Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoPNG issues clarification on Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of LPG Consumers
09 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time and cost-effective identification, authentication and de-duplication of beneficiaries for targeted delivery of benefits.
Standard Operating Procedure of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) also clearly mentions biometric authentication as a prerequisite to apply for a new connection. Significant numbers of Biometric Aadhaar Authentications (more than 35 lakh PMUY beneficiaries) were successfully conducted during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra camps. Authentication activities are being undertaken as a part of LPG Safety Inspections/Camps which are currently undergoing. To further augment the authentication of consumers, MoPNG in October 2023 had issued directions to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake & complete Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries.
OMCs have been diligently implementing Biometric Aadhaar authentication processes for LPG customers. More than 55% of PMUY beneficiaries have already completed their Biometric Aadhaar authentication. It is also clarified that no service or benefit has been stopped for consumers whose biometric authentication has not been completed.
Domestic LPG consumers can complete the Biometric Aadhaar Authentication using any of the following channels:
1. During LPG cylinder deliveries, the LPG delivery personnel can be asked to conduct Biometric Aadhaar Authentication.
2. Customers have the option to visit their LPG distributor showrooms at their convenience for authentication.
3. OMCs provide mobile applications that enable customers to complete the authentication process independently. (Links below)
IOCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=cx.indianoil.in
BPCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cgt.bharatgas
HPCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drivetrackplusrefuel
For any assistance, LPG consumers of OMCs can also contact on Toll free number: 1800 2333 555

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பு குறித்து பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது
09 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறை, பயனாளிகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், சரிபார்ப்பதற்கும் உதவுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு முன்நிபந்தனையாக பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரம் தெளிவாகக் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான லட்சியப் பயணத்தின் போது நடத்தப்பட்ட முகாம்களில் 35 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையிலான பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் சமையல் எரிவாயு முகாம்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அங்கீகார நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. நுகர்வோரின் அங்கீகாரத்தை உறுதிசெய்ய பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம், பயனாளிகளின் பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் அங்கீகாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வெளியிட்டது.
எல்பிஜி வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கான பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பு செயல்முறைகளை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளில் 55 சதவீத்த்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஏற்கனவே தங்கள் பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் அங்கீகாரத்தை உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர். பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரம் மேற்கொள்ளாத நுகர்வோருக்கு எந்த சேவையும் நிறுத்தப்படவில்லை என்பதும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் எரிவாயு வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பை நிறைவு செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இது தொடர்பாக எந்தவொரு உதவிக்கும், கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்ணான 1800 2333 555 என்ற எண்ணைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.