President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL RATH YATRA FESTIVAL IN PURI
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the annual Rath Yatra festival in the holy city of Puri, Odisha today (July 7, 2024).
In a post on X, she wrote about her experience: "Jai Jagannath! It was a deeply divine experience to witness the pulling of the three chariots of Bhagwan Balabhadra, Mata Subhadra and Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannathji by thousands of devotees during the annual Rath Yatra festival in Puri today. I too participated in this centuries old spiritually elevating event and felt one with the mass of devotees that thronged this holy place. For me, it was one of those blessed moments that make us aware of the presence of the Supreme Being. May there be peace and prosperity around the world by the grace of Mahaprabhu Jagannath!"

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (7 ਜੁਲਾਈ,2024) ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ! ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਲਭਦਰ, ਮਾਤਾ ਸੁਭਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੋਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਥਾਨਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਪਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਰਮ ਪੁਰਖ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।"