Ministry of Cooperation
On the occasion of 102nd International Day of Cooperatives, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Sahkar se Samriddhi' program in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Understanding the need for cooperation in present times, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an independent Ministry of Cooperation on this day in 2021
In the next five years a strong foundation of cooperation will be laid so that cooperation impacts every village and household for the next 125 years
Ministry of Cooperation made PACS multipurpose in order to improve their viability, today 48,000 out of 65,000 PACS have strengthened by adding new activities to its fold
‘Cooperation amongst Cooperative’, meaning a collaborative goal of all cooperatives to make cooperatives succeed, should be promoted
When International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated in 2029, all Panchayats of the country will have their own PACS
‘Bharat’ brand stamp is put out after rigorous testing using the world’s most modern technologies
Modi government has made Nano-Urea and Nano-DAP cheaper
Today is the birth anniversary of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, if Bengal and Kashmir are a part of India today, the only reason for this is Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
Dr. Mukherjee led the movement that two legislations, two heads at the top and two flags will not work in one country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the duality of having two legislations, two heads at the top and two flags ended in Kashmir and the tricolor is flying there high with great pride
06 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sahkar se Samriddhi' (Prosperity through Cooperation) program organized on the occasion of 102nd International Day of Cooperatives in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is the birth anniversary of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee and we owe to him for making Bengal and Kashmir integral parts of India today. He said that it was Dr. Mukherjee who led the movement against having two legislations, two heads at the top and two flags in one country and sacrificed his life fighting for this cause. Shri Shah said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the duality of having two legislations (Vidhan), two heads at the top (Pradhan) and two flags (Nishaan) has ended in Kashmir and the tricolour is flying there high with great pride. He said that today is also the death anniversary of Babu Jagjivan Ram ji, who initiated and took forward many development programs for the Dalits of the country and laid the foundation of social harmony and opposed religious conversion.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that today is a very important day in many ways for all the people and workers associated with the cooperative sector. He said that on this day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had established an independent Ministry of Cooperation. He said that previous governments never paid heed to the demand of a separate Cooperation Ministry. He said that Shri Narendra Modi, who comes from the land of Gujarat, after becoming the Prime Minister, established an independent Ministry of Cooperation by understanding the need for cooperation in today's time.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Government of Gujarat has taken a very important decision and announced a subsidy of 50 percent on Nano-Urea and Nano-DAP. He thanked the Gujarat government for the decision and said that farmers need to spray Nano-Urea only once and that there is no need to add Urea to the fields later during the crop’s growth. Shri Shah said that spraying Nano-Urea and Nano-DAP in the field is sufficient for increased production and will also save the soil. He said that the Modi government has made them cheaper and farmers should use them. He said that the Government of India has established National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) to promote organic products and ensure fair price for their produce to farmers practising organic farming. Shri Shah said that today Bharat Organic Atta has also been launched by NCOL. Shri Shah said that Amul has also launched a shop of Organic products in Delhi. He said that both Bharat Organic and Amul are reliable and 100 percent organic brands. Shri Shah said that the Bharat brand stamp is put on organic products only after testing them using the world's most modern technology.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that cooperation is not a new idea in India and our forefathers had adopted this 125 years old idea. He said that many great personalities like Sardar Patel, Mahatma Gandhi, Gadgil ji, Vaikunthbhai Mehta and Tribhuvandas Patel started it. He said that a time came when this idea started weakening gradually. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi established a new and independent Ministry of Cooperation recognizing the relevance of cooperation. He said that today we are at an important juncture and the 125 years old cooperative movement is making a big contribution in various areas of the country. He said that the cooperative sector is contributing 20 percent in the distribution of agricultural loans, 35 percent in the distribution of fertilizers and 21 percent in production, 31 percent in sugar production, 13 percent in the purchase of wheat and 20 percent in the purchase of paddy. He said that the cooperative sector is making a very important contribution in the rural and agricultural economy. He said that we have to lay such a strong foundation of cooperation in the next 5 years so that cooperation can reach every village and household for the next 125 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has come up with two new schemes through cooperatives. He said that the government has taken important steps to promote Ethanol and for the prosperity of the farmers producing Maize. He said that the government have made arrangements that two big cooperative institutions of the government will buy Maize produced by the farmers online at the minimum support price (MSP) and Ethanol will be made from it. He said that this will not only make the farmers prosperous but will also help in increasing the country's foreign exchange reserves by reducing the import of Petrol. Shri Shah said that similarly, now National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and Consumer cooperative institutions will also procure 4 types of Pulses at 100 per cent MSP. He said that we should promote ‘Cooperation among Cooperative’ institutions. He said that if we do all the economic transactions of the cooperative sector within the cooperative sector itself, then we will not need to bring a single penny from outside the cooperative sector. The Minister of Cooperation urged National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and all the State Cooperative