Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI launches report on e-mobility R&D roadmap for India to achieve net-zero targets
16 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The “e-mobility R&D Roadmap for India” report was launched by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India today (July 16, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi. The R&D roadmap has been prepared after detailed horizon scanning of the global automotive sector and identifying future cutting-edge technological requirements. It categorizes research projects into four important areas: Energy Storage Cells, EV Aggregates, Materials and Recycling, Charging and Refueling, and provides clear pathways to attain global leadership by being Atmanirbhar in the next five years.
(Launch of e-mobility R&D Roadmap for India)
The official launch event, held in hybrid mode, was attended by government officials, members of the Consultative Group on e-Mobility (CGeM), representatives from industry and think tanks, and members of the press and media.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Reji Mathai, Director General, Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune, Dr. K. Balasubramanian, Director, Non-Ferrous Materials Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), Hyderabad among others participated in the event.
(E-Mobility R&D Roadmap for India Report Launch underway)
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted that India aims to achieve a 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and energy independence by 2047 to reach net-zero commitment by 2070. A significant part of this vision will require the wider adoption of electric vehicles, manufacturing of indigenous energy storage systems, and generation of renewable energy to feed charging infrastructures. He said that presently the e-mobility value chain heavily depends on imports. Prof. Sood emphasized on reducing our dependence on imports within the e-mobility value chain and the requirement of strengthening domestic R&D capabilities in the automotive sector.
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser, Office of PSA presented a brief overview of the Office’s significant efforts toward creating a strong R&D ecosystem in the automotive sector. She informed that the Office of PSA, in August 2022, had constituted a 'Consultative Group on eMobility (CGeM)', which is a panel of experts from government, academia, and industries to devise technical roadmaps, studies, documents for accelerating migration of prevalent fossil fuel-based transportation sector towards electric mobility in India. The roadmap document has been prepared by ARAI under the overall guidance of CGeM.
Prof. Karthick Athmanathan, PSA Fellow and Professor of Practice, IIT Madras, presented a summary of the e-mobility R&D roadmap for India. He explained how the DST White Paper has successfully addressed the actions needed to get out of the current import-dependent situation and how this roadmap helps avoid a similar situation arising in the future as technologies are developed over time. Prof. Athmanathan indicated that the research projects have been identified by the experts on both Technology deployment and Market leadership as the primary objective. Priority for research projects was assigned based on their potential impact on achieving national energy independence, the feasibility of implementation within the set timelines, market dominance, and their ability to leverage existing infrastructure and resources.
After the presentations, the Chair opened the sessions for questions and answers from members of the press and media. It emerged that the e-mobility R&D roadmap charts a course towards future independence and self-sufficiency, outlining critical research initiatives that will position India as a leader in the global value and supply chains within the next five to seven years. This roadmap aims to fill critical gaps in the current research and development framework. While many identified projects are yet to achieve global success, some areas already demonstrate significant international accomplishments where India is yet to commence preparations. These projects are included to establish a strong foundation for the country to pursue future innovations in those areas when opportunities arise.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood said that the automobile sector in India is one of the largest contributors to the country's GDP and, considering its fast growth trajectory, it will continue to do so in the future. He emphasized that this progress should be aligned with the Net-Zero vision of the country and there is an impending need to foster a culture of R&D and innovation-driven growth in the automotive sector.
