Ministry of Defence
CELEBRATION OF KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS RAJAT JAYANTI 2024 AT AIR FORCE STATION SARSAWA
14 JUL 2024 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force has a proud legacy of courage and sacrifice by its gallant air warriors who fought valiantly in the Kargil War 1999, which was indeed a milestone in the history of military aviation. IAF operations in Kargil War (Op Safed Sagar) are a testament to IAF's ability to overcome insurmountable challenges posed by the steep gradient and dizzying altitudes of above 16000 ft, that posed unique operational difficulties in targeting the enemy. The swift technical modifications and on the-job-training held IAF in good stead in its employment of air power to win this war fought at the highest battlefield of the world. Overall, IAF flew around 5000 strike missions, 350 reconnaissance/ ELINT missions, and around 800 escort flights. The IAF also flew over 2000 helicopter sorties towards casualty evacuations and air transport operations.
To commemorate 25 years of Kargil victory, Indian Air Force is celebrating 'Kargil Vijay Diwas Rajat Jayanti' at Air Force Station Sarsawa from 12 Jul to 26 Jul 24, honouring the brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. 152 Helicopter Unit, 'The Mighty Armour', of Air Force Station Sarsawa played a key role during Op Safed Sagar. On 28 May 99, Sqn Ldr R Pundir, Flt Lt S Muhilan, Sgt PVNR Prasad and Sgt RK Sahu of 152 HU were tasked to fly as 'Nubra' formation for a live strike against enemy positions at Tololing. After successfully pressing home the attack, their helicopter was hit by an enemy Stinger Missile during the break away, leading to the loss of four precious lives. For this act of exceptional courage, they were awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), posthumously. Their supreme sacrifice ensured that their names forever remain etched in the annals of history of IAF forever.
On 13 Jul 24, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, laid a wreath along with senior dignitaries, families of brave hearts, veterans and serving IAF officers, at the Station War Memorial as a tribute to all air warriors who laid down their lives in service of the nation. The CAS felicitated and interacted with the next-of-kin during the event.
A spectacular air show was organised that included display by the Akash Ganga Team and aerial displays by Jaguar, Su-30 Mkl and Rafale fighter aircraft. A "Missing Man formation" was flown by Mi-17 V5 in memory of the fallen heroes. A static display of IAF helicopters viz Mi-17 V5, Cheetah, Chinook was also organised along with performances by the Air Warrior Drill Team and the Air Force Band.
The event was witnessed by over 5000 spectators, including school children, local residents of Saharanpur area, veterans, civil dignitaries and personnel of Defence Forces establishments from Roorkee, Dehradun and Ambala.
BDEW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن سرساوا میں کارگل وجے دیوس رجت جینتی 2024 تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا
14 JUL 2024 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کے پاس اس کے بہادر فضائی سورماؤں کی ہمت اور قربانی کا قابل فخر ورثہ ہے جنہوں نے 1999 کی کارگل جنگ میں بہادری سے لڑا، جو واقعی فوجی ہوا بازی کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل تھا۔ کارگل جنگ میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی کاروائیاں (آپریشن سفید ساگر)کی ناقابل تسخیر چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے کی قابلیت کا ثبوت ہے جو 16000 فٹ سے اوپر کی اونچائیوں اور تیز رفتاری کی وجہ سے درپیش ہے، جس نے دشمن کو نشانہ بنانے میں انوکھی آپریشنل مشکلات کھڑی کیں۔ تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں اور عملی میدان میں فراہم کی جانے والی تربیت نے بھارتی فضائیہ کو دنیا کے سب سے اونچے میدان جنگ میں لڑی جانے والی اس جنگ کو جیتنے میں کافی مدد فراہم کی ۔ مجموعی طور پر، بھارتی فضائیہ نے تقریباً 5000 اسٹرائیک مشن، 350 جاسوسی/ ای ایل آئی این ٹی مشن، تقریباً 800 ایسکورٹ فلائٹس مشن انجام دیے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے زخمیوں کے انخلاء اور ہوائی نقل و حمل کی کاروائیوں کے لیے 2000 سے زائد ہیلی کاپٹر پروازیں کیں۔
کارگل کی فتح کے 25 سال کی یاد میں، ہندوستانی فضائیہ 12 جولائی سے 26 جولائی 2024 تک ایئر فورس اسٹیشن سرساوا میں 'کارگل وجے دیوس رجت جینتی' منا رہی ہے، جس میں ان بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جا رہا ہے جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے سب سے بڑی قربانی دی۔ ایئر فورس اسٹیشن سرساوا کے 152 ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ 'دی مائٹی آرمر' نے آپریشن سفید ساگر کے دوران کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔28 مئی 1999 کو 152 ایچ یو کے ایس کیو این ایل ڈی آر آر پنڈیر، ایف ایل ٹی لیفٹننٹ ایس مہیلان، سارجنٹ پی وی این آر پرساد اور سارجنٹ آر کے ساہو کو تولولنگ میں دشمن کے ٹھکانوں پر راست حملہ کرنے کے لیے ’نُبرا‘ فارمیشن کے طور پر اُڑان بھرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ آپریشن انجام دینے کے بعد، ان کے ہیلی کاپٹر کو واپسی کے دوران دشمن کے اسٹنگر میزائل نے نشانہ بنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں چار قیمتی جانیں ضائع ہوئیں۔ اس غیر معمولی ہمت کے کام کے لیے، انہیں بعد از مرگ وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کی عظیم قربانی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ان کے نام ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ کے لیے رقم ہو جائیں۔
13 جولائی 2024کو، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے سینئر معززین، بہادر فوجیوں کے خاندانوں، سابق فوجیوں اور خدمات انجام دینے والے آئی اے ایف افسران کے ساتھ اسٹیشن وار میموریل پر ان تمام فضائی سورماؤں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ ان کی زندگی قوم کی خدمت میں گزری۔ سی اے ایس نے تقریب کے دوران قریبی رشتہ داروں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے بات چیت کی۔
ایک شاندار ایئر شو کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں آکاش گنگا ٹیم کی جانب سے نمائش اور جیگوار، ایس یو 30 ایم کے ایل اور رافیل لڑاکا طیاروں کی فضائی نمائش شامل تھی۔ شہید ہونے والے سپاہیوں کی یاد میں ایم آئی -17 وی 5کے ذریعے "مسنگ مین فارمیشن" اڑایا گیا۔ ایئر واریر ڈرل ٹیم اور ایئر فورس بینڈ کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں جیسے ایم آئی-17 وی5، چیتا، چنوک کے ایک جامد ڈسپلے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کو 5000 سے زائد افراد نے ملاحظہ کیا جن میں اسکولی بچے، سہارنپور علاقے کے مقامی باشندے، معمر افراد، سیول افسران اور رُڑکی، دہرادون اور امبالہ سے دفاعی افواج کے اداروں کا عملہ، وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
BDEW.jpeg)