Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ' ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶದ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಂದ ವಲಸೆ ಹೋಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು
ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈನ್ಯವು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು
ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು
ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪವನ ಯಂತ್ರಗಳಂತಹ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಚೈತನ್ಯಯುತ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ"(ವೈಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಟ್ ವಿಲೇಜಸ್) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಂದ ವಲಸೆ ಹೋಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳು (ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಸೇನೆಯು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಸೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಗಳ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಮೂಲಗಳಾದ ಗಾಳಿಯಂತ್ರಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಈ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 6000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 4000 ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗಾಗಿಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 600 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು.
'ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ' ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 2,420 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ 113 ಸರ್ವಋತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 136 ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಜಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನುಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ, ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು 4 ಜಿ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್-ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಐಪಿಪಿಬಿ) ಸಹ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 2023 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 14ರಂದು 4800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಗಡಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ ಟಿಬೆಟಿಯನ್ ಬಾರ್ಡರ್ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ (ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.