President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL RATH YATRA FESTIVAL IN PURI
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the annual Rath Yatra festival in the holy city of Puri, Odisha today (July 7, 2024).
In a post on X, she wrote about her experience: "Jai Jagannath! It was a deeply divine experience to witness the pulling of the three chariots of Bhagwan Balabhadra, Mata Subhadra and Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannathji by thousands of devotees during the annual Rath Yatra festival in Puri today. I too participated in this centuries old spiritually elevating event and felt one with the mass of devotees that thronged this holy place. For me, it was one of those blessed moments that make us aware of the presence of the Supreme Being. May there be peace and prosperity around the world by the grace of Mahaprabhu Jagannath!"

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے پوری میں سالانہ رتھ یاترافیسٹول میں شرکت کی
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 جولائی 2024) کو اڈیشہ کے مقدس شہر پوری میں سالانہ رتھ یاترا فیسٹول میں شرکت کی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انھوں نے اپنے تجربے کے بارے میں لکھا: ‘‘جے جگن ناتھ! سالانہ رتھ یاترا فیسٹول کے دوران ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کے ذریعہ بھگوان بالابھدر، ماتا سبھدرا اور مہا پربھو شری جگن ناتھ جی کے تین رتھوں کو کھینچتے ہوئے دیکھنا ایک زبردست روحانی تجربہ تھا۔ آج پوری میں، میں نے بھی اس صدیوں پرانی روحانیت سے بھرپور تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اس مقدس مقام پر جمع ہونے والے عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ ایسے لمحوں کو محسوس کیا جو ہمیں خدائے بزرگ و برتر کی موجودگی کا احساس دلاتے ہیں۔ مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ کی مہربانی سے پوری دنیا میں امن اور خوشحالی قائم ہو!’’