Vice President's Secretariat
VP Dhankhar condemns a senior parliamentarian remarks that "New laws were drafted by part timers"
“Are we part timers in Parliament? This is inexcusable insult to the wisdom of parliament,” says VP
I do not have words strong enough to condemn such a kind of narrative being set afloat– VP
Please withdraw the derogatory, defamatory and highly insulting observations to the Members of the Parliament- VP appeals to the senior parliamentarian
VP addresses 12th convocation of Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST) in Thiruvananthapuram
ISRO’s missions haveenhanced India's diplomatic soft power and enhanced the quality of life of millions- VP
06 JUL 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today, without taking the name, condemned the remarks by a senior parliamentarian and former finance minister who said that "New laws were drafted by part timers." Describing his words as inexcusable insult to the wisdom of parliament, VP questioned “Are we part timers in parliament?”
Taking strong exception to the senior parliamentarian remarks to an English daily, VP further said. “I do not have words strong enough to condemn such a kind of narrative being set brough. A member of parliament being labelled as a part timer, ultimately it is a parliament that is a last source of law formulation.”
Appealing to the aforementioned leader to withdraw his “derogatory, defamatory and highly insulting observations to the Members of the Parliament,” VP asked him to hold himself accountable to his conscience.
Wishing that such a thing had never been said, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that we need to be on guard “when informed minds knowingly lead you astray.” If you say something different which you don't believe in, everyone will believe you because you are having elevated position, he added.
Addressing the 12th convocation of IIST in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “This morning when I read a newspaper, an informed mind who has been finance minister of this country, a parliamentarian for long and a Member of Rajya Sabha currently, he stunned me because I took great pride that this parliament has done a great thing. It had unshackled us from colonial legacy by giving three laws that are of epochal dimension. From “Danda Vidhan” we have come to “Nyaya Vidhan”.
Highlighting that every Member of Parliament had the opportunity to contribute when these three laws were being debated in the House, Shri Dhankhar lamented, “This honourable gentleman, a distinguished member of parliament has a great background as finance minister. But with heavy heart, I am sharing with you, he did not use his lung power, he gave total rest to his vocal chords while debate was going on.”
Disapproving the non-participation of other legal luminaries in Parliament during the debate on the three laws, VP said, “Not only he, his distinguished colleagues from my legal fraternity, senior advocates did not come forward to help the nation. They had an opportunity to make this point in the parliament. It was a failure on his part to perform his constitutional duty and obligation and how can we count on such a man, speaking in high decibel trying to seek resonance from people only to unsettle mechanism.”
Shri Dhankhar said that he was “shocked beyond words” and asked everyone to beware of minds that deliberately run a narrative trying to run down our nation, demean our institutions and taint our progress. They don't see the writing on the wall, they engage in criticism for the sake of criticism, he added.
Lauding the success of missions led by the Indian Space Research Organisation, Shri Dhankhar underscored that these missions have contributed significantly to India's diplomatic soft power and enhanced the quality of life of millions.
Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Dhankhar advised them to keep learning in their lives. Describing the education as the most impactful transformational mechanism, he said “It fosters equality& antidotes inequities.It's a mechanism of positive change.”
Recalling his visit to ISRO, VP said that he was inspired, motivated and enthused, energized by the work being done by the people there.
Shri S Somnath, President, Governing Body IIST, Secretary, Deptt of Science, Shri Dr. B.N. Suresh, Chancellor ISD, Dr Unnikrishnan Nayyar
Director, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, faculty, staff, graduating students and their parents were present.
Read Full Text here :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031214

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने एक वरिष्ठ सांसद की टिप्पणी "नए कानूनों का मसौदा अंशकालिक लोगों द्वारा तैयार किया गया” की निंदा की
"क्या हम संसद में अंशकालिक हैं? यह संसद की बुद्धिमत्ता का अक्षम्य अपमान है" उपराष्ट्रपति,
मेरे पास इस तरह के कथानक की निंदा करने के लिए पर्याप्त शब्द नहीं हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
कृपया संसद सदस्यों के लिए अपमानजनक, बदनाम और अत्यधिक अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों को वापस लें- उपराष्ट्रपति ने वरिष्ठ सांसदों से अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएसटी) के 12वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
इसरो के मिशनों ने भारत की कूटनीतिक सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ाया है और लाखों लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है- उपराष्ट्रपति
06 JUL 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज बिना नाम लिए एक वरिष्ठ सांसद और पूर्व वित्त मंत्री की टिप्पणी की निंदा की, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि "नए कानून अंशकालिक लोगों द्वारा बनाए गए हैं।" उनके शब्दों को संसद की बुद्धिमत्ता का अक्षम्य अपमान बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सवाल किया कि "क्या हम संसद में अंशकालिक हैं?"
