Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত “ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম” ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্তৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ
সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ, কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰক আৰু গাঁৱৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰক
সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ আশে-পাশে নিয়োজিত CAPF আৰু সেনাই সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় কৃষি আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব লাগে
সেনা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ লাভ নিকটৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ বাসিন্দাসকলে নিয়মিতভাৱে পাব লাগে
ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজত সৌৰশক্তি আৰু ৱাইণ্ড মিলৰ দৰে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অন্যান্য উৎসৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত “ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম” ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দেশৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে গাঁওসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ আশে-পাশে নিয়োজিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (CAPF) আৰু সেনাবাহিনীয়ে সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় কৃষি আৰু হস্তশিল্প সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে সেনা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ লাভ কাষৰীয়া গাঁৱৰ বাসিন্দাসকলে নিয়মিতভাৱে লাভ কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই গাঁওসমূহত সৌৰশক্তি আৰু ৱাইণ্ড মিলৰ দৰে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অন্যান্য উৎসৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ অধীনত সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ সমস্যাসমূহ ভালদৰে বুজিবলৈ জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু বিষয়াসকলে চলাই থকা প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। এই সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহত এতিয়ালৈকে ৬০০০ৰো অধিক কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে, য’ত প্ৰায় ৪০০০টা সেৱা প্ৰদান আৰু সজাগতা শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই গাঁওসমূহত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৬০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰকল্প ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। বৈঠকত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বাকী থকা সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চতম পৰ্যায়ত পুনৰীক্ষণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
“ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম” আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২৪২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ১৩৬খন সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁৱক ১১৩টা সৰ্ববতৰ পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই অঞ্চলসমূহত ৪জি সংযোগৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি আছে আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজেছ প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ অধীনত থকা সকলো গাঁও ৪জি নেটৱৰ্কেৰে সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। এই আটাইকেইখন গাঁৱতে আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেমেণ্ট বেংকৰ (আইপিপিবি) সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজলৈ সজীৱতা আনিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াত পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সমন্বয়ত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ৪৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ আবণ্টনেৰে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু অভিলাষী আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সীমা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সচিব, আৰু ভাৰত তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী (আইটিবিপি)ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।