Banks across the country that every Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) and other cooperative institutions should open their account in the District Cooperative Bank or State Cooperative Bank, which will not only strengthen the cooperative sector but will also increase capital and confidence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the slogan of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi' to the cooperative sector of the country. He said that in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Modi emancipated 30 crore people from poverty and freed them of their worries of daily needs. He said that PM Modi has provided facilities like house, electricity, toilet, drinking water, 5 kg free food grains and gas cylinder to crores of poor people of the country. Shri Shah said that now these crores of poor people want to contribute to the development of the country but they do not have capital. He said that the only way to contribute to the development of the country and to develop oneself without capital is cooperation. Shri Shah said that the only objective behind the mantra of 'Sahkar se Samriddhi' given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to bring confidence, happiness and prosperity in the lives of these 30-crore people who are backward even after 75 years of independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union Ministry of Cooperation has taken many important steps for the cooperative sector. He said that the government has set a target that there should not be any state or district in the country where there is not a viable district cooperative bank and a viable district milk producer union. He said that only by doing this we will be able to expand the cooperative sector and make every rural and poor person prosperous. Shri Shah said that for this we have envisioned a Cooperative Panchayat. He said that even today there are 2 lakh panchayats in the country where there is not a single cooperative institution. He said that we have set a target that in the next 5 years we will work to create multipurpose PACS in these two lakh panchayats. Shri Shah said that the government has also made model bylaws for PACS and despite PACS being a state subject, every state from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Assam to Dwarka has accepted these model bylaws. Shri Shah said that the Government has also worked towards making PACS multi-purpose and today, out of 65,000 functional PACS in the country, 48,000 have taken initiatives towards becoming viable by adding some new activity to themselves.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the central government has also formed three multi-state cooperative institutions - Organic Committee, Export Committee and Seed Committee - through which the path has been paved to enrich the lives of farmers. He said that the government will soon bring a National Cooperative Policy. Shri Shah said that 1100 new Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) have been formed in the country, more than 1 lakh PACS have accepted the new bylaws and now with the issuance of bonds worth Rs 2000 crore to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), this institution will be able to work for the welfare of more cooperative institutions. Along with this, the urban cooperative banks have got the target of opening new branches, the limit of personal housing loan given by cooperative banks has been doubled, both the income tax benefits and the limit of cash withdrawal have been increased and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by enacting a law, has done the work of cancelling the income tax liability of Rs 15000 crore of sugar cooperative mills. The IT liability was pending for many years.
Shri Amit Shah called upon the workers of the cooperative sector across the country and asked them to make cooperatives a strong pillar of the country's economy. He said that we not only have to make cooperatives a strong pillar but also work to instil facilities, prosperity and self-confidence in the lives of crores of poor people of the country through this sector. Shri Shah expressed confidence that on the day when International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated in 2029, there will not be a single Panchayat in the country where there will not be a PACS. He said that we all have to come together to make Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream come true and take cooperatives forward to serve the poor.

सहकार मंत्रालय
102 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर इथे आयोजित 'सहकार से समृद्धी' या कार्यक्रमाला केले संबोधित
आगामी 125 वर्षे देशातील प्रत्येक गाव आणि घराघरात सहकाराचा प्रभाव दिसून यायला हवा, यासाठी पुढच्या पाच वर्षांत सहकाराचा भक्कम पाया रचला जाईल असे अमित शहा यांचे आश्वासन
‘सहकारात सहकार्य’ म्हणजे सहकारी संस्था यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्व सहकारी संस्थांचे परस्पर सामायिक ध्येय म्हणजेच सहकार संस्थांमधील परस्पर सहकार्य, या भावनेला चालना मिळायला हवी - अमित शहा
2029 मध्ये जेव्हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार दिन साजरा केला जाईल, तेव्हा देशभरातील सर्व पंचायतींच्या स्वतःच्या प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (Primary Agricultural Credit Society - PACS) असतील
आज डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांची जयंती आहे, आणि डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी हेच बंगाल आणि काश्मीर हे भूप्रदेश आज भारताचा अविभाज्य भाग असण्यामागचे एकमेव कारण आहेत
06 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर इथे आज 102 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार दिनानिमित्त 'सहकार से समृद्धी' हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आज डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांची जयंती होती. त्यानिमित्ताने केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात त्यांचे स्मरण केले. डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांनी बंगाल आणि काश्मीरला भारताचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवल्याबद्दल आपण त्यांचे ऋणी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. एका देशात दोन कायदे, दोन नेतृत्व आणि दोन झेंडे असण्याच्या विरोधातील चळवळीचे डॉ. श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी यांनी नेतृत्व केले आणि त्यासाठी लढताना आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली असे अमित शहा यावेळी म्हणाले. आजच्या स्थितीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातील केंद्र सरकारच्या काळात, काश्मीरमध्ये दोन विधेयके (विधान), दोन नेतृत्व (प्रधान) आणि दोन झेंडे (निशाण) असण्याचे द्वंद्व संपुष्टात आले आहे, आणि आता या प्रदेशात मोठ्या अभिमानाने तिरंगा झेंडा डौलाने फडकतो आहे असे ते म्हणाले. बाबू जगजीवन राम यांचीही आज पुण्यतिथी असल्याची आठवण अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या भाषणातून करून दिली. बाबू जगजीवन राम यांनी देशभरातील दलितांसाठी विकासाचे अनेक कार्यक्रम राबवत त्याची पुढाकाराने अंमलबजावणी केली, तसेच त्यांनी सामाजिक सलोख्याचा पाया रचला असे म्हणत अमित शहा यांनी त्यांच्या कार्याचा गौरव केला.
