Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with World T20 Champions Indian Cricket Team
05 JUL 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: Friends, welcome! It brings us great joy to see how you have filled the country with enthusiasm and celebration. You have exceeded the hopes and desires of all our countrymen. My heartiest congratulations to you all! Usually, I work late into the night at the office, but this time the TV was on, and I found myself unable to concentrate on my files. You demonstrated remarkable team spirit, talent, and patience. I could see your patience; there was no rush. You were full of immense self-confidence. So, once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, my friends.
Rahul Dravid: First of all, I want to thank you for giving us the opportunity to meet you. When we lost that match in Ahmedabad in November, you came to support us even during those difficult times. We are delighted to meet you today on this joyous occasion. Rohit and all the boys have shown tremendous fighting spirit and a never-say-die attitude in many matches. Reaching the finals itself is a testament to their hard work and resilience. It is heartening to see how these boys have inspired the younger generation. They have grown up watching the victory in 2011, and I am confident that their performance has inspired many young boys and girls in our country across all sports. So, I want to thank you, and I extend my congratulations to these boys.
Prime Minister: Congratulations to you all. You have much to offer the youth of our country in the coming times. You have given them victory, but you can also inspire and guide them in many ways. You now possess a certain authority. Why is Chahal so serious? Am I right? Anyone from Haryana finds happiness in every situation and everything.
Rohit, I want to hear your thoughts on this moment. The ground could be anywhere, the soil could be of a different nation but the essence of cricket is on the pitch. And you kissed that essence of cricket, something only an Indian can do.
Rohit Sharma: I just wanted to cherish that moment of victory forever and taste it (the soil). Winning on that pitch meant everything to us because we had waited so long and worked so hard for it. Many times, the World Cup came close, but we couldn’t seize it. This time, however, we achieved it thanks to everyone’s efforts. That pitch held great significance for me because it was where we accomplished our dreams. It spontaneously happened at that moment. The whole team worked incredibly hard, and that hard work finally paid off on that day.
Prime Minister: Every citizen of the country must have noticed it, but Rohit, I observed two extremes. I could see the emotions involved and the way you danced when you went to take the trophy.
Rohit Sharma: Sir, the reason behind it was that it was such a significant moment for all of us. We had all been waiting for this for many years. The boys told me not to just walk up, but to do something different.
Prime Minister: So, was this Chahal's idea?
Rohit Sharma: Chahal and Kuldeep...
Prime Minister: Well! Your journey of recovery has been difficult. As a player, it was likely your asset (self-confidence) that helped you to keep going. But recovering at such a time must have been challenging. I remember you made many social media posts; my colleagues used to tell me about them—how much you had recovered each day.
Rishabh Pant: First of all, thank you for inviting us here. The thought behind this, Sir, is that I had an accident 1.5 years ago, and I was going through a tough time. I remember it well because you called my mother, Sir. A lot was going through my mind, but when you called, my mother told me that you had said everything would be fine. That helped me relax mentally. During my recovery, people would say they weren't sure if I would be ever allowed to play cricket again. Especially with wicketkeeping, they would say, "He's a batsman so he might still be able to bat, but will he be able to do wicket keeping?" For the last 1.5 to 2 years, I was determined to return to the field and perform better than before—not to prove it to anyone else, but to myself. I had to dedicate myself to playing international cricket again and to help bring victories to India.
Prime Minister: Rishabh, when you were recovering, I spoke to your mother and told her two things. First, I had consulted with the doctors and asked them to inform me if you were required to be treated abroad. They assured me they would consider it. But what truly surprised me was your mother's firm belief. Although I had never met her, she conveyed a sense of assurance during our conversation. It was remarkable. I felt that with such a supportive mother, you would never fail. This thought came to my mind then, and you have proved it right. The most striking thing I noticed when talking to you was your refusal to place blame on anyone else; you said it was your fault. This level of accountability is exceptional, as many would have made excuses. Your openness to life is commendable, and I learn from observing such details; I try to learn from everyone, friends. Your patience and resilience are extraordinary, reflecting a divine connection. It is truly inspiring for the nation in general and for the players in particular. I understand how tough wicket keeping training is, standing for hours holding your thumb. But you have overcome that challenge brilliantly. Congratulations to you.
