Ministry of Civil Aviation
“India Aims to Become Leading Aviation Hub with $4 Billion MRO Industry by 2030” - Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu
India Implements Uniform 5% IGST on Aircraft Parts to Boost Domestic MRO Industry, Aims for Global Aviation Hub Status
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Kinjrapu Rammohan Naidu has announced the implementation of a uniform IGST rate of 5% on all aircraft and aircraft engine parts, effective from today,15th July 2024. This decision marks a significant milestone for the domestic Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) industry, aimed at making India a global aviation hub.
Commenting on this development,Shri Naidu, said, "The introduction of a uniform 5% IGST rate on MRO items is a major boost for the aviation sector. Previously, the varying GST rates of 5%,12%, 18%, and 28% on aircraft components created challenges, including an inverted duty structure and GST accumulation in MRO accounts. This new policy eliminates these disparities, simplifies the tax structure, and fosters growth in the MRO sector."
The Union Minister further emphasized the role of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary leadership in making this change possible. "Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative. His support for transforming India into a leading aviation hub has been crucial in driving this policy forward," he added.
Union Minister applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Civil Aviation,Ministry of Finance and other stakeholders who have worked diligently to achieve this policy adjustment recommended by the GST Council in its 53rd meeting on 22nd June 2024, the uniform 5% IGST rate aims to reduce operational costs, resolve tax credit issues, and attract investment.
Highlighting the future prospects, Shri Rammohan Naidu stated, "Our vision is to transform India into a leading aviation hub. The Indian MRO industry is projected to become a $4 billion industry by 2030. This policy change is a crucial step towards building a strong ecosystem for MRO services, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable growth."
The Ministry is confident that this move will significantly enhance the competitiveness of the Indian MRO sector, fostering innovation and efficiency, and creating a robust and efficient aviation sector.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا ہدف 2030 تک 4 بلین ڈالر کی ایم آر او صنعت کے ساتھ ایوی ایشن کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بننا ہے - مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو
ہندوستان نے گھریلو ایم آر او صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہوائی جہاز کے پرزوں پر یکساں 5 فیصد آئی جی ایس ٹی نافذ کیا، جس کا مقصد عالمی ایوی ایشن ہب کا درجہ حاصل کرنا ہے
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج 15 جولائی 2024 سے تمام ہوائی جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز کے انجن کے پرزوں پر 5 فیصد کی یکساں آئی جی ایس ٹی شرح کے نفاذ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ گھریلو دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) صنعت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی ہوا بازی کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اس پیش رفت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا، ”ایم آر او اشیا پر یکساں 5 فیصد آئی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کا تعارف ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک بڑا فروغ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، ہوائی جہاز کے پرزوں پر 5 فیصد، 12 فیصد، 18 فیصد، اور 28 فیصد کی مختلف جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں نے چیلنج پیدا کیے، جس میں الٹا ڈیوٹی ڈھانچہ اور ایم آر او کھاتوں میں جی ایس ٹی جمع کرنا شامل تھا۔ یہ نئی پالیسی ان اختلافات کو ختم کرتی ہے، ٹیکس کے ڈھانچے کو آسان بناتی ہے، اور ایم آر او سیکٹر میں ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس تبدیلی کو ممکن بنانے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں، ہم آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو ہوا بازی کے ایک سرکردہ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ان کی حمایت اس پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رہی ہے۔“
مرکزی وزیر نے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے 22 جون 2024 کو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 53ویں میٹنگ میں تجویز کردہ اس پالیسی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کیا۔ یکساں 5 فیصد آئی جی ایس ٹی شرح کا مقصد آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنا، ٹیکس کریڈٹ کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
مستقبل کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، ”ہمارا وژن ہندوستان کو ہوا بازی کے ایک اہم مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ایم آر او صنعت کے 2030 تک 4 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت بننے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ پالیسی تبدیلی ایم آر او سروسز کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر، جدت طرازی، اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔“
وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ اس اقدام سے ہندوستانی ایم آر او سیکٹر کی مسابقت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، جدت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہوا بازی کا ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر سیکٹر تشکیل پائے گا۔