Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में “Vibrant Villages Programme” के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार देश के सीमांत गांवों के चहुँमुखी विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध
सीमांत गांवों से पलायन रोकने के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराएंऔर गावों के साथ संपर्क बढाएं
सीमांत गांवों के आस-पास तैनात CAPFs और सेना को सहकारिता के माध्यम से स्थानीय कृषि और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की खरीद को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए
सेना और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और उनकी सुविधाओं का लाभ नज़दीकी गांवों के निवासियों को नियमित रूप से मिले
Vibrant Villages में सौर ऊर्जा और पवनचक्की जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के अन्य स्रोतों के अधिकतम उपयोग पर ज़ोर देने की आवश्यकता
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में “Vibrant Villages Programme” के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार देश के सीमांत गांवों केचहुँमुखी विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। श्री शाह ने देश के सीमांत गांवों से पलायन रोकने के लिए स्थानीय निवासियों के लिए रोज़गार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने और गावों के साथ संपर्क बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमांत गांवों के आस-पास तैनात केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और सेना को सहकारिता के माध्यम से स्थानीय कृषि और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की खरीद को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और उनकी सुविधाओं का लाभ नज़दीकी गांवों के निवासियों को नियमित रूप से मिलना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन गांवों में सौर ऊर्जा और पवनचक्की जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के अन्य स्रोतों केअधिकतम उपयोग पर ज़ोर देने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने Vibrant Villages Programmeके तहत सीमांत गावों के मुद्दों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों को जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया। इन सीमांत गांवों में अब तक 6000 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये हैं जिनमें लगभग 4000 सेवा वितरण और जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजनशामिल है। इन गांवों में रोज़गार सृजन के लिए 600 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। गृह मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान लंबित मुद्दों के निपटारे के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर उच्चतम स्तर पर समीक्षा पर विशेष जोर दिया।
Vibrant Villages Programme”योजना के तहत2420 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 136 सीमांत गांवों को 113 ऑल-वेदर रोड परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से संपर्क प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इन क्षेत्रों में 4G कनेक्टिविटी पर तेज़ी से काम किया जा रहा है और दिसंबर2024 तक Vibrant Villages Programme के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी गांवों को 4G नेटवर्क से कवर कर लिया जाएगा। इन सभी गांवों में वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और भारत पोस्ट-पेमेंट बैंकों(IPPB)की सुविधा भी दी जा रही है ।
Vibrant Villagesमें जीवंतता लाने और यहां पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन सर्किट को विकसित करने पर काम किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में क्षमता निर्माण और पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 14 फरवरी, 2023 को 4800 करोड़ रूपए के आवंटन के साथ इस महत्वपूर्ण और महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की शुरूआत हुई थी। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव, सीमा प्रबंधन और महानिदेशक, भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (ITBP) सहित गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।