Rishabh Pant: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: There are ups and downs, but prolonged perseverance pays off at the right time. Your dedication to Cricket has shown its true colours when needed. Virat, this time your journey was full of ups and downs.
Virat Kohli: First of all, thank you very much for inviting us here. This day will always remain in my memory. Throughout the tournament, I couldn't contribute as much as I wanted to, and at one point, I even told Rahul bhai that I felt I had not done justice to myself or the team. He assured me that when the situation demands it, I would perform. This had been our conversation. When we went to the field, I confided in Rohit that I lacked confidence due to my performance in the tournament and I wasn't sure if I would be able to perform up to my expectations. However, after hitting three fours in the first four balls, I felt a surge of confidence. I told him, "What a game this is; One day you feel you won't be able to score a single run, and the next day, everything clicks." Especially when our wickets started falling, I realised I had to completely surrender to the situation; I had to focus solely on what was important for the team at that moment. I was completely absorbed in the situation. I felt, I was pushed into that zone. I was into that moment. And later, I understood that whatever is supposed to happen, it happens. It was bound to happen. From the situation we won the final, we lived each and every single delivery towards the end. From the point where the final turned around. What was going through us, we cannot explain. At one point, we had lost hope, but then Hardik took a wicket, and our energy built up again, ball by ball. I am happy that I could contribute on such a significant day for the team after a challenging period. The entire day and the way we won will remain unforgettable. I am just glad that I could help the team reach a position where we could strive for victory.
Prime Minister: Everyone felt it, Virat. Your total was stuck at 75, and then it suddenly moved to 76. These things happen sometimes. Everyone believes you will do it, and that belief becomes a driving force. But what was your family's immediate reaction when you were stuck at 75?
Virat Kohli: The good thing, Sir, was the time difference, so I didn’t talk to my family much. My mother tends to worry a lot. But the main issue was that despite my efforts, things weren’t working out. When you try so hard and think you will succeed, sometimes your ego gets in the way, and the game slips away from you. I needed to let go of that and focus on the team. Like I said, the situation of the game was such that there was no room for my ego. Once I respected the game, it respected me back that day. That was my experience, Sir.
Prime Minister: Many congratulations to you.
Prime Minister: Paaji...
Jasprit Bumrah: No sir, whenever I bowl for India, it's often during crucial stages, whether it's with the new ball or...
Prime Minister: Do you go to the field after having Idlis? (laughter)
Jasprit Bumrah: No, no, Sir. Whenever the situation is tough, I’m called on to bowl and I feel happy when I’m able to help the team get through the tough overs. It gives me a lot of confidence, I carry that confidence throughout my overs. In this tournament, there were a lot of situations where I was supposed to bowl the tough overs and I could help the team and help win the matches.
Prime Minister: From what I’ve observed, once a batsman reaches the 90s, no matter the mood for victory, they become noticeably more serious. Similarly, in the last over, when the outcome hinges on a single ball, the tension must be immense. How do you handle yourself in such moments?
Jasprit Bumrah: If I start thinking about 'what if we lose?' or if I try to do something extraordinary, I’ll get nervous and likely make mistakes. If I focus on the crowd or other people, I might slip up. So, in those moments, I centre my attention on myself and what I can do. I recall past instances when I have performed well and helped the team. I try to remember those experiences and give my best by drawing on them.
Prime Minister: But this must be very stressful, my friend. A day without paranthas will feel incomplete!
Jasprit Bumrah: No sir, in the West Indies, we didn’t get to have idlis or paranthas. We managed with whatever was available. The scenario was good, though. We were travelling back-to-back, and as a team, the tournament went very well. We won the World Cup for the first time, and I had never experienced such emotions before. I feel very proud and have never felt better than this.
Prime Minister: You have done a great job. The nation is proud of you. It makes us proud.
Prime Minister: Yes, Hardik, tell me.
Hardik Pandya: First of all, Sir, thank you for inviting us. As I mentioned during the interview, the last six months have been quite eventful for me, with many ups and downs. When I went to the ground, the public sometimes booed, and many other things happened. I always believed that I should respond through my game, not with words. I was speechless then, and I am speechless now. I always believed in fighting, never leaving the field, because life shows both difficulties and successes. I believed, Sir, that I would stay, work hard, and with the support of the team, players, captain, and coach, I was well-prepared. God blessed me with the opportunity in the last over.