सहकार क्षेत्राशी जोडलेले गेलेल्या सर्व लोकांसाठी आणि कामगारांसाठी आजचा दिवस हा अनेक अर्थांनी अत्यंत महत्वाचा असल्याचे केंद्रीय सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले. आजच्याच दिवशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली होती अशी आठवण त्यांनी करून दिली. या आधीच्या सरकारांनी स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या मागणीकडे कायमच दुर्लक्ष केले. मात्र गुजरातच्या भूमीतून आलेले नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान पदाची जबाबदारी सांभाळायला घेतल्यावर आजच्या काळातली सहकाराची गरज ओळखली, आणि स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली असे अमित शहा म्हणाले.
गुजरात सरकारने आज अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा निर्णय घेतला असून, त्याअंतर्गत नॅनो - युरिया आणि नॅनो - डीएपी (डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट) खतांवर 50 टक्के इतके सवलत अनुदान जाहीर केले असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. या निर्णयाबद्दल अमित शहा यांनी गुजरात सरकारचे आभार मानले. शेतकऱ्यांना नॅनो - युरिया खताची एकदाच फवारणी करावी लागेल, त्यानंतर पिकाच्या वाढीच्या काळात त्यांना शेतात अतिरिक्त युरिया खत टाकण्याची गरज उरणार नाही असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. उत्पादन वाढीसाठी शेतात नॅनो - युरिया आणि नॅनो - डीएपी डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट) खतांची फवारणी पुरेशी असणार आहे, आणि त्यामुळे मातीचेही संवर्धन होणार असल्याचे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातील सरकारने ही खते स्वस्तःत उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे, शेतकऱ्यांनी या खतांचा वापर करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि सेंद्रीय शेती करत असलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना रास्त भाव मिळावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने राष्ट्रीय सहकार सेंद्रीय मर्यादित (National Cooperative Organic Limited - NCOL) ची स्थापना केली आहे अशी माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. राष्ट्रीय सहकार सेंद्रीय मर्यादितच्या माध्यमातून भारत सेंद्रीय आटा (Bharat Organic Atta) या पिठाचे उत्पादन घ्यायला सुरुवात झाली असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. अमूल या गुजरातमधील सहकार समुहाने दिल्ली मध्ये सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे दुकानही सुरू केले आहे असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. भारत सेंद्रीय आणि अमूल हे दोन्ही विश्वासार्ह आणि 100 टक्के सेंद्रीय ब्रँड आहेत असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. जगातील सर्वात आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांची चाचणी घेतली जाते त्यानंतरच या उत्पादनांच्या वेष्टणांवर भारत ब्रँडचा शिक्का छापला जातो असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले.
