Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Asia’s first health research related "Pre-clinical Network facility" under Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated Genetically Defined Human Associated Microbial Culture Collection (Ge- HuMic) facility to act as a repository for providing microbial cultures to research institutes, universities, and industries for R&D
More than a dozen agreements and MoU’s signed with Private sector for Vaccine development by Department of Biotechnology under Ministry of Science and Technology led by Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated Asia’s first health research-related "Pre-clinical Network Facility" under the Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) today at the Regional Centre of Biotechnology under the aegis of the "Translational Health Science & Technology Institute" (THSTI), Faridabad.
The Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) has selected BRIC-THSTI as a pre-clinical network laboratory based on its capability to handle BSL3 pathogens. It will be the 9th such network laboratory across the globe and the first such laboratory in the whole of Asia. The other labs are located in the USA, Europe and Australia. The experimental Animal Facility is one of the largest small animal facility in the country with a housing capacity of about 75,000 mice, including immune compromised mice and other species such as rat, rabbit, hamsters, guinea pigs etc.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the "Genetically Defined Human Associated Microbial Culture Collection (Ge-HuMic) Facility" to act as a "repository" for providing microbial cultures to research institutes, universities, and industries for research and development. The facility will serve as a Nodal Resource Center that will foster national and international collaborations between academic institutions, hospitals and industry. It will also serve as a repository of genetically characterized specific pathogen-free animals (including cryopreserved embryos and sperm) for the use of researchers within the country.
The Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) is an institute of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), Department of Biotechnology under Ministry of Science and Technology which facilitated the signing of more than a dozen agreements and MoU’s signed with Private sector for Vaccine development and research in Nipah Virus, Influenza and other respiratory diseases. It will also facilitate innovative and cutting-edge fundamental research in the country, support translational research to test drug and vaccine candidates, identify biomarkers of disease progression/resolution and foster research collaborations across disciplines and professions with connectivity to industry and academia.
Speaking at the 14th Foundation Day of THSTI, Dr. Jitendra Singh traced back the journey of THSTI since its inception. He also recalled Dr. M.K Bhan and his efforts in starting this facility. The Minister said, “In A very short span of 14 years, the institute has achieved many landmarks and there has been an upward graph throughout with Covid Pandemic which marked its peak and realized its importance, gave recognition to the efforts of this institute”. He also highlighted that the Department of Bio-technology is also not very old.
The Minister appreciated DBT’s steady progress despite the dearth of resources. He also assured to press and support the needs of the department regarding office infrastructure etc.
The Science and Technology Minister underscored the pivotal role played by the institute in COVID pandemic and vaccine development which were granted emergency use authorization in India. He said “India is recognized as a frontline nation in preventive healthcare,” emphasizing the vaccine development and research in DBT.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shared some of the challenges of contemporary health issues. He himself being an endocrinologist highlighted the burden of lifestyle related metabolic diseases prevalent in the Indian population. He also highlighted Prime Minister Modi's vision of TB Mukt Bharat and emphasized that we all should join his efforts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the role played by THSTI in developing Nipah monoclonal antibodies. He underscored the recent example being the immediate kangaroo- mother care which is now a WHO-recommended practice to reduce infant mortality.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale Secretary DBT, Dr. K. Shrinath Reddy, former president Public Health Foundation of India and Dr Kathikeyan, Director THSTI were also present at the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وبائی امراض سے متعلق تیاری اختراعات کے اتحاد (سی ای پی آئی) کے تحت ایشیاء کی پہلی صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کی "پری کلینیکل نیٹ ورک سہولت" کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں کوتحقیق و ترقی کے لیے مائکروبیل کلچر فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایک ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرنے والے جینیاتی طور پر طے شدہ ہیومن ایسوسی ایٹڈ مائکروبیل کلچر کلیکشن (جی- ہیومک) سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی تیاری کی خاطر نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ایک درجن سے زائد معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