Prime Minister: That over of yours became historical, but what did you say to Surya?
Hardik Pandya: When Surya caught the catch, our first reaction was to celebrate. Then we realised we should check if Surya was alright. We confirmed he was fine and celebrated again. He had caught a game-changing catch, and our tension turned into joy.
Prime Minister: Yes, Surya?
Suryakumar Yadav: I am overwhelmed, Sir! At that moment, I was only focused on catching the ball. I wasn’t thinking about whether I would catch it or drop it, just about pushing it in to save runs. The wind was blowing, and once it came into my hand, I threw it in but I saw that Rohit was far away. So I caught it again. We have practised these situations a lot. I always thought about one thing that I contribute in batting but how else could I contribute? So I felt that I needed to contribute to the team in fielding too.
Prime Minister: Do you practice catching the ball this way?
Rahul Dravid: Surya has taken 185, 160 such catches in practice.
Prime Minister: Really?
Suryakumar Yadav: Yes, Sir. Since the start of the tournament and after coming back from the IPL, I have practised many such catches. I didn't know that God would give me the opportunity to catch one in such a crucial moment. But I was calm because I had faced this situation before during my practice. However, there were more people in the stands this time. It felt great to be in that moment.
Prime Minister: I must commend you... the entire country was tense with the ups and downs, and then a sudden turn of events! The situation changed entirely. This is significant, and if it becomes a part of your life, you are indeed very lucky, my friend.
Suryakumar Yadav: I feel like I've earned another star, Sir. I’m feeling elated.
Prime Minister: Many congratulations to you!
Suryakumar Yadav: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: Your father's statement has been widely discussed across the country. When asked, his answer was very touching. He said, "First the country, then my son." This is truly remarkable! Yes, Arshdeep, please share your thoughts.
Arshdeep Singh: Sir, thank you for giving me the opportunity to meet you. I am feeling great about the cricket match! I feel very proud that we have won this tournament. As I mentioned earlier, it feels great to bowl alongside Jassi bhai. He puts a lot of pressure on the batsmen, and they often try to take risks against me, which allows me to take wickets. The other bowlers have also performed exceptionally well, so I was enjoying it as I was getting the wickets as a result of that. So I feel the credit goes to the whole team.
Prime Minister: When Axar used to play in school, I once had the chance to give him a prize.
Axar Patel: That was in the 8th standard.
Prime Minister: I have no personal connection with the world of sports, but whenever there is any significant event in sports, I find myself getting involved.
Axar Patel: That catch was crucial because their partnership was strong. A wicket fell in the first over, but none after that. When Kuldeep was bowling, the wind was blowing in the direction I was standing. I thought it would be an easy catch, but the ball started moving quickly with the wind. Initially, I planned to catch it with my left hand, but then I realized it was going to my right hand. I jumped and, when I felt the ball in my hand, I realised I had caught it. Most of the time, such catches are missed, but I was lucky to secure it at that crucial moment in the World Cup, just when the team needed it.
Prime Minister: So, the Amul milk is working, it seems? (laughter)
Kuldeep Yadav: Thank you so much, Sir.
Prime Minister: Should we call you Kuldeep or Deshdeep?
Kuldeep Yadav: Sir, I am first and foremost from my country, so obviously, Sir, I enjoy playing all matches for India. It makes me very proud. My role in the team is as an attacking spinner. I always bowl in the middle overs, and the captain and coach's plan is always for me to take wickets during that period. The fast bowlers give us a good start by taking one or two wickets, making it a bit easier to bowl in the middle overs. I am feeling very good. Having played in three World Cups, it was a great opportunity, and I am very happy to have lifted the trophy, Sir.
Prime Minister: So, Kuldeep, how dare you make the Captain dance?
Kuldeep Yadav: I didn't make the Captain dance!
Prime Minister: (Laughter)
Kuldeep Yadav: When Rohit told me that we should be doing something (celebration act), I made a suggestion, but he did not do it the way I told him..
Prime Minister: So, is there a complaint?
Prime Minister: The youngest player in 2007 and now captain of the victorious team in 2024... What has your experience been like?
