Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, visits the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Jammu today
“AIIMS Jammu is a beacon of hope not only for the people of J&K, but also for that of Leh, and other neighboring states”: Union Health Minister
07 JUL 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, visited the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Vijaypur in Jammu today. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology; Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Space, Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and Member of Institute Body, AIIMS Jammu; Shri Gulam Ali Khatana, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nadda said that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, not just health, but every sector has experienced immense growth”. He added that “Shri Narendra Modi has brought a new wave of comprehensive development into Jammu & Kashmir, advancing the state towards prosperity and growth”.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that it is important to foster collaborative synergy among various branches of medical sciences. He added that both allopathy and Ayurveda possess distinct significance and strengths, complementing each other to enhance healthcare outcomes.
Addressing the Faculty, Residents, Staff and Students of AIIMS Jammu, Shri Nadda encouraged the faculty to persist in their pursuit of knowledge, service and research. The Minister commended their dedication and hard work, emphasizing the importance of continued excellence and innovation in healthcare and education.
He remarked, “AIIMS Jammu is an institution that embodies the aspirations and dreams of countless individuals. It’s a beacon of hope not only for the people of J&K, but also for that of Leh, and other neighboring states like Punjab and Himachal Pradesh”. He assured all the possible help and support to the institution in ensuring better healthcare access for millions. He emphasized that skill & talent should never be compromised and exalted the faculty to work tirelessly to develop an “AIIMS culture which is an amalgam of selflessness, dedication, competency, integrity, innovation and trust.
The Union Minister along with other dignitaries visited various facilities including the Digital Library with e-books, e-journals apart from hard copies of books & professional journals. The distinguished features showcased at the library included carrels for research work, state-of-the-art digital dashboard, automated book issue and deposit device and the RFID security gate at the entrance of the Digital Library.
The Union Health Minister also visited the modern Lecture Theatres for student with state-of-the-art Smart Boards, special features of which were demonstrated to the dignitaries. He expressed his happiness that AIIMS Jammu is incorporating technology advancements in pedagogy at AIIMS Jammu.
The Minister also inspected the Outpatient Department (OPD), including the registration counters and “Indoor Navigation System” for patients.
During the visit, the Union Health Minister observed the world-class facilities and services available to the people of Jammu & Kashmir. He said that with its skilled doctors and aspiring medical professionals, AIIMS Vijaypur is set to enhance healthcare facilities in the region.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਏਮਸ ) ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਸ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਹੈ”: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 JUL 2024 9:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ, ਵਿਜੇਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਏਮਸ ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੁਗਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਅਲੀ ਖਟਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਿਹਤ, ਬਲਕਿ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ"। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਹਿਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਲੋਪੈਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ।"
ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, “ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਸ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਨੂੰ "ਏਮਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ, ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਈ-ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਡ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਡੈਸਕ, ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ, ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਬੁੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਫਆਈਡੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗੇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਏਮਸ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ "ਇਨਡੋਰ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ" ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਰੋਗੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਓਪੀਡੀ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਮਸ ਵਿਜੇਪੁਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।