16 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج "ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ" (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) فرید آباد، کے زیراہتمام بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے علاقائی مرکز میں وبائی امراض سے متعلق تیاری اختراعات کے اتحاد (سی ای پی آئی) کے تحت ایشیاء کی پہلی صحت تحقیق سے متعلق "پری کلینیکل نیٹ ورک سہولت" کا افتتاح کیا۔
وبائی امراض سے متعلق تیاری اختراعات کے اتحاد (سی ای پی آئی) نے بی ایس ایل3 پیتھوجینز کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر بی آر آئی سی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کو پری کلینیکل نیٹ ورک لیبارٹری کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں اس طرح کی نویں نیٹ ورک لیبارٹری ہوگی اور پورے ایشیا میں اس طرح کی پہلی لیبارٹری ہوگی۔ دیگر لیبوریٹریاں امریکہ، یورپ اور آسٹریلیا میں واقع ہیں۔ تجرباتی اینیمل فیسلٹی ملک کی ، چھوٹے جانوروں کی سب سے بڑی سہولتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں تقریباً 75,000 چوہوں کو رکھنے کی گنجائش ہے، جس میں مدافعتی سمجھوتہ کرنے والے چوہے اور دیگر انواع جیسے چوہا، خرگوش، ہیمسٹر، گنی پگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "جینیاتی طور پر متعین ہیومن ایسوسی ایٹڈ مائکروبیل کلچر کلیکشن (جی- ہیومک) سہولت" کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں کو مائکروبیل کلچر فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایک "ذخیرہ" کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ سہولت ایک نوڈل ریسورس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو تعلیمی اداروں، ہسپتالوں اور صنعت کے درمیان قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ مرکز ملک کے اندر محققین کے استعمال کے لیے جینیاتی خصوصیات والے مخصوص روگزن سے پاک جانوروں (بشمول کریوپریزرڈ ایمبریو اور سپرم) کے ذخیرہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت بایوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ، ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) کا ایک ادارہ ہے، جس نے نپاہ وائرس، انفلوئنزا اور سانس کی دیگر بیماریوں میں ویکسین کی تیاری اور تحقیق کے لئے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ایک درجن سے زائد معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ملک میں جدید اور جدید بنیادی تحقیق میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ادویات اور ویکسین کے امیدواروں کو جانچنے کے لیے ٹرانسلیشنل تحقیق کی حمایت کرے گا، بیماری کے بڑھنے/ریزولوشن کے بائیو مارکرز کی شناخت کرے گا اور صنعت اور اکیڈمی سے رابطے کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں اور پیشوں میں تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے 14ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے آغاز اور اس کے سفر کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سہولت کو شروع کرنے میں ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھان کی کوششوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 14 سال کے انتہائی قلیل عرصے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بہت سے سنگ میل طے کئے ہیں اور کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دور میں بھی اس نے ترقی جاری رکھی ہے اور اس کی اہمیت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کوبھی اجاگر کیا کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ بھی زیادہ پرانا نہیں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وسائل کی کمی کے باوجود ڈی بی ٹی کی مسلسل پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دفتر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے محکمہ کی ضروریات کو اجاگر کرنے اور مدد کرنے کا بھی یقین دلایا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کووڈ وبائی امراض اور ویکسین کی ترقی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، جسے ہندوستان میں ہنگامی طور پر استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے ڈی بی ٹی میں ویکسین کی ترقی اور تحقیق پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک فرنٹ لائن ملک کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عصری صحت کے مسائل کے کچھ چیلنجوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک اینڈو کرائنو لوجسٹ ہونے کے ناطے ہندوستانی آبادی میں رائج طرز زندگی سے متعلق میٹابولک امراض پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹی بی مکت بھارت کے وژن کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم سب کو ان کی کوششوں میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نپاہ مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز تیار کرنے میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حالیہ مثال کو فوری طور پر کینگرو مدر کیئر پر زور دیا، جو اب بچوں کی اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تجویز کردہ پریکٹس ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی، ڈاکٹر کے شری ناتھ ریڈی، سابق صدر پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا اور ڈاکٹر کاتھیکیان، ڈائریکٹر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی بھی موجود تھے۔