सर्वाधिक मूल्यांकन झाले आहे.
कीर्तीच्या अधिसूचित केंद्रांद्वारे प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंना शोधण्यासाठी वर्षभरात देशभरात 20 लाख खेळाडूंचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. इतक्या मोठ्या व्याप्तीचा हा भारतातील अशा प्रकारचा पहिला उपक्रम आहे. भारताला 2036 पर्यंत जगातील पहिल्या 10 तर 2047 पर्यंत पहिल्या पाच क्रीडा राष्ट्रांमध्ये स्थान मिळवायचे आहे. त्याच वेळी हा क्रीडा उपक्रम सुरू झाला आहे.
कीर्ती कार्यक्रमाबद्दल:
आधुनिक माहिती संपर्क (आयसीटी) साधने आणि जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर आधारित एक एकीकृत प्रतिभा शोधणारी प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी कीर्ती हा उपक्रम सुरू झाला आहे. प्रतिभावान खेळाडू शोधण्याची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया एका ठिकाणी व्यवस्थितपणे उपलब्ध करणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) Program to get Fresh Boost from Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
18 JUL 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As the Paris Olympics draws near, the Government's ambitious Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) program is set to get a fresh boost under the leadership of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. He will inaugurate the Phase 2 of the initiative in New Delhi tomorrow. Earlier, the first phase of KIRTI was launched in Chandigarh on March 12 this year.
Dr Mandaviya will lay emphasis on the project that aims to achieve 20 Lakh assessment in the FY 2024-25 by onboarding all states and treating the district as a unit of assessment. This is also in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to take sports to every child in the country through mass participation and ultimately achieve excellence through Khelo India’s structured pyramidal programmes.
In the first phase of KIRTI, out of 3,62,683 registrations across 70 centres, close to 51,000 assessments in 28 states and Union Territories have been made. Maharashtra and Haryana, two states which have always done well in Khelo India meets, have had the maximum number of assessments – 9168 and 4820 -- respectively. Assam is third with 4703 assessments.
Evaluation of aspiring athletes has happened in 11 disciplines – Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Football, Hockey, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling. Maximum assessments have happened in athletics (13804) and football (13483).
KIRTI aims to conduct 20 lakh assessments across the country throughout the year to identify talent through notified Talent Assessment Centres. A scouting and assessment programme of this scale is a first in India and comes at a time when the nation wants to become a top 10 sports nation in the world by 2036 and among the top five by 2047.
KIRTI’s athlete-centric programme is conspicuous by its transparent selection methodology based on Information Technology. Data analytics based on Artificial Intelligence are being used to predict the sporting acumen of an aspiring athlete.
About KIRTI Program:
KIRTI (Khelo India Rising Talent Identification) has been envisioned to develop an integrated talent identification architecture based on modern ICT tools and global best practices. It aims to streamline the whole process of grassroots talent identification on a single platform.
The roots of the project KIRTI are based on an athlete-centric approach wherein at every step the process of Talent Identification has been made more broad-based and accessible.
Project KIRTI with its decentralized and pocket-based talent identification approach will help in achieving the twin objectives of the Khelo India Scheme i.e. excellence in sports, and mass participation in sports.