Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ “Vibrant Villages Programme” ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਹੁੰਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਓ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ CAPFs ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਉਤਪਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
Vibrant Villages ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਚੱਕੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੀ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ "Vibrant Villages Programme" ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਹੁੰਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਉਤਪਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਚੱਕੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੀ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ Vibrant Villages Programme ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਵੇਅਰਨੈੱਸ ਕੈਂਪਸ (ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ 600 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
“Vibrant Villages Programme” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2420 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 136 ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 113 ਆਲ-ਵੈਦਰ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4G ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ Vibrant Villages Programme ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4G ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ-ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕਸ (IPPB) ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Vibrant Villages ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਹਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (Border Management) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤਿੱਬਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ITBP) ਸਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।