Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture initiates Project PARI for the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting
Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
Over 150 visual artists from all over the country working on various sites in the national capital for beautification of public spaces for the upcoming event.
06 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has long been a vibrant centre of artistic expression, with its rich history of public art reflecting the country's cultural and spiritual diversity. From ancient rock-cut temples and intricate frescoes to grand public sculptures and vibrant street art, Bharat's landscapes have always been adorned with artistic marvels. Historically, art has been deeply intertwined with daily life, religious practices, and social customs, manifesting through various modalities such as dance, music, theatre, and visual arts.
Project PARI (Public Art of India), an initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, being executed by Lalit Kala Akademi and National Gallery of Modern Art seeks to bring forth public art that draws inspiration from millennia of artistic heritage (lok kala/lok sanskriti) while incorporating modern themes and techniques. These expressions underscore the intrinsic value that art holds in Indian society, serving as a testament to the nation's enduring commitment to creativity and artistic expression.
The first intervention under Project PARI is taking place in Delhi. It coincides with the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee scheduled to be held in New Delhi, India between 21-31 July 2024.
The representation of art in public spaces is particularly significant, reflecting the nation's rich and diverse cultural heritage. The democratization of art through public installations transforms urban landscapes into accessible galleries, where art transcends the confines of traditional venues such as museums and galleries. By integrating art into streets, parks, and transit hubs, these initiatives ensure that artistic experiences are available to one and all. This inclusive approach fosters a shared cultural identity and enhances social cohesion, inviting citizens to engage with art in their daily lives. Project PARI aims at stimulating dialogue, reflection, and inspiration, contributing to the dynamic cultural fabric of the nation.
More than 150 visual artists from all over the country have come together to create the various wall paintings, murals, sculptures and installations being prepared under this project. The creative canvas includes but is not limited to artwork inspired by and /or drawn in styles of Phad paintings (Rajasthan), Thangka painting (Sikkim/Ladakh), miniature painting (Himachal Pradesh), Gond art (Madhya Pradesh), Tanjore paintings (Tamil Nadu), Kalamkari (Andhra Pradesh), Alpona art (West Bengal), Cheriyal painting (Telangana), Pichhwai Painting (Rajasthan), Lanjia Saura (Odisha), Pattachitra (West Bengal), Bani Thani Painting (Rajasthan), Warli (Maharashtra), Pithora Art (Gujarat), Aipan (Uttarakhand), Kerala Murals (Kerala), Alpana art (Tripura) and more.
The proposed sculptures being created for Project PARI include wide ranging ideas that include but are not limited to paying tributes to nature, ideas inspired by the Natyashastra, Gandhi ji, toys of India, hospitality, ancient knowledge, Naad or Primeval Soun, Harmony of life, Kalpataru – the divine tree etc.
In sync with the proposed 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting some of the artworks and sculptures draw inspiration from World Heritage Sites such as Bimbetka and the 7 natural World Heritage Sites in India find a special place in the proposed artworks.
Women artists have been an integral part of Project PARI and their participation in large numbers is a testimony of Bharat’s NARI SHAKTI. Come and join the celebrations. Click your selfie with a Project PARI creation and share your pictures on social media with #ProjectPARI.
