Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture initiates Project PARI for the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting
Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
Over 150 visual artists from all over the country working on various sites in the national capital for beautification of public spaces for the upcoming event.
06 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has long been a vibrant centre of artistic expression, with its rich history of public art reflecting the country's cultural and spiritual diversity. From ancient rock-cut temples and intricate frescoes to grand public sculptures and vibrant street art, Bharat's landscapes have always been adorned with artistic marvels. Historically, art has been deeply intertwined with daily life, religious practices, and social customs, manifesting through various modalities such as dance, music, theatre, and visual arts.
Project PARI (Public Art of India), an initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, being executed by Lalit Kala Akademi and National Gallery of Modern Art seeks to bring forth public art that draws inspiration from millennia of artistic heritage (lok kala/lok sanskriti) while incorporating modern themes and techniques. These expressions underscore the intrinsic value that art holds in Indian society, serving as a testament to the nation's enduring commitment to creativity and artistic expression.
The first intervention under Project PARI is taking place in Delhi. It coincides with the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee scheduled to be held in New Delhi, India between 21-31 July 2024.
The representation of art in public spaces is particularly significant, reflecting the nation's rich and diverse cultural heritage. The democratization of art through public installations transforms urban landscapes into accessible galleries, where art transcends the confines of traditional venues such as museums and galleries. By integrating art into streets, parks, and transit hubs, these initiatives ensure that artistic experiences are available to one and all. This inclusive approach fosters a shared cultural identity and enhances social cohesion, inviting citizens to engage with art in their daily lives. Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
More than 150 visual artists from all over the country have come together to create the various wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installations being prepared under this project. The creative canvas includes but is not limited to artwork inspired by and /or drawn in styles of Phad paintings (Rajasthan), Thangka painting (Sikkim/Ladakh), miniature painting (Himachal Pradesh), Gond art (Madhya Pradesh), Tanjore paintings (Tamil Nadu), Kalamkari (Andhra Pradesh), Alpona art (West Bengal), Cheriyal painting (Telangana), Pichhwai Painting (Rajasthan), Lanjia Saura (Odisha), Pattachitra (West Bengal), Bani Thani Painting (Rajasthan), Warli (Maharashtra), Pithora Art (Gujarat), Aipan (Uttarakhand), Kerala Murals (Kerala), Alpana art (Tripura) and more.
The proposed sculptures being created for Project PARI include wide ranging ideas that include but are not limited to paying tributes to nature, ideas inspired by the Natyashastra, Gandhi ji, toys of India, hospitality, ancient knowledge, Naad or Primeval Soun, Harmony of life, Kalpataru – the divine tree etc.
In sync with the proposed 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting some of the artworks and sculptures draw inspiration from World Heritage Sites such as Bimbetka and the 7 natural World Heritage Sites in India find a special place in the proposed artworks.
Women artists have been an integral part of Project PARI and their participation in large numbers is a testimony of Bharat’s NARI SHAKTI. Come and join the celebrations. Click your selfie with a Project PARI creation and share your pictures on social media with #ProjectPARI.
More details on artworks will be available soon on https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने 46व्या जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या बैठकीसाठी सुरू केला पीएआरआय प्रकल्प
देशाच्या चैतन्यमयी सांस्कृतिक रचनेत योगदान देण्यासाठी संवाद, चिंतन आणि प्रेरणा जगवणे, हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट
आगामी कार्यक्रमासाठी सार्वजनिक जागांच्या सुशोभीकरणासाठी देशभरातील 150 हून अधिक व्हिज्युअल कलाकारांची राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील विविध स्थळांवर कलाकुसर
06 JUL 2024 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2024
भारत दीर्घकाळापासून कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तीचे चैतन्यमयी केंद्र राहिले आहे. भारताला सार्वजनिक कलेचा इतिहास असून यातून देशाची सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक विविधता प्रतिबिंबित होते. प्राचीन शैलशिल्प मंदिरे आणि कलात्मक भित्तीचित्रांपासून ते भव्य सार्वजनिक शिल्प आणि गतिशील पथकलांपर्यंत भारतात कलात्मक आश्चर्यांची रेलचेल दिसून येते. ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या, कला ही दैनंदिन जीवन, धार्मिक प्रथा आणि सामाजिक चालीरीतींशी खोलवर गुंफलेली आहे, नृत्य, संगीत, नाट्य आणि दृश्य कला यासारख्या विविध माध्यमातून ती प्रकट होते.
संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचा पीएआरआय प्रकल्प (भारताची सार्वजनिक कला ) ललित कला अकादमी आणि राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाद्वारे राबवला जात आहे. आधुनिक संकल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव करतानाच हजारो वर्षांच्या कलात्मक वारशातून (लोक कला/लोकसंस्कृती) प्रेरणा घेणारी सार्वजनिक कला पुढे आणण्याचा प्रयत्न या प्रकल्पातून करण्यात येणार आहे. भारतीय समाजातील कला जी आंतरिक मूल्ये धारण करते, ती या अभिव्यक्तींमधून अधोरेखित होते. सर्जनशीलता आणि कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तीप्रती भारताच्या चिरस्थायी वचनबद्धतेचे हे प्रतीक आहे.
प्रकल्प पीएआरआय अंतर्गत पहिला उपक्रम दिल्लीत होत आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे 21-31 जुलै 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या 46 व्या सत्रासोबत हा उपक्रम जुळून येत आहे.
देशाचा समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण वारसा प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या कलेचे सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी दर्शन महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठनांच्या माध्यमातून कलेचे लोकशाहीकरण शहरातल्या ठिकाणांचे रूपांतर सहज दृष्टीपथात येणाऱ्या कलादालनांमध्ये रूपांतरित करते. यामुळे संग्रहालये आणि कलादालनांच्या पारंपरिक ठिकाणांच्या मर्यादा ओलांडून कला पुढे जाते. रस्ते, उद्याने, पारगमन केंद्रे यांच्याशी कला जोडून, कलात्मक अनुभव प्रत्येकासाठी उपलब्ध असल्याची सुनिश्चिती असे उपक्रम करतात. हा सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन सामायिक सांस्कृतिक ओळख वृद्धिंगत करतो आणि सामाजिक एकसंधता वाढवतो, नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात कलेशी संलग्न होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतो. पीएआरआय प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश संवाद, चिंतन आणि प्रेरणा जागवून राष्ट्राच्या चैतन्यमयी सांस्कृतिक रचनेत योगदान देणे आहे.
देशभरातील 150 हून अधिक व्हिज्युअल आर्टिस्ट या प्रकल्पांतर्गत तयार होणारी विविध भित्तिचित्रे, शिल्पे आणि कलाकुसर करण्यासाठी येथे एकत्र आले आहेत. क्रिएटिव्ह कॅनव्हासमध्ये फड चित्रे (राजस्थान), थंगका चित्रे (सिक्कीम/लडाख), मिनिएचर पेंटिंग (हिमाचल प्रदेश), गोंड कला (मध्य प्रदेश), तंजोर चित्रकला तामिळनाडू), कलमकारी (आंध्र प्रदेश), अल्पना कला (पश्चिम बंगाल), चेरियल चित्रकला (तेलंगणा), पिछवाई चित्रे (राजस्थान), लांजिया सौरा (ओडिशा), पट्टाचित्र (पश्चिम बंगाल), बनी ठनी चित्रे (राजस्थान), वारली (महाराष्ट्र), पिथोरा चित्रकला (गुजरात), आयपन (उत्तराखंड), केरळ म्युरल्स (केरळ),अल्पना कला (त्रिपुरा) शैलीतून प्रेरित अशा विविध शैलीतून प्रेरित आणि/किंवा या शैलींमध्ये रेखाटलेल्या कलाकृतींचा समावेश आहे. परंतु क्रिएटिव्ह कॅनव्हास उपक्रम एवढ्यावरच मर्यादित नाही.
पीएआरआय प्रकल्पासाठी तयार करण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रस्तावित शिल्पांमध्ये निसर्ग, नाट्यशास्त्र यापासून प्रेरित, गांधीजी, भारताची खेळणी, आदरातिथ्य, प्राचीन ज्ञान, जीवन अशा विविध संकल्पनांचा समावेश आहे. परंतु या संकल्पनांपुरताच हा प्रकल्प मर्यादित नाही.
प्रस्तावित 46 व्या जागतिक वारसा समितीच्या बैठकीशी अनुरूप काही कलाकृती आणि शिल्पे भीमबेटका आणि भारतातील 7 नैसर्गिक जागतिक वारसा स्थळांपासून प्रेरणा घेतात आणि त्यांना प्रस्तावित कलाकृतींमध्ये विशेष स्थान देण्यात आले आहे.
पीएआरआय प्रकल्पात महिला कलाकार मोठ्या संख्येने असून त्यांचा सहभाग भारतातील नारीशक्तीचे प्रतीक आहे. या उत्सवात सहभागी व्हा. पीएआरआय प्रकल्पातील कुठल्याही निर्मितीसह सेल्फी घ्या आणि तुमचे फोटो #ProjectPARI सह सोशल मीडियावर सामायिक करा. कलाकृतींबद्दलची अधिक माहिती लवकरच https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject यावर उपलब्ध होईल.