Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal visits Damodar Valley Corporation headquarters
DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans, suggests Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, made his maiden visit to the headquarters of Damodar Valley Corporation in Kolkata today.
The Minister reviewed the performance of the corporation and discussed the operational challenges and financial issues faced by it. Shri Manohar Lal stated that the growth and progress of DVC is important for the energy security and economic development of the country. He assured full support to DVC in resolving the highlighted issues.
During the discussion, Shri Manohar Lal stressed upon the need for increasing the renewable energy portfolio of DVC and bringing more efficiency in the operations. He suggested DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans.
The management of DVC expressed their gratitude for the guidance and support by the Union Minister.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தாமோதர் பள்ளத்தாக்குக் கழகத்தின் தலைமையகத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் சென்றார்
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று (17.07.2024) கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள தாமோதர் பள்ளத்தாக்குக் கழகத்தின் (டிவிசி) தலைமையகத்திற்குச் சென்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார் .
இந்த பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர், இந்நிறுவனம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள், நிதிப் பிரச்சினைகள் போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதித்தார். நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு டிவிசி-யின் வளர்ச்சியும், முன்னேற்றமும் முக்கியமானது என்று திரு மனோகர் லால் கூறினார்.
டிவிசி-யின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். டிவிசி அதன் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி திரட்டுவதற்காக பங்குச் சந்தையில் இறங்கலாம் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.