Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture initiates Project PARI for the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting
Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
Over 150 visual artists from all over the country working on various sites in the national capital for beautification of public spaces for the upcoming event.
06 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has long been a vibrant centre of artistic expression, with its rich history of public art reflecting the country's cultural and spiritual diversity. From ancient rock-cut temples and intricate frescoes to grand public sculptures and vibrant street art, Bharat's landscapes have always been adorned with artistic marvels. Historically, art has been deeply intertwined with daily life, religious practices, and social customs, manifesting through various modalities such as dance, music, theatre, and visual arts.
Project PARI (Public Art of India), an initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, being executed by Lalit Kala Akademi and National Gallery of Modern Art seeks to bring forth public art that draws inspiration from millennia of artistic heritage (lok kala/lok sanskriti) while incorporating modern themes and techniques. These expressions underscore the intrinsic value that art holds in Indian society, serving as a testament to the nation's enduring commitment to creativity and artistic expression.
The first intervention under Project PARI is taking place in Delhi. It coincides with the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee scheduled to be held in New Delhi, India between 21-31 July 2024.
The representation of art in public spaces is particularly significant, reflecting the nation's rich and diverse cultural heritage. The democratization of art through public installations transforms urban landscapes into accessible galleries, where art transcends the confines of traditional venues such as museums and galleries. By integrating art into streets, parks, and transit hubs, these initiatives ensure that artistic experiences are available to one and all. This inclusive approach fosters a shared cultural identity and enhances social cohesion, inviting citizens to engage with art in their daily lives. Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
More than 150 visual artists from all over the country have come together to create the various wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installations being prepared under this project. The creative canvas includes but is not limited to artwork inspired by and /or drawn in styles of Phad paintings (Rajasthan), Thangka painting (Sikkim/Ladakh), miniature painting (Himachal Pradesh), Gond art (Madhya Pradesh), Tanjore paintings (Tamil Nadu), Kalamkari (Andhra Pradesh), Alpona art (West Bengal), Cheriyal painting (Telangana), Pichhwai Painting (Rajasthan), Lanjia Saura (Odisha), Pattachitra (West Bengal), Bani Thani Painting (Rajasthan), Warli (Maharashtra), Pithora Art (Gujarat), Aipan (Uttarakhand), Kerala Murals (Kerala), Alpana art (Tripura) and more.
The proposed sculptures being created for Project PARI include wide ranging ideas that include but are not limited to paying tributes to nature, ideas inspired by the Natyashastra, Gandhi ji, toys of India, hospitality, ancient knowledge, Naad or Primeval Soun, Harmony of life, Kalpataru – the divine tree etc.
In sync with the proposed 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting some of the artworks and sculptures draw inspiration from World Heritage Sites such as Bimbetka and the 7 natural World Heritage Sites in India find a special place in the proposed artworks.
Women artists have been an integral part of Project PARI and their participation in large numbers is a testimony of Bharat’s NARI SHAKTI. Come and join the celebrations. Click your selfie with a Project PARI creation and share your pictures on social media with #ProjectPARI.