Rohit Sharma: Sir, to be honest, when I first joined the team in 2007, we toured Ireland where Rahul Bhai was the captain. After that, we went straight to South Africa for the World Cup. We won the World Cup there. When we returned to India, it took us five hours to reach Wankhede Stadium from the airport as all the Mumbaikars were on the street. At that time I thought winning the World Cup was easy. Over the years, we often came close but couldn't win the World Cup. For this World Cup, I can confidently say there was a lot of desperation and hunger among the team players. When we went to the West Indies, there were many challenges, especially as cricket was being played in New York for the first time, and the practice grounds were not good. But none of the boys focused on that; they were solely focused on how to play the final in Barbados. It feels great to captain a team with such a united goal of 'how to win?' Seeing so many smiles on people's faces, carrying the Indian flag and walking on the streets late into the night, brings immense joy. Our aim is to inspire the next generation, just as Rahul Bhai, Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, and Laxman inspired us. We have a responsibility to pass on that inspiration, and with this World Cup victory, I am sure the coming generation will have that enthusiasm.
Prime Minister: Rohit, are you always so serious?
Rohit Sharma: Sir, actually, only the boys can tell you that.
Prime Minister: Congratulations on winning all the matches! This time, even the participants were more, with many new countries joining in. In cricket, those who play often don't realise the enormity of their achievements because they are continuously working hard. The impact on the country is significant, but Indian cricket has a unique characteristic. India's cricket journey has been incredibly successful, and it has started to inspire other sports as well. Athletes in other sports now think, "If something like this can happen in cricket, why can't it happen in our sports?" This is a tremendous service being done through you. To advance ourselves and the country, we must cultivate the same spirit in all sports, aiming to raise the glory of our flag worldwide. Today, talent is being discovered throughout the country, from small villages and tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Previously, talent mostly came from big cities and major clubs, but now, more than half of your team members come from smaller places. This is the true impact of victory, and its effects are long-lasting. The statement from the Afghanistan Minister was very interesting. Afghanistan had got the opportunity to play with South Africa. It was a successful journey for them but they gave the credit to India. Afghanistan's Minister credited India for Afghanistan's cricket progress, saying that the Indians prepared their players.
Prime Minister: You all have made Rahul 20 years younger.
Rahul Dravid: No, the credit goes to these boys. I had been a player and a coach. So, I always say that we can only support them. I haven't scored a single run, taken a single wicket, or caught a single catch in this tournament. We have a whole support staff team, including other coaches, who work very hard. And we all can only support the team. In pressure situations, when players like Virat, Bumrah, Hardik, or Rohit have to perform, we can only support them and provide whatever they need. but they are the ones who actually perform in the field. The credit goes entirely to them. I am extremely grateful and delighted that they gave me such a wonderful experience. The team spirit in this tournament was excellent. Even among the eleven players who played, four boys were sitting out. Mohammed Siraj played the first three matches, but in the USA, we played with an extra fast bowler. So, he played only three matches in the tournament. Three boys in our team didn't play a single match: Sanju, Yuzvendra Chahal, and Yashasvi Jaiswal. Despite not playing, they maintained great enthusiasm and never looked down. They never felt demoralized. This was very important for us and our team. So, this attitude was crucial for our team, and I greatly praise their spirit.
Prime Minister: I appreciate that as a coach, you pay attention to the entire team. Anyone who hears your words will realise that even those not seen on the field contribute significantly. Such a strong team spirit is essential for success. But Rahul, I would like to know your thoughts on the 2028 Olympics in the USA, where cricket has now been included. I believe that more attention will be focused on the Olympics than the World Cup. If the Government of India, the Cricket Board, or you as individuals were to prepare for the Olympics, what would your reaction be?
Rahul Dravid: Definitely Modiji, playing in the Olympics is not an opportunity that cricketers have traditionally had, as cricket will be included in the Olympics for the first time in 2028. I think this will be a monumental event for the country, the cricket board, and the players themselves and we must perform well. As you mentioned earlier, it's an excellent chance for us to stand alongside other sports, where so many great athletes bring immense pride to our nation. The Olympics is such a prestigious event, and having cricket included is a matter of great pride for the sport. I am confident that whoever is on the board at that time, our BCCI, will make thorough preparations for the tournament. I hope many of the boys from this team, including young players like Rohit and Virat, will participate.