भारतामध्ये सहकार ही कल्पना नवीन नसून आपल्या पूर्वजांनी ही 125 वर्षे जुनी कल्पना स्वीकारली होती, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. सरदार पटेल, महात्मा गांधी, गाडगीळ जी, वैकुंठभाई मेहता, त्रिभुवनदास पटेल अशा अनेक महान व्यक्तींनी या कल्पनेच्या अंमलबजावणीची सुरुवात केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. एक वेळ अशी आली जेव्हा ही कल्पना हळूहळू कमकुवत होऊ लागली, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकार्याची प्रासंगिकता ओळखून नव्या आणि स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आज आपण एका महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर आहोत आणि 125 वर्षे जुनी सहकार चळवळ देशाच्या विविध क्षेत्रात मोठे योगदान देत आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सहकार क्षेत्र कृषी कर्ज वितरणात 20 टक्के, खत वितरणात 35 टक्के आणि उत्पादनात 21 टक्के, साखर उत्पादनात 31 टक्के, गहू खरेदीत 13 टक्के आणि धान खरेदीत 20 टक्के योगदान देत आहे. ग्रामीण आणि कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेत सहकार क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे योगदान देत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पुढील 5 वर्षात सहकार्याचा इतका भक्कम पाया घातला पाहिजे की जेणेकरून पुढील 125 वर्षे सहकार प्रत्येक गावात आणि घराघरात पोहोचेल, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
मोदी सरकारने सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून दोन नवीन योजना आणल्या आहेत, असे सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सरकारने इथेनॉलला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि मका उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. सरकारच्या दोन मोठ्या सहकारी संस्था शेतकऱ्यांनी उत्पादित केलेला मका किमान आधारभूत किमतीवर (एमएसपी) ऑनलाइन खरेदी करतील आणि त्यातून इथेनॉल बनवले जाईल, अशी व्यवस्था सरकारने केली आहे, अशी माहिती शहा यांनी दिली. यामुळे शेतकरी तर समृद्ध होईलच शिवाय पेट्रोलची आयात कमी झाल्याने देशाचा परकीय चलन साठा वाढण्यास मदत होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. त्याचप्रमाणे आता नॅशनल ॲग्रिकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (NAFED) आणि ग्राहक सहकारी संस्था देखील 100 टक्के किमान आधारभूत किमतीवर (एमएसपी) 4 प्रकारच्या डाळींची खरेदी करतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपण सहकारी संस्थांमधील सहकार्यवाढवायला हवे. सहकार क्षेत्राचे सर्व आर्थिक व्यवहार सहकार क्षेत्रातच झाले, तर सहकार क्षेत्राबाहेरून एक पैसाही आणण्याची गरज भासणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. सहकारमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँक (नाबार्ड) आणि देशभरातील सर्व राज्य सहकारी बँकांना आवाहन केले की, प्रत्येक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS) आणि इतर सहकारी संस्थांनी त्यांचे खाते जिल्हा सहकारी बँकेत किंवा राज्य सहकारी बँकेत उघडावे. यामुळे केवळ सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत होणार नाही तर भांडवल आणि आत्मविश्वास देखील वाढेल, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, “केंद्र सरकारने सेंद्रीय समिती, निर्यात समिती आणि बियाणे समिती या तीन बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांचीही स्थापना केली असून त्याद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवन समृद्ध करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “सरकार लवकरच राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण आणणार आहे.शाह म्हणाले की, “देशात 1100 नवीन शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओएस) स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत, 1 लाखाहून अधिक नवीन उपविधी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थेने स्वीकारले आहेत आणि आता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाला (एनसीडीसी) 2000 कोटी रुपयांचे रोखे जारी करण्यात आल्याने ही संस्था इतर सहकारी संस्थांच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्य करण्यास सक्षम असेल. यासोबतच नागरी सहकारी बँकांना नवीन शाखा सुरू करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट मिळाले आहे, सहकारी बँकांकडून देण्यात येणाऱ्या वैयक्तिक गृहकर्जाची मर्यादा दुप्पट करण्यात आली आहे, आयकर सवलती आणि रोख रक्कम काढण्याची मर्यादा या दोन्हीमध्ये वाढ करण्यात आली असून पंतप्रधान मोदींनी कायदा करून सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांचे 15 हजार कोटींचे आयकर दायित्व रद्द करण्याचे महत्त्वाचे कार्य केले आहे. ही आयकर थकबाकी अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित होती.
अमित शहा यांनी देशभरातील सहकार क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना बोलावून सहकाराला देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा मजबूत आधारस्तंभ बनवण्यास सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, “आपण सहकाराला एक मजबूत आधारस्तंभ करायचे आहेच,सोबतच या क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून देशातील कोट्यवधी गरीब जनतेच्या जीवनात सुविधा, समृद्धी आणि आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करण्याचे काम केले पाहिजे. 2029 मध्ये ज्या दिवशी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार दिन साजरा केला जाईल, त्या दिवशी देशातील एकही पंचायत अशी नसेल जिथे प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था(पीएसी) नसेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन गरिबांच्या सेवेसाठी सहकारी संस्थांना पुढे न्यावे,” असे ही ते यावेळी म्हणाले.