More details on artworks will be available soon on https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के लिए परियोजना पीएआरआई शुरु की
परियोजना पीएआरआई का उद्देश्य संवाद, चिंतन और प्रेरणा को प्रोत्साहित करना है, जो राष्ट्र के गतिशील सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में योगदान देता है
आगामी कार्यक्रम के लिए देश भर के 150 से अधिक विजुअल आर्टिस्‍ट राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के सार्वजनिक स्थलों के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए विभिन्न स्थलों पर काम कर रहे हैं
06 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत लंबे समय से कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का एक जीवंत केन्‍द्र रहा है, जिसका देश की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विविधता को दर्शाते हुए लोक कला का समृद्ध इतिहास है। प्राचीन चट्टानों को काटकर बनाए गए मंदिरों और जटिल भित्तिचित्रों से लेकर भव्य सार्वजनिक मूर्तियों और जीवंत स्‍ट्रीट आर्ट तक, भारत के परिदृश्य हमेशा कलात्मक चमत्कारों से सुशोभित रहे हैं। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, कला दैनिक जीवन, धार्मिक कार्यों और सामाजिक रीति-रिवाजों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है, जो नृत्य, संगीत, रंगमंच और दृश्य कला जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों से प्रकट होती है।
प्रोजेक्ट पीएआरआई (भारत की सार्वजनिक कला), भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक पहल है, जिसे ललित कला अकादमी और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक विषयों और तकनीकों को शामिल करते हुए हजारों साल की कलात्मक विरासत (लोक कला/लोक संस्कृति) से प्रेरणा लेने वाली लोक कला को सामने लाना है। ये अभिव्यक्तियाँ भारतीय समाज में कला के अंतर्निहित मूल्य को रेखांकित करती हैं, जो रचनात्मकता और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के लिए राष्ट्र की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
प्रोजेक्ट पीएआरआई के तहत पहला कार्य दिल्ली में हो रहा है। यह आयोजन विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र के साथ मेल खाता है, जो 21-31 जुलाई 2024 के बीच नई दिल्ली, भारत में आयोजित किया जाना है।
सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर कला का प्रतिनिधित्व विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जो देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाता है। सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों के माध्यम से कला की पहुंच बढ़ाना शहरी परिदृश्यों को सुलभ दीर्घाओं में बदल देता है, जहाँ कला पारंपरिक स्थानों जैसे संग्रहालयों और दीर्घाओं की सीमाओं को पार कर जाती है। सड़कों, पार्कों और पारगमन केन्‍द्रों से कला को जोड़कर, ये पहल सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि कलात्मक अनुभव सभी के लिए उपलब्ध हों। यह समावेशी दृष्टिकोण एक साझा सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बढ़ावा देता है और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को बढ़ाता है, नागरिकों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में कला से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। परियोजना पीएआरआई का उद्देश्य संवाद, प्रतिबिंब और प्रेरणा को प्रोत्साहित करना है, जो देश के गतिशील सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में योगदान देता है।
इस परियोजना के तहत तैयार की जा रही विभिन्न वॉल पेंटिंग, भित्ति चित्र, मूर्तियां और महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यों को करने के लिए देश भर के 150 से अधिक दृश्य कलाकार एक साथ आए हैं। रचनात्मक कैनवास में फड़ चित्रकला (राजस्थान), थंगका पेंटिंग (सिक्किम/लद्दाख), मिनीयेचर पेंटिंग(हिमाचल प्रदेश), गोंड आर्ट (मध्य प्रदेश), तंजौर पेंटिंग (तमिलनाडु), कलमकारी (आंध्र प्रदेश), अल्पना कला (पश्चिम बंगाल), चेरियल चित्रकला (तेलंगाना), पिछवाई पेंटिंग (राजस्थान), लांजिया सौरा (ओडिशा), पट्टचित्र (पश्चिम बंगाल), बानी थानी पेंटिंग (राजस्थान), वरली (महाराष्ट्र), पिथौरा आर्ट (गुजरात), ऐपण (उत्तराखंड), केरल भित्ति चित्र (केरल), अल्पना कला (त्रिपुरा) आदि शैलियों से प्रेरित और/या चित्रित कलाकृतियां शामिल हैं, लेकिन यह केवल कला तक ही सीमित नहीं है।
परियोजना पीएआरआई के लिए बनाई जा रही प्रस्तावित मूर्तियों में व्यापक विचार शामिल हैं, जिनमें प्रकृति का सम्मान, नाट्यशास्त्र से प्रेरित विचार, गांधी जी, भारत के खिलौने, आतिथ्य, प्राचीन ज्ञान, नाद या आदि ध्वनि, जीवन का सामंजस्य, कल्पतरु - दिव्य वृक्ष आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रस्तावित 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के अनुरूप कुछ कलाकृतियाँ और मूर्तियाँ विश्व धरोहर स्थलों जैसे बीमबेटका और भारत में 7 प्राकृतिक विश्व धरोहर स्थलों से प्रेरणा लेती हैं, जिन्हें प्रस्तावित कलाकृतियों में विशेष स्थान दिया गया है।
महिला कलाकार परियोजना पीएआरआई का अभिन्न अंग रही हैं और बड़ी संख्या में उनकी भागीदारी भारत की नारी शक्ति का प्रमाण है। आइए उत्सव में शामिल हों। परियोजना पीएआरआई की किसी रचना के साथ अपनी सेल्फी क्लिक करें और अपनी तस्वीरें #ProjectPARI के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करें।
कलाकृतियों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी जल्द ही उपलब्ध होगी https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject