Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत ‘व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमा’च्या अंमलबजावणीचा घेतला आढावा.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार देशाच्या सीमावर्ती गावांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध.
सीमावर्ती गावांमधून होणारे स्थलांतर रोखण्यासाठी स्थानिक रहिवाशांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि संपर्क वाढवणे आवश्यक.
सीमावर्ती गावांभोवती तैनात असलेल्या केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि सैन्याला सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे स्थानिक कृषी आणि हस्तकला उत्पादने खरेदी करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे.
लष्कर आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या आरोग्य सुविधांचा लाभ जवळपासच्या गावांतील रहिवाशांना मिळायला हवा.
व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजमध्ये सौर ऊर्जा आणि पवनचक्की यांसारख्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्यावर भर
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत "व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमा" च्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकार सीमावर्ती गावांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे या बैठकीदरम्यान केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. या सीमावर्ती गावांमधून होणारे स्थलांतर रोखण्यासाठी स्थानिक रहिवाशांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि गावांशी संपर्क वाढविण्यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
सीमावर्ती गावांभोवती तैनात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (CAPF) आणि लष्कराने सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे स्थानिक कृषी आणि हस्तकला उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. लष्कर आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाच्या आरोग्य सुविधा जवळपासच्या गावांतील रहिवाशांच्या हितासाठी नियमितपणे उपलब्ध करून दिल्या पाहिजेत, असेही ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सौरऊर्जा आणि पवनचक्क्या यासारख्या उर्जेच्या इतर नवीकरणीय स्रोतांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्यावर भर दिला.
व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमांतर्गत सीमावर्ती गावांचे प्रश्न अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी वरिष्ठ मंत्री आणि अधिकारी करत असलेले प्रयत्न यापुढेही सुरू ठेवण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. या सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये आतापर्यंत 6000 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून त्यात सुमारे 4000 सेवा वितरण आणि जनजागृती शिबिरांचा समावेश आहे. या गावांमध्ये रोजगार निर्मिती व्हावी यासाठी भारत सरकारने 600 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. गृहमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत प्रलंबित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी नियमितपणे उच्च स्तरावर आढावा घेण्यावर विशेष भर दिला.
व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमयोजनेअंतर्गत, सुमारे 2,420 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 113 सर्व-हवामानाला अनुकूल असणाऱ्या रस्ते प्रकल्पांद्वारे 136 सीमावर्ती गावांना संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान केली जात आहे. या भागात 4G कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर वेगाने काम केले जात आहे आणि डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत सर्व गावे 4G नेटवर्कमध्ये समाविष्ट केली जातील. या सर्व गावांमध्ये आर्थिक समावेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योग्य पावले उचलली जात आहेत तसेच इंडिया पोस्ट-पेमेंट बँक्स (IPPB) ची सुविधा देखील तेथे पुरवली जात आहे.
या व्हायब्रंट गावांमध्ये चैतन्य आणण्यासाठी आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. या प्रयत्नात पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने क्षमता निर्माण आणि पर्यटनाशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या जात आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ही महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना 14 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी 4800 कोटी रुपयांच्या वाटपासह सुरू करण्यात आली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव, सीमा व्यवस्थापन आणि महासंचालक, इंडो तिबेटन बॉर्डर पोलिस (ITBP) यांच्यासह गृह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.