President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL RATH YATRA FESTIVAL IN PURI
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the annual Rath Yatra festival in the holy city of Puri, Odisha today (July 7, 2024).
In a post on X, she wrote about her experience: "Jai Jagannath! It was a deeply divine experience to witness the pulling of the three chariots of Bhagwan Balabhadra, Mata Subhadra and Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannathji by thousands of devotees during the annual Rath Yatra festival in Puri today. I too participated in this centuries old spiritually elevating event and felt one with the mass of devotees that thronged this holy place. For me, it was one of those blessed moments that make us aware of the presence of the Supreme Being. May there be peace and prosperity around the world by the grace of Mahaprabhu Jagannath!"

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பூரியில் நடைபெற்ற வருடாந்திர ரத யாத்திரை திருவிழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் புனித நகரமான பூரியில் இன்று (ஜூலை 7, 2024) நடைபெற்ற வருடாந்திர ரத யாத்திரை திருவிழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் தது அனுபவத்தைப் பற்றி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"ஜெய் ஜெகந்நாத்! பூரியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற வருடாந்திர ரத யாத்திரை விழாவின் போது பகவான் பாலபத்திரர், தேவி சுபத்ரா, மகாபிரபு ஸ்ரீ ஜெகந்நாதர் ஆகியோரின் மூன்று ரதங்கள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களால் இழுக்கப்படுவதைக் தரிசித்தது, ஆழ்ந்த தெய்வீக அனுபவமாகும். பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமை வாய்ந்த ஆன்மீக நிகழ்ச்சியில் நானும் பங்கேற்று, இந்தப் புனித ஸ்தலத்தில் திரண்டிருந்த பக்தர்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்ததாக உணர்ந்தேன். என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பரம்பொருளின் இருப்பை நமக்கு உணர்த்தும் அந்த ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்ட தருணங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். மகாபிரபு ஜெகந்நாதரின் அருளால் உலகெங்கும் அமைதியும் வளமும் நிலவட்டும்!"