Ministry of Civil Aviation
“India Aims to Become Leading Aviation Hub with $4 Billion MRO Industry by 2030” - Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu
India Implements Uniform 5% IGST on Aircraft Parts to Boost Domestic MRO Industry, Aims for Global Aviation Hub Status
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Kinjrapu Rammohan Naidu has announced the implementation of a uniform IGST rate of 5% on all aircraft and aircraft engine parts, effective from today,15th July 2024. This decision marks a significant milestone for the domestic Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) industry, aimed at making India a global aviation hub.
Commenting on this development,Shri Naidu, said, "The introduction of a uniform 5% IGST rate on MRO items is a major boost for the aviation sector. Previously, the varying GST rates of 5%,12%, 18%, and 28% on aircraft components created challenges, including an inverted duty structure and GST accumulation in MRO accounts. This new policy eliminates these disparities, simplifies the tax structure, and fosters growth in the MRO sector."
The Union Minister further emphasized the role of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary leadership in making this change possible. "Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative. His support for transforming India into a leading aviation hub has been crucial in driving this policy forward," he added.
Union Minister applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Civil Aviation,Ministry of Finance and other stakeholders who have worked diligently to achieve this policy adjustment recommended by the GST Council in its 53rd meeting on 22nd June 2024, the uniform 5% IGST rate aims to reduce operational costs, resolve tax credit issues, and attract investment.
Highlighting the future prospects, Shri Rammohan Naidu stated, "Our vision is to transform India into a leading aviation hub. The Indian MRO industry is projected to become a $4 billion industry by 2030. This policy change is a crucial step towards building a strong ecosystem for MRO services, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable growth."
The Ministry is confident that this move will significantly enhance the competitiveness of the Indian MRO sector, fostering innovation and efficiency, and creating a robust and efficient aviation sector.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“నాలుగు బిలియన్ డాలర్ల విలువగల నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మత్తుల పరిశ్రమ (ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ) తో, 2030 నాటికల్లా ప్రపంచ విమానయాన రంగంలో ప్రముఖ కేంద్రంగా నిలవాలన్నది భారత్ ఆశయం” - కేంద్ర మంత్రి రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు
‘ప్రపంచ విమానయాన కేంద్రం’ హోదా సాధించే దిశగా దేశీయ ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ పరిశ్రమకు ఊతమిచ్చే విధంగా 5% ఏకరీతి సమీకృత వస్తుసేవల పన్ను అమలు
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
విమానాలు, ఇంజన్ విడిభాగాలపై 2024 జులై 15 నుండి 5% ఏకరీతి సమీకృత వస్తుసేవల పన్ను (ఐజీఎస్టీ) అమలు చేస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర పౌరవిమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కింజరాపు రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు వెల్లడించారు. భారత్ ‘ప్రపంచ విమానయాన కేంద్రం’ హోదా సాధించే ఆశయంలో భాగంగా చేపట్టిన ఈ చర్య, దేశీయ నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మత్తుల పరిశ్రమ (ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ)లో మైలురాయిగా నిలవనుంది.
“ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ విడిభాగాలపై 5% ఐజీఎస్టీ అమలు చర్య విమానయాన రంగానికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఇప్పటి వరుకు వివిధ విడిభాగాలకి వేర్వేరు రేట్లు - 5%, 12%, 18%, 28% వసూలయ్యేది; ఆ విధానం విలోమ సుంకం, ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ అకౌంట్లలో నిధులు పేరుకుపోవడం వంటి పలు సమస్యలకి దారి తీసేది. నూతన విధానం ఈ అసమానతలు తొలగించి పన్నుల విధానాన్ని సరళతరం చేసి ఎమ్ఆర్ఓ పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది” అని శ్రీ నాయుడు వివరించారు.
సరికొత్త మార్పులు చేపట్టడంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వ దార్శనికతను ఉటంకిస్తూ, “ ప్రధాని మోదీ మార్గనిర్దేశనంలో ‘ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్’ ఆశయ సాధనకు మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం. భారత్ ను విమానయాన రంగంలో ప్రముఖ కేంద్రంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో భాగంగా సరికొత్త విధానానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి అందించిన మద్దతు ఎంతో కీలకమైనది” అని కేంద్రమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
విధాన సవరింపు సాధనలో పరిశ్రమించిన పౌరవిమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక శాఖ సహా సంబంధీకులందరికీ కేంద్రమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. జూన్ 22, 2024న జరిగిన జీఎస్టీ మండలి 53వ సమావేశంలో విధాన సవరింపుకు సంబంధించి సూచనలు జరిగాయి. నిర్వహణ ఖర్చుల నియంత్రణ, పన్నులు, ఋణాలకు సంబంధించిన చిక్కుల తొలగింపు, పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం లక్ష్యాలుగా 5% ఏకరీతి సమీకృత వస్తుసేవల పన్ను అమలు ప్రారంభమైంది.