More details on artworks will be available soon on https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے 46ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے لیے ’پروجیکٹ پری‘ کا آغاز کیا
پروجیکٹ پری کا مقصد مکالمے، عکاسی اور ترغیب کو تحریک فراہم کرنا ، قوم کے فعال ثقافتی تانے بانے میں تعاون دینا ہے
ملک بھر سے 150 سے زیادہ ویژووَل فنکار قومی دارالحکومت میں آئندہ پروگرام کے لیے عوامی مقامات کی خوبصورتی کے لیے مختلف سائٹس پر کام کر رہے ہیں
06 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان طویل عرصے سے فنکارانہ اظہار کا ایک متحرک مرکز رہا ہے، اس کی عوامی آرٹ کی بھرپور تاریخ ملک کے ثقافتی اور روحانی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ قدیم پتھر سے کٹے ہوئے مندروں اور پیچیدہ فریسکوز سے لے کر عظیم الشان عوامی مجسمے اور متحرک اسٹریٹ آرٹ تک، بھارت کے مناظر ہمیشہ فنکارانہ عجائبات سے مزین رہے ہیں۔ تاریخی طور پر، آرٹ روزمرہ کی زندگی، مذہبی طور طریقوں، اور سماجی رسوم و رواج کے ساتھ عمیق طور پر مربوط ہے، جو مختلف طریقوں جیسے رقص، موسیقی، تھیٹر اور بصری فنون کے توسط سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پری (پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا)، جو کہ وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل قدمی ہے، جسے للت کلا اکادمی اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے ذریعے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے، عوامی فن کو سامنے لانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو جدید موضوعات اور تکنیکوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں سال کے فنکارانہ ورثے (لوک کلا/لوک سنسکرت) سے متاثر ہے۔یہ تاثرات ہندوستانی معاشرے میں آرٹ کی اندرونی قدر کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور فنکارانہ اظہار کے لیے قوم کی مستقل وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پری کے تحت پہلی تقریب دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر نئی دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی کمیٹی کا 46واں اجلاس بھی منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے جو 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 کے درمیان منعقد ہوگا۔
عوامی مقامات پر آرٹ کی نمائندگی خاص طور پر اہم ہے، جو ملک کے امیر اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ عوامی تنصیبات کے ذریعے آرٹ کی جمہوری کاری شہری مناظر کو قابل رسائی گیلریوں میں تبدیل کرتی ہے، جہاں آرٹ عجائب گھروں اور گیلریوں جیسے روایتی مقامات کی حدود سے ماورا ہے۔ آرٹ کو سڑکوں، پارکوں اور ٹرانزٹ ہب میں ضم کرکے، یہ اقدامات یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ فنکارانہ تجربات سب کے لیے دستیاب ہوں۔ یہ جامع نقطہ نظر مشترکہ ثقافتی شناخت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے، شہریوں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں فن کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ پری کا مقصد مکالمے، عکاسی اور الہام کو تحریک دینا، قوم کے متحرک ثقافتی تانے بانے میں تعاون دینا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر کے 150 سے زائد ویژووَل فنکار حضرات مختلف وال پینٹنگ، دیواروں پر نقاشی، مجسمہ سازی اور تنصیب کے لیے جمع ہوں گے۔ تخلیقی کینوس میں متعدد چیزیں شامل ہیں تاہم یہ فڈ پینٹنگ (راجستھان)، تنگکا پینٹنگ (سکم/لداخ)، مینی ایچر پینٹنگ (ہماچل پردیش)، گونڈ آرٹ (مدھیہ پردیش)، تنجور پینٹنگ (تمل ناڈو)، کلم کاری (آندھرا پردیش)، الپونا آرٹ (مغربی بنگال)، چیریال پینٹنگ (تلنگانہ)، پچھوائی پینٹنگ (راجستھان)، وارلی (مہاراشٹر)، پتھورا آرٹ (گجرات)، آیپن (اتراکھنڈ)، کیرالہ میورلس (کیرالہ)، الپانا آرٹ (تری پورہ)، وغیرہ سے ترغیب یافتہ اور / یا ان کے طرز تک محدود نہیں ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پری کے لیے جو مجوزہ مجسمے بنائے جا رہے ہیں ان میں وسیع نظریات شامل ہیں جن میں فطرت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا، ناٹی شاستر، گاندھی جی، ہندوستان کے کھلونے، مہمان نوازی، قدیم علم، ناد یا ابتدائی سون، زندگی کی ہم آہنگی، کلپتارو- روحانی درخت ، وغیرہ سے متاثر خیالات شامل ہیں لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔
مجوزہ 46 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کچھ فن پارے اور مجسمے بھیم بیٹکا جیسے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹس سے متاثر ہیں اور ہندوستان میں 7 قدرتی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹس کو مجوزہ آرٹ ورکس میں ایک خاص مقام حاصل ہوا ہے۔
خواتین فنکار اس پروجیکٹ پری کا ایک جزو لاینفک ہیں اور بڑی تعداد میں ان کی شرکت بھارت کی ناری شکتی کا ثبوت ہے۔ آیئے اور اس جشن میں حصہ لیجئے۔ پروجیکٹ پری تخلیق کے ساتھ اپنی سیلفی لیجئے اور #ProjectPARI کے ساتھ اپنی تصویر کو سوشل میڈیا پر ساجھا کیجئے۔
فن پاروں سے متعلق مزید تفصیلات جلد ہی https://lalitkala.gov.in/pariproject پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