राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति पुरी में आयोजित वार्षिक रथयात्रा महोत्सव में शामिल हुईं
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (7 जुलाई, 2024) ओडिशा के पवित्र शहर पुरी में आयोजित वार्षिक रथ यात्रा महोत्सव में शामिल हुईं।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने अपने अनुभव के बारे में लिखा: "जय जगन्नाथ! आज पुरी में आयोजित वार्षिक रथ यात्रा महोत्सव के दौरान हजारों भक्तों द्वारा भगवान बलभद्र, माता सुभद्रा और महाप्रभु श्री जगन्नाथजी के तीन रथों को खींचते हुए देखना एक बहुत ही दिव्य अनुभव था। मैंने भी इस सदियों पुराने आध्यात्मिक रूप से उत्थानकारी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और इस पवित्र स्थान पर उमड़े भक्तों की भीड़ के साथ एकात्‍म होने का अनुभव किया। मेरे लिए, यह उन धन्य क्षणों में से एक था जो हमें सर्वोच्च सत्ता की उपस्थिति से अवगत कराते हैं। महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ की असीम कृपा से पूरे विश्‍व में शांति और समृद्धि हो!"

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL RATH YATRA FESTIVAL IN PURI
07 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in the annual Rath Yatra festival in the holy city of Puri, Odisha today (July 7, 2024).
In a post on X, she wrote about her experience: "Jai Jagannath! It was a deeply divine experience to witness the pulling of the three chariots of Bhagwan Balabhadra, Mata Subhadra and Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannathji by thousands of devotees during the annual Rath Yatra festival in Puri today. I too participated in this centuries old spiritually elevating event and felt one with the mass of devotees that thronged this holy place. For me, it was one of those blessed moments that make us aware of the presence of the Supreme Being. May there be peace and prosperity around the world by the grace of Mahaprabhu Jagannath!"