वरिष्ठ सांसद द्वारा एक अंग्रेजी दैनिक को दिए गए बयान पर कड़ी आपत्ति जताते हुए वीपी ने आगे कहा, " संसद के एक सदस्य को पार्ट टाइमर के रूप में लेबल किया जाना? मेरे पास इस तरह के कथानक की निंदा करने के लिए पर्याप्त शब्द नहीं हैं। आखिरकार यह संसद ही है जो कानून बनाने का अंतिम स्रोत है।"
उपरोक्त नेता से संसद सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी “अपमानजनक, बदनामीपूर्ण और अत्यधिक अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों” को वापस लेने की अपील करते हुए, वी.पी. ने उनसे अपनी अंतरात्मा के प्रति जवाबदेह होने को कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि "जब जानकार लोग जानबूझकर आपको गुमराह कर रहे हों।" हमें सावधान रहना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि अगर आप कुछ अनोखा कहते हैं, जिस पर आपको विश्वास नहीं है, तो हर कोई आप पर विश्वास करेगा, क्योंकि आप ऊंचे पद पर हैं।
केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में आज आईआईएसटी के 12वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "आज सुबह जब मैंने अखबार पढ़ा, तो एक प्रबुद्ध व्यक्ति जो इस देश के वित्त मंत्री रहे हैं, लंबे समय तक सांसद रहे हैं, और वर्तमान में राज्यसभा के सदस्य हैं, ने मुझे चौंका दिया क्योंकि मुझे बहुत गर्व था कि इस संसद ने एक महान काम किया है। इसने तीन ऐसे कानून बनाकर हमें औपनिवेशिक विरासत से मुक्त किया है जो युगांतकारी हैं। "दंड विधान" से हम "न्याय विधान" तक पहुँच गए हैं।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि सदन में इन तीन कानूनों पर बहस के दौरान प्रत्येक संसद सदस्य को योगदान देने का अवसर मिला था, श्री धनखड़ ने दुख जताते हुए कहा, "यह माननीय सज्जन, जो संसद के एक प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य हैं, जिनका वित्त मंत्री के रूप में एक महान अनुभव है। लेकिन भारी मन से, मैं आपके साथ साझा कर रहा हूँ, उन्होंने अपने वाक शक्ति का उपयोग नहीं किया, उन्होंने बहस के दौरान अपनी वाणी को पूरी तरह से आराम दिया।"
संसद में तीन कानूनों पर बहस के दौरान अन्य कानूनी दिग्गजों की गैर-भागीदारी को अस्वीकार करते हुए, वीपी ने कहा, "केवल वे ही नहीं, मेरे कानूनी बिरादरी के उनके प्रतिष्ठित सहयोगी, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता राष्ट्र की मदद के लिए आगे नहीं आए। उन्हें संसद में बात रखने का अवसर मिला था। वे अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्य और दायित्व को निभाने में विफल रहे और हम ऐसे व्यक्ति पर कैसे भरोसा कर सकते हैं, जो केवल व्यवस्था को अस्थिर करने के लिए लोगों से सहमति प्राप्त करने के लिए चीख रहा हो।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि वे "शब्दों से परे सदमे में हैं" और उन्होंने सभी से ऐसे लोगों से सावधान रहने को कहा जो जानबूझकर हमारे देश को बदनाम करने, हमारी संस्थाओं को नीचा दिखाने और हमारी प्रगति को कलंकित करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे काल की गाल पर लिखी बातों को नहीं देखते, वे आलोचना के लिए बस आलोचना करते हैं।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के नेतृत्व में मिशनों की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन मिशनों ने भारत की कूटनीतिक ताकत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और लाखों लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है।
स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने उन्हें अपने जीवन में सीखते रहने की सलाह दी। शिक्षा को परिवर्तन का सबसे प्रभावशाली तंत्र बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह समानता को बढ़ाता है और असमानताओं को दूर करता है। यह सकारात्मक बदलाव का तंत्र है।"
इसरो की अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे वहां के लोगों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों से प्रेरित, उत्साहित और ऊर्जान्वित हुए।
इस अवसर पर आईआईएसटी शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष, विज्ञान विभाग के सचिव, श्री एस सोमनाथ, आईएसडी के कुलपति, श्री डॉ. बीएन सुरेश, विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के निदेशक, डॉ. उन्नीकृष्णन नय्यर, शिक्षक गण, कर्मचारी, स्नातक छात्र और उनके अभिभावक उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031214