Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય બેઠકમાં 'વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ'ના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર દેશના સરહદી ગામોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
સરહદી ગામોમાંથી સ્થળાંતર અટકાવવા સ્થાનિક રહેવાસીઓને રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડવાની અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાની જરૂર છે
સરહદી ગામોની આસપાસ ફરજ બજાવતા સીએપીએફ અને આર્મીએ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ મારફતે સ્થાનિક કૃષિ અને હસ્તકળાના ઉત્પાદનોની ખરીદીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ
નજીકના ગામોના રહેવાસીઓને આર્મી અને સીએપીએફ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓનો લાભ મળવો જોઈએ
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગામોમાં સૌર ઊર્જા અને પવનચક્કી જેવા નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સ્ત્રોતોના મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ પર ભાર મૂકવો જોઈએ
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક ઉચ્ચસ્તરીય બેઠકમાં "વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ"ના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર સરહદી ગામોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. શ્રી શાહે આ સરહદી ગામોમાંથી સ્થળાંતર થતું અટકાવવા માટે સ્થાનિક રહેવાસીઓને રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડવાની અને ગામડાઓ સાથે જોડાણ વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરહદી ગામોની આસપાસ ફરજ બજાવતા કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળ (સીએપીએફ) અને સેનાએ સહકારી મંડળીઓ મારફતે સ્થાનિક કૃષિ અને હસ્તકળાનાં ઉત્પાદનોની ખરીદીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નજીકના ગામોના રહેવાસીઓને લાભ આપવા માટે આર્મી અને સીએપીએફની આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુવિધાઓ નિયમિતપણે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી જોઈએ. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સૌર ઊર્જા અને પવનચક્કી વગેરે જેવા ઊર્જાના અન્ય પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય સ્ત્રોતોના મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત સરહદી ગામોના પ્રશ્નોને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજવા માટે વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખવા સૂચના આપી હતી. અત્યાર સુધીમાં આ સરહદી ગામોમાં 6000થી વધુ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં 4000 જેટલા સેવા વિતરણ અને જાગૃતિ શિબિરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ગામોમાં રોજગાર સર્જન માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 600થી વધુ પરિયોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ગૃહમંત્રીએ પડતર પ્રશ્નોના નિકાલ માટે નિયમિત સમયાંતરે ઉચ્ચસ્તરે સમીક્ષા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
'વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ' યોજના હેઠળ 136 સરહદી ગામોને 2,420 કરોડના રુપિયાના ખર્ચે 113 ઓલ વેધર રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટના માધ્યમથી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વિસ્તારોમાં 4જી કનેક્ટિવિટી પર ઝડપથી કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અને ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધીમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળના તમામ ગામોને 4જી નેટવર્ક દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. આ તમામ ગામોમાં નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઉચિત પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યાં છે અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકો (આઇપીપીબી)ને પણ ત્યાં સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગામોમાં વાઈબ્રેન્સી લાવવા અને પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ટુરિસ્ટ સર્કિટ વિકસાવવાની કામગીરી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પ્રયાસમાં પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય સાથે સંકલન કરીને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને પ્રવાસન સાથે સંબંધિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજના 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં રૂ.4800 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, સીમા પ્રબંધન સચિવ અને ઈન્ડો તિબેટિયન બોર્ડર પોલીસ (આઈટીબીપી)ના મહાનિદેશક સહિત ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.