Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal visits Damodar Valley Corporation headquarters
DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans, suggests Union Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, made his maiden visit to the headquarters of Damodar Valley Corporation in Kolkata today.
The Minister reviewed the performance of the corporation and discussed the operational challenges and financial issues faced by it. Shri Manohar Lal stated that the growth and progress of DVC is important for the energy security and economic development of the country. He assured full support to DVC in resolving the highlighted issues.
During the discussion, Shri Manohar Lal stressed upon the need for increasing the renewable energy portfolio of DVC and bringing more efficiency in the operations. He suggested DVC may explore the equity market for fund raising for its future growth plans.
The management of DVC expressed their gratitude for the guidance and support by the Union Minister.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने दामोदर घाटी निगम मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि डीवीसी अपनी भविष्य की विकास योजनाओं के लिए धनराशि जुटाने को लेकर इक्विटी बाजार पर विचार कर सकती है
17 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज कोलकाता स्थित दामोदर घाटी निगम के मुख्यालय का पहली बार दौरा किया।
इस दौरान मंत्री ने निगम के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की और इससे सामने आने वाली परिचालन संबंधित चुनौतियों व वित्तीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि डीवीसी का विकास और प्रगति देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा व आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किए गए मुद्दों के समाधान में डीवीसी को पूरी सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया।
इस चर्चा के दौरान श्री मनोहर लाल ने डीवीसी के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाने और परिचालन में अधिक दक्षता लाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि डीवीसी अपनी भविष्य की विकास योजनाओं के लिए धनराशि जुटाने को लेकर इक्विटी बाजार की संभावना तलाश सकती है।
डीवीसी प्रबंधन ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।