Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal visits Damodar Valley Corporation headquarters
DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans, suggests Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, made his maiden visit to the headquarters of Damodar Valley Corporation in Kolkata today.
The Minister reviewed the performance of the corporation and discussed the operational challenges and financial issues faced by it. Shri Manohar Lal stated that the growth and progress of DVC is important for the energy security and economic development of the country. He assured full support to DVC in resolving the highlighted issues.
During the discussion, Shri Manohar Lal stressed upon the need for increasing the renewable energy portfolio of DVC and bringing more efficiency in the operations. He suggested DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans.
The management of DVC expressed their gratitude for the guidance and support by the Union Minister.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল দামোদর ভ্যালি কর্পোরেশনের সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শন করলেন
ভবিষ্যৎ বিকাশের পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণে অর্থ সংগ্রহের জন্য ডিভিসি-কে ইক্যুইটি বাজারের সাহায্য নেওয়ার পরামর্শ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর।
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল আজ কলকাতায় দামোদর ভ্যালি কর্পোরেশন (ডিভিসি)-র সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শন করেছেন। দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর সদর দপ্তরে এটি তাঁর প্রথম পরিদর্শন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডিভিসি-র কাজকর্ম খতিয়ে দেখেন এবং ডিভিসি-র সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং আর্থিক সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দেশের জ্বালানি সুরক্ষা এবং অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ডিভিসি-র বিকাশ ও অগ্রগতি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মনোহর লাল। বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে ডিভিসি-কে পূর্ণ সহায়তাদানের আশ্বাস দেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
মন্ত্রী ডিভিসি-র মোট উৎপাদনে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির অংশ আরও বাড়িয়ে তোলা এবং কাজকর্মে আরও দক্ষতা আনার ওপর জোর দেন। ভবিষ্যৎ বিকাশের পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণে অর্থ সংগ্রহের জন্য ডিভিসি-কে ইক্যুইটি বাজারের সাহায্য নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
মন্ত্রীর এই দিশা নির্দেশ ও সমর্থনের জন্য ডিভিসি-র পরিচালন বিভাগ তাঁর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করেছে।