Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the implementation of ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Government of India is committed to all round development of the border villages of the country
Need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity to prevent migration from border villages
CAPFs and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives
Residents of the nearby villages should get the benefit of healthcare facilities available for Army and CAPFs
Emphasis on maximum use of renewable energy sources like solar energy and wind mills in vibrant villages
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the implementation of the "Vibrant Villages Programme" at a high-level meeting in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the border villages. Shri Shah stressed on the need to provide employment opportunities to local residents and increase connectivity with villages to prevent migration from these border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Army deployed around the border villages should encourage purchase of local agricultural and handicraft products through cooperatives. He said that the healthcare facilities of the Army and CAPFs should be regularly made available to benefit the residents of nearby villages. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah stressed upon maximum use of solar energy and other renewable sources of energy like windmills etc.
Union Home Minister directed to continue the efforts being made by senior ministers and officials to better understand the issues of border villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme. So far, more than 6000 events have been organized in these border villages, which include about 4000 service delivery and awareness camps. More than 600 projects have been sanctioned by the Govt. of India for employment generation in these villages. During the meeting, the Home Minister laid special emphasis on review at the highest level at regular intervals to dispose of pending issues.
Under the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ scheme, 136 border villages are being provided connectivity through 113 all-weather road projects at a cost of ₹2,420 crore. 4G connectivity is being worked on rapidly in these areas and by December 2024, all villages under the Vibrant Villages Programme will be covered by the 4G network. Appropriate steps are being taken to ensure financial inclusion in all these villages and India Post-Payment Banks (IPPB) are also being facilitated there.
Work is being done to develop tourist circuits to bring vibrancy to these Vibrant Villages and promote tourism. In this endeavour, capacity building and tourism related infrastructure is being developed in coordination with the Ministry of Tourism.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this important and ambitious scheme was launched on 14th February, 2023 with an allocation of Rs.4800 crore. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs including the Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Border Management and Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள்' திட்டம் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
எல்லையோர கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் செயல்படுகிறது - திரு அமித் ஷா
13 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (13.07.2024) நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில், "துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள்" திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார். கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, எல்லையோர கிராமங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதிபூண்டு செயல்படுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். எல்லையோர கிராமங்களிலிருந்து மக்கள் இடம்பெயர்வதைத் தடுக்க உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் கிராமங்களுடனான தொடர்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எல்லைப் பகுதி கிராமங்களைச் சுற்றி பாதுகாப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளும் (சிஏபிஎஃப்ராணுவமும், கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் மூலம் உள்ளூர் விவசாயப் பொருட்களையும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்ராணுவமும் ஆயுதப்படைகளும், அருகிலுள்ள கிராமங்களில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் சுகாதார வசதிகள் தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்க வகை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இப்பகுதிகளில் சூரிய சக்தி, காற்றாலை போன்ற புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எல்லையோர கிராமங்களின் பிரச்சினைகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள மூத்த அமைச்சர்களும் அதிகாரிகளும் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளைத் தொடருமாறு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். எல்லையோர கிராமங்களில் இதுவரை 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவற்றில் சுமார் 4000 சேவை வழங்கல் தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் எனவும் மற்றவை விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த கிராமங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளதை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், இந்தோ திபெத் எல்லை காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
'துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 136 எல்லையோர கிராமங்களுக்கு 2,420 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 113 சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த பகுதிகளில் 4 ஜி இணைப்பு விரைவாக வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. டிசம்பர் 2024 க்குள், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களும் 4 ஜி இணைப்பு வரங்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்ய உரிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்திய அஞ்சலக வங்கி சேவை வசதிகளும் இக்கிராமங்களில் செய்து தரப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் கிராமங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கவும், சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தவும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சியில், சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்த முக்கியமான லட்சிய திட்டம் 14 பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று ரூ.4800 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.