Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, visits the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Jammu today
“AIIMS Jammu is a beacon of hope not only for the people of J&K, but also for that of Leh, and other neighboring states”: Union Health Minister
07 JUL 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, visited the All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Vijaypur in Jammu today. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology; Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Space, Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and Member of Institute Body, AIIMS Jammu; Shri Gulam Ali Khatana, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nadda said that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, not just health, but every sector has experienced immense growth”. He added that “Shri Narendra Modi has brought a new wave of comprehensive development into Jammu & Kashmir, advancing the state towards prosperity and growth”.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that it is important to foster collaborative synergy among various branches of medical sciences. He added that both allopathy and Ayurveda possess distinct significance and strengths, complementing each other to enhance healthcare outcomes.
Addressing the Faculty, Residents, Staff and Students of AIIMS Jammu, Shri Nadda encouraged the faculty to persist in their pursuit of knowledge, service and research. The Minister commended their dedication and hard work, emphasizing the importance of continued excellence and innovation in healthcare and education.
He remarked, “AIIMS Jammu is an institution that embodies the aspirations and dreams of countless individuals. It’s a beacon of hope not only for the people of J&K, but also for that of Leh, and other neighboring states like Punjab and Himachal Pradesh”. He assured all the possible help and support to the institution in ensuring better healthcare access for millions. He emphasized that skill & talent should never be compromised and exalted the faculty to work tirelessly to develop an “AIIMS culture which is an amalgam of selflessness, dedication, competency, integrity, innovation and trust.
The Union Minister along with other dignitaries visited various facilities including the Digital Library with e-books, e-journals apart from hard copies of books & professional journals. The distinguished features showcased at the library included carrels for research work, state-of-the-art digital dashboard, automated book issue and deposit device and the RFID security gate at the entrance of the Digital Library.
The Union Health Minister also visited the modern Lecture Theatres for student with state-of-the-art Smart Boards, special features of which were demonstrated to the dignitaries. He expressed his happiness that AIIMS Jammu is incorporating technology advancements in pedagogy at AIIMS Jammu.
The Minister also inspected the Outpatient Department (OPD), including the registration counters and “Indoor Navigation System” for patients.
During the visit, the Union Health Minister observed the world-class facilities and services available to the people of Jammu & Kashmir. He said that with its skilled doctors and aspiring medical professionals, AIIMS Vijaypur is set to enhance healthcare facilities in the region.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज जम्मू येथील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (All India Institute of Medical Science - AIIMS) अर्थात एम्सला भेट देऊन केली पाहणी
07 JUL 2024 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज जम्मू येथील विजयपूर मधील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (All India Institute of Medical Science - AIIMS) अर्थात एम्सला भेट दिली. यानिमीत्ताने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात त्यांनी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे प्राध्यापक, निवासी, कर्मचारी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधितही केले.
वैद्यकीय विज्ञानाच्या विविध शाखांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्यापूर्ण समन्वय वाढवणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. अॅलोपॅथी आणि आयुर्वेद या दोन्ही शाखांचे स्वतःचे वेगळे महत्त्व आणि सामर्थ्य आहे, आणि या दोन्ही शाखा आरोग्यसेवांची परिणामकारता वाढवण्यासाठी एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत असेही आरोग्यमंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यावेळी म्हणाले.
आपण सगळ्यांनीच आजवरचा ज्ञान, सेवा आणि संशोधनाचा पाठपुरावा सुरू ठेवावा अशा शब्दांत नड्डा यांनी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे प्राध्यापक, निवासी, कर्मचारी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले. त्यांच्यासमर्पण वृत्तीचे आणि कठोर परिश्रमाचेही नड्डा यांनी कौतुक केले. आरोग्यसेवा आणि शिक्षणातील सातत्यपूर्ण उत्कृष्टता आणि नाविन्यता महत्वाची असते यावर त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात भर दिला.
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेचे जम्मू इथले केंद्र म्हणजे असंख्य व्यक्तींच्या आकांक्षा आणि स्वप्नांचे प्रतीक आहे ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. केवळ जम्मू - काश्मीरच्याच नाही, तर लेह आणि पंजाब तसेच हिमाचल प्रदेशसारख्या शेजारच्या राज्यांसाठीही ही संस्था म्हणजे आशेचा किरण असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. लाखो लोकांना चांगली आरोग्य सेवा मिळावी यासाठी या संस्थेला आवश्यक ती सर्व मदत आणि सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले. या संस्थेने आजवर कधीही कौशल्य आणि प्रतिभेसोबत कधीही तडजोड केलेली नाही, आणि त्यातूनच अथक परिक्षमांतून नि:स्वार्थीपणा, समर्पण, क्षमता, सचोटी, अभिनवता आणि विश्वास यांचा मिश्रण असलेली एम्स संस्कृती घडवली आहे ही बाब नड्डा यांनी आवर्जून अधोरेखीत केली.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी या संस्थेतील विविध विभाग आणि शाखांना भेटी दिल्या. त्यांनी डिजिटल लायब्ररीला भेट देत ई - बुक्स, ई - जर्नल्स बाबत समजून घेतले, यावेळी त्यांनी छापील पुस्तके आणि व्यावसायिक नियतकालिकांच्या प्रतींचीही पाहणी करत त्याबाबत समजून घेतले.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून जम्मू - काश्मीरमधील जनतेला उपलब्ध असलेल्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या सोयी सुविधा आणि सेवांचीही पाहणी केली.