Prime Minister: Yes, there will be many new faces by 2028!
Rahul Dravid: Indeed, by 2028, we will see many new players. I am hopeful that our team will work hard and aim for gold, which would bring immense joy and happiness.
Prime Minister: I understand that seeing tears of joy after a victory also makes one realise how tough the moments of defeat must have been. People often cannot fathom the pain a player endures during those moments of loss, having come so far and then falling just short. The joy of victory highlights how arduous the journey through defeat must have been. I witnessed all this firsthand and felt confident that you would overcome it. Today, I see that you have indeed done it. Congratulations to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டி-20 உலக சாம்பியன் போட்டிக்கான இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் அணியினருடன் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையாடலின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 JUL 2024 10:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர்: நண்பர்களே, வருக! நாட்டை உற்சாகத்தாலும், கொண்டாட்டத்தாலும் நீங்கள் எவ்வாறு நிரப்பியிருக்கிறீர்கள் என்பதைப் பார்க்கும்போது நாங்கள் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். நமது நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கைகளையும், விருப்பங்களையும் நீங்கள் விஞ்சிவிட்டீர்கள். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்! வழக்கமாக இரவு நேரத்தில் நான் அலுவலகத்தில் வெகுநேரம் பணியாற்றுகிறேன். ஆனால் இந்த நேரத்தில் தொலைக்காட்சி இயங்கிக்கொண்டிருந்தது. எனது கோப்புகளில் என்னால் கவனம் செலுத்த முடியவில்லை. நீங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அணி உணர்வையும், திறமையையும், பொறுமையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினீர்கள். நீங்கள் மிகுந்த தன்னம்பிக்கை உடையவர்களாக இருந்தீர்கள். எனவே, நண்பர்களே, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்.
ராகுல் டிராவிட்: முதலில், உங்களை சந்திக்க எங்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்ததற்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். நவம்பரில் அகமதாபாதில் நடந்த போட்டியில் நாங்கள் தோற்றபோது, அந்த கடினமான காலங்களில் கூட நீங்கள் எங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வந்தீர்கள். இந்த மகிழ்ச்சியான தருணத்தில் இன்று உங்களை சந்திப்பதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். ரோஹித்தும், மற்ற வீரர்களும் பல போட்டிகளில் மிகப்பெரிய போராட்ட உணர்வையும், ஒருபோதும் மறையாத அணுகுமுறையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேறியது அவர்களின் கடின உழைப்புக்கும், நெகிழ்ச்சிக்கும் சான்றாகும். இவர்கள் இளைய தலைமுறையினரை எவ்வாறு ஊக்குவித்துள்ளனர் என்பதைப் பார்ப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. அவர்கள் 2011-ம் ஆண்டு வெற்றியைப் பார்த்து வளர்ந்தவர்கள், அவர்களின் செயல்திறன் நம் நாட்டில் உள்ள பல இளைஞர்களுக்கு அனைத்து விளையாட்டுகளிலும் உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளது என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். எனவே, நான் உங்களுக்கு நன்றி சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். வரும் காலங்களில் நம் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்க உங்களிடம் நிறைய உள்ளது. நீங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு வெற்றியைக் கொடுத்திருக்கிறீர்கள். நீங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு பல வழிகளில் ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், வழிகாட்டவும் முடியும்.
ரோஹித், இந்தத் தருணத்தில் உங்கள் எண்ணங்களை அறிய விரும்புகிறேன். மைதானம் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் இருக்கலாம், மண் வேறு தேசமாக இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் கிரிக்கெட்டின் சாராம்சம் ஆடுகளத்தில் உள்ளது.
ரோஹித் சர்மா: அந்த ஆடுகளம் எனக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது, ஏனென்றால் அங்குதான் நாங்கள் எங்கள் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றினோம். முழு அணியும் நம்பமுடியாத அளவிற்கு கடினமாக உழைத்தது, அந்த கடின உழைப்பு இறுதியாக அந்த நாளில் பலனளித்தது.
பிரதமர்: ரோஹித், நீங்கள் கோப்பையை எடுக்கச் சென்றபோது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உணர்ச்சிகளையும் நடனமாடிய விதத்தையும் என்னால் பார்க்க முடிந்தது.