(Group Picture of E-Mobility R&D Roadmap for India Report Launch)
The full e-mobility R&D roadmap report can be accessed here:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/psa_custom_files/Printing%20Updated%20eMobility%20R%26D%20Roadmap%20document_11072024.pdf

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہندکے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے ای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
16 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے لئے ‘‘ای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ سے متعلق رپورٹ کا اجرا ءآج (16 جولائی 2024) حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں کیا۔ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ عالمی آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر کی تفصیلی افق اسکیننگ اور مستقبل کی جدید ترین تکنیکی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو چار اہم شعبوں: انرجی سٹوریج سیلز، ای وی ایگریگیٹس، میٹریلز اور ری سائیکلنگ، چارجنگ اور ری فیولنگ میں درجہ بندی کرتا ہے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اتم نربھر بن کر عالمی قیادت حاصل کرنے کے لیے واضح راستے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(ہندستان کے لیے ای-موبلٹی آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ کا اجراء)
ہائبرڈ طور پر منعقد ہونے والی سرکاری اجرا کی تقریب میں سرکاری افسران، ای-موبلٹی (سی جی ای ایم)پر مشاورتی گروپ کے اراکین، صنعت اور تھنک ٹینکس کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ پریس اور میڈیا کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفترمیں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی ، آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(اے آر اے آئی) ، پونے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ریجی متھائی، نان فیرس۔ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر(این ایف ٹی ڈی سی) حیدرآباد کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر کے بالاسبرامنین کے علاوہ دیگرمعززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
( ہندستان کے لئے ای موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ کا اجرا جاری ہے)
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروفیسر سود نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2030 تک کاربن اخراج کی شدت میں 45 فیصد کمی اور 2047 تک توانائی کی آزادی حاصل کرنا ہے تاکہ 2070 تک صفر کاربن اخراج کے عزم تک پہنچ سکے۔اس نظریے کے ایک اہم حصے کے لیے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو وسیع تر اپنانے، انرجی اسٹوریج کے مقامی نظاموں کی تیاری، اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو فیڈ کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ای-موبلٹی ویلیو چین کا بہت زیادہ انحصار درآمدات پر ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے ای-موبلٹی ویلیو چین کے اندر درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرنے اور آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر میں گھریلو تحقیاتی و ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں مشیر ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل نے آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی و ترقیاتی ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے آفس کی اہم کوششوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایس اے کے دفتر نے اگست 2022 میں ایک ای موبلٹی پرمشاورتی گروپ (سی جی ای ایم) تشکیل دیا تھا، جو کہ حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ماہرین کا ایک پینل ہے تاکہ منتقلی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی روڈ میپ، مطالعات، دستاویزات کوتیار کیا جاسکے۔ ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی طرف فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی نقل و حمل کا مروجہ شعبہ روڈ میپ دستاویز اے آر اے آئی نے سی جی ای ایم کی مجموعی رہنمائی میں تیار کی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس میں پی ایس اے فیلو اور پریکٹس کے پروفیسر کارتھک اتھماناتھن نے ہندوستان کے لیے ای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈی ایس ٹی وائٹ پیپر نے موجودہ درآمد پر منحصر صورتحال سے نکلنے کے لیے درکار اقدامات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا ہے اور یہ روڈ میپ مستقبل میں پیدا ہونے والی ایسی ہی صورتحال سے بچنے میں کس طرح مدد کرتا ہے کیونکہ وقت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار ہوتی ہیں۔ پروفیسر آتھماناتھن نے اشارہ کیا کہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کی شناخت ماہرین نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت دونوں کے بنیادی مقصد کے طور پر کی ہے۔ تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے ترجیح قومی توانائی کی آزادی کے حصول پر ان کے ممکنہ اثرات، مقررہ وقت کے اندر عمل درآمد کی فزیبلٹی، مارکیٹ میں غلبہ نیز موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ان کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر تفویض کی گئی تھی۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد صدر نے پریس اور میڈیا کے افراد کے سوالات اور جوابات کے سیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ابھر کر سامنے آیا کہ ای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ مستقبل کی آزادی اور خود کفالت کے لیے ایک کورس فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں تحقیق کے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جو اگلے پانچ سے سات سالوں میں ہندوستان کو عالمی ویلیو اور سپلائی چین میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لائے گا۔ اس روڈ میپ کا مقصد موجودہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے فریم ورک میں اہم خلا کو پر کرنا ہے۔ اگرچہ بہت سے شناخت شدہ پروجیکٹس ابھی تک عالمی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل نہیں کر پائے ہیں، تاہم کچھ شعبے پہلے ہی اہم بین الاقوامی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں جہاں ہندستان نے ابھی تیاری شروع نہیں کی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو ملک کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مواقع پیدا ہونے پر ان شعبوں میں مستقبل کی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں آٹوموبائل سیکٹر ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں سب سے بڑے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی رفتار کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ مستقبل میں بھی ایسا کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پیشرفت کو ملک کے صفرکاربن اخراج کے نظریہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جانا چاہئے اور آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر میں تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
(ہندستان کے لئےای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ سے متعلق رپورٹ کے اجرا کی گروپ تصویر)
مکمل ای-موبلٹی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی روڈ میپ رپورٹ تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/psa_custom_files/Printing%20Updated%20eMobility%20R%26D%20Roadmap%20document_11072024.pdf