Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে 'প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি "র রূপায়ণ পর্যালোচনা করেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Agartala
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে 'প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি "র রূপায়ণের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। শ্রী শাহ এই সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলি থেকে লোকেদের শহরমুখী অভিবাসন রোধে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রদান এবং সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) এবং সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে মোতায়েন সেনাবাহিনীকে সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় কৃষি ও হস্তশিল্প পণ্য কেনার জন্য উৎসাহিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, আশেপাশের গ্রামের বাসিন্দাদের সুবিধার্থে সেনাবাহিনী ও সি. এ. পি. এফ-এর মাধ্যমে নিয়মিতভাবে গ্রামবাসীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দেওয়া উচিত। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শাহ সৌর শক্তি এবং অন্যান্য পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎস যেমন উইন্ড মিল ইত্যাদির সর্বাধিক ব্যবহারের উপর জোর দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী 'প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি"র অধীনে সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির সমস্যা আরও ভালভাবে বোঝার জন্য উচ্চপদস্থ মন্ত্রী ও আধিকারিকদের প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে ৬ হাজারেরও বেশি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে প্রায় ৪ হাজার পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং সচেতনতা শিবির করা রয়েছে। এই গ্রামগুলিতে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য ভারত সরকার এই কর্মসূচিতে ৬০০ টিরও বেশি প্রজেক্ট এর মঞ্জুরি দিয়েছে। বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বকেয়া বিষয়গুলির নিষ্পত্তির জন্য নিয়মিত বিরতিতে সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে পর্যালোচনার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন।
'প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি " প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২ হাজার ৪২০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১১৩ টি সব রকমের আবহাওয়ায় উপযুক্ত সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১৩৬ টি সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামকে সড়ক যোগাযোগের আওতায় এসেছে। এই অঞ্চলগুলিতে ৪-জি সংযোগের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে এবং ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের আয়তাধীন সমস্ত গ্রাম ৪-জি নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায় আসবে। এই সমস্ত গ্রামে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট-পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কগুলির (আইপিপিবি) সুবিধা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এই গ্রামগুলিতে প্রাণবন্ত পরিবেশ আনতে এবং পর্যটনেই প্রসারের জন্য পর্যটন সার্কিট গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে। এই প্রচেষ্টায় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় করে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং উচ্চাভিলাষী প্রকল্পটি ২০২৩ এর ১৪ ই ফেব্রুয়ারী ৪৮০০ কোটি বরাদ্দ সহ চালু করা হয়েছিল। এদিনের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার সচিব এবং ইন্দো-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক সহ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।