உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான பராமரிப்பு, பழுதுபார்ப்புத் தொழில்துறையில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 4 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புடன் உலகின் முன்னணி மையமாக இந்தியா மாறும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டில் விமான பராமரிப்பு, பழுதுபார்ப்பு, மறுசீரமைப்புத் (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul MRO - எம்ஆர்ஓ) தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க விமான பாகங்கள் மீது ஒரே சீரா 5 சதவீத ஒருங்கிணைந்த சரக்கு –சேவை வரி (ஐஜிஎஸ்டி) விதிக்கப்படும் என மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த வரி விகிதம் 2024 ஜூலை 15 முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த முடிவு இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய விமான போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எம்ஆர்ஓ நடைமுறைகளில், விமான பாகங்கள் மீது இதற்கு முன்பு 5%, 12%, 18%, 28% என மாறுபட்ட வரி விகிதங்கள் இருந்தன என்றும் இது பல்வேறு சிக்கல்களை உருவாக்கியதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த புதிய கொள்கை ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை நீக்கி, வரிக் கட்டமைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதுடன் எம்ஆர்ஓ துறையில் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடைய நாடாக மாற்றுவதுடன் உலகில் ஒரு முன்னணி விமான போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மாற்றும் நோக்கில் அரசு செயல்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய எம்ஆர்ஓ தொழில்துறை 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் 4 பில்லியன் டாலர் தொழிலாக மாறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த வரிக் குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கை இந்திய எம்ஆர்ஓ துறையின் போட்டித்தன்மையை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார்.
Release ID: 203347

Ministry of Civil Aviation
“India Aims to Become Leading Aviation Hub with $4 Billion MRO Industry by 2030” - Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu
India Implements Uniform 5% IGST on Aircraft Parts to Boost Domestic MRO Industry, Aims for Global Aviation Hub Status
15 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Civil Aviation Minister, Shri Kinjrapu Rammohan Naidu has announced the implementation of a uniform IGST rate of 5% on all aircraft and aircraft engine parts, effective from today,15th July 2024. This decision marks a significant milestone for the domestic Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) industry, aimed at making India a global aviation hub.
Commenting on this development,Shri Naidu, said, "The introduction of a uniform 5% IGST rate on MRO items is a major boost for the aviation sector. Previously, the varying GST rates of 5%,12%, 18%, and 28% on aircraft components created challenges, including an inverted duty structure and GST accumulation in MRO accounts. This new policy eliminates these disparities, simplifies the tax structure, and fosters growth in the MRO sector."
The Union Minister further emphasized the role of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary leadership in making this change possible. "Under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative. His support for transforming India into a leading aviation hub has been crucial in driving this policy forward," he added.
Union Minister applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Civil Aviation,Ministry of Finance and other stakeholders who have worked diligently to achieve this policy adjustment recommended by the GST Council in its 53rd meeting on 22nd June 2024, the uniform 5% IGST rate aims to reduce operational costs, resolve tax credit issues, and attract investment.
Highlighting the future prospects, Shri Rammohan Naidu stated, "Our vision is to transform India into a leading aviation hub. The Indian MRO industry is projected to become a $4 billion industry by 2030. This policy change is a crucial step towards building a strong ecosystem for MRO services, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable growth."
The Ministry is confident that this move will significantly enhance the competitiveness of the Indian MRO sector, fostering innovation and efficiency, and creating a robust and efficient aviation sector.