Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoPNG issues clarification on Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of LPG Consumers
09 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time and cost-effective identification, authentication and de-duplication of beneficiaries for targeted delivery of benefits.
Standard Operating Procedure of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) also clearly mentions biometric authentication as a prerequisite to apply for a new connection. Significant numbers of Biometric Aadhaar Authentications (more than 35 lakh PMUY beneficiaries) were successfully conducted during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra camps. Authentication activities are being undertaken as a part of LPG Safety Inspections/Camps which are currently undergoing. To further augment the authentication of consumers, MoPNG in October 2023 had issued directions to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake & complete Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries.
OMCs have been diligently implementing Biometric Aadhaar authentication processes for LPG customers. More than 55% of PMUY beneficiaries have already completed their Biometric Aadhaar authentication. It is also clarified that no service or benefit has been stopped for consumers whose biometric authentication has not been completed.
Domestic LPG consumers can complete the Biometric Aadhaar Authentication using any of the following channels:
1. During LPG cylinder deliveries, the LPG delivery personnel can be asked to conduct Biometric Aadhaar Authentication.
2. Customers have the option to visit their LPG distributor showrooms at their convenience for authentication.
3. OMCs provide mobile applications that enable customers to complete the authentication process independently. (Links below)
IOCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=cx.indianoil.in
BPCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cgt.bharatgas
HPCL App- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drivetrackplusrefuel
For any assistance, LPG consumers of OMCs can also contact on Toll free number: 1800 2333 555

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایل پی جی صارفین کی بائیو میٹرک آدھار تصدیق پر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے وضاحت جاری کی
09 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیموں کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی توثیق فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی درست، حقیقی وقت اور لاگت مؤثر شناخت، توثیق اور فوائد کی مقررہ فراہمی کے لیے نقل کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر میں بھی نئے کنکشن کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کو ایک شرط کے طور پر واضح طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کیمپوں کے دوران بایومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق (35 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی ایم یو وائی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں) کی بڑی تعداد کامیابی سے انجام دی گئی۔ تصدیقی سرگرمیاں ایل پی جی سیفٹی انسپکشن / کیمپوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی جارہی ہیں جو فی الحال جاری ہیں۔ صارفین کی تصدیق کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او پی این جی نے اکتوبر 2023 میں آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو ہدایت جاری کی تھی کہ وہ پی ایم یو وائی اور پہل سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی بائیومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق کریں۔
او ایم سیز ایل پی جی صارفین کے لیے بائیومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق کے عمل کو پوری تندہی سے نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم یو وائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے 55 فیصد سے زیادہ پہلے ہی اپنی بائیومیٹرک آدھار توثیق مکمل کر چکے ہیں۔ یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ جن صارفین کی بائیومیٹرک تصدیق مکمل نہیں ہوئی ہے ان کے لیے کوئی سروس یا فائدہ نہیں روکا گیا ہے۔
گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین مندرجہ ذیل چینلز میں سے کسی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بائیومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق مکمل کرسکتے ہیں:
1. ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی ترسیل کے دوران، ایل پی جی ڈلیوری اہلکاروں کو بائیومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق کرنے کے لیے کہا جاسکتا ہے۔
2. صارفین کے پاس تصدیق کے لیے اپنی سہولت کے مطابق اپنے ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شو رومز کا دورہ کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔
3. او ایم سیز موبائل ایپلی کیشنز فراہم کرتے ہیں جو صارفین کو آزادانہ طور پر تصدیق کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ (ذیل میں لنکس دیے گئے ہیں)
آئی او سی ایل ایپ- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=cx.indianoil.in
بی پی سی ایل ایپ- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cgt.bharatgas
ایچ پی سی ایل ایپ- https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.drivetrackplusrefuel
کسی بھی مدد کے لیے او ایم سیز کے ایل پی جی صارفین ٹول فری نمبر: 1800 2333 555 پر بھی رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