ரோஹித் சர்மா: ஐயா, எங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான தருணம் என்பதே அதற்குக் காரணம். இதற்காக நாங்கள் அனைவரும் பல ஆண்டுகளாக காத்திருந்தோம். வெறுமனே நடந்து செல்ல வேண்டாம், வித்தியாசமாக ஏதாவது செய்யுங்கள் என்று அணியினர் என்னிடம் சொன்னார்கள்.
பிரதமர்: எனவே, இது சாஹலின் யோசனையா?
ரோஹித் சர்மா: சாஹல் மற்றும் குல்தீப்...
ரிஷப் பண்ட்: முதலில், எங்களை இங்கு அழைத்ததற்கு நன்றி. இதன் பின்னணியில் உள்ள சிந்தனை என்னவென்றால், ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் எனக்கு ஒரு விபத்து ஏற்பட்டது, நான் ஒரு கடினமான நேரத்தை கடந்து கொண்டிருந்தேன். நான் குணமடைந்தபோது, மீண்டும் கிரிக்கெட் விளையாட அனுமதிக்கப்படுவேனா என்று உறுதியாக தெரியவில்லைஆனால் நானே. நான் மீண்டும் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட்டில் விளையாடவும், இந்தியாவுக்கு வெற்றிகளைக் கொண்டு வரவும் என்னை அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது.
பிரதமர்: ரிஷப் அவர்களே, நீங்கள் குணமடைந்து கொண்டிருந்தபோது, நான் உங்கள் தாயிடம் பேசினேன், அவரிடம் இரண்டு விஷயங்களைச் சொன்னேன். முதலில் மருத்துவர்களிடம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, உங்களுக்கு வெளிநாட்டில் சிகிச்சை தேவைப்பட்டால் தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டேன். அதை பரிசீலிப்பதாக அவர்கள் எனக்கு உறுதியளித்தனர். அத்தகைய ஆதரவான தாயுடன், நீங்கள் ஒருபோதும் தோல்வியடைய மாட்டீர்கள் என்று நான் உணர்ந்தேன். இந்த எண்ணம் அப்போது என் மனதில் தோன்றியது, அதை நீங்கள் சரி என்று நிரூபித்துள்ளீர்கள்.
ரிஷப்பண்ட்: நன்றி ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: ஏற்றத் தாழ்வுகள் உள்ளன, ஆனால் நீடித்த விடாமுயற்சி சரியான நேரத்தில் பலனளிக்கிறது. விராட், இந்த முறை உங்கள் பயணம் ஏற்ற தாழ்வுகள் நிறைந்ததாக இருந்ததா.
விராட் கோலி: முதலில், எங்களை இங்கு அழைத்ததற்கு மிக்க நன்றி. இந்த நாள் எப்போதும் என் நினைவில் நிலைத்திருக்கும். போட்டி முழுவதும், நான் விரும்பிய அளவுக்கு என்னால் பங்களிக்க முடியவில்லை, ஒரு கட்டத்தில், நான் எனக்கோ அல்லது அணிக்கோ நியாயம் செய்யவில்லை என்று உணர்ந்தேன் என்று ராகுலிடம் கூட கூறினேன். இருப்பினும், முதல் நான்கு பந்துகளில் மூன்று பவுண்டரிகளை அடித்த பிறகு, எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை அதிகரித்தது. ஒரு சவாலான காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு அணிக்கு இதுபோன்ற ஒரு முக்கியமான நாளில் என்னால் பங்களிக்க முடிந்ததில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். முழு நாளும் நாங்கள் வென்ற விதமும் மறக்க முடியாததாக இருக்கும். அணியின் வெற்றிக்காக பாடுபடக்கூடிய ஒரு நிலையை அடைய என்னால் உதவ முடிந்ததில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: எல்லோரும் அதை உணர்ந்தார்கள் விராட். உங்கள் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 75-ல் சிக்கிக்கொண்டது, பின்னர் அது திடீரென்று 76 ஆக நகர்ந்தது. இந்த விஷயங்கள் சில நேரங்களில் நடக்கும். நீங்கள் அதைச் செய்வீர்கள் என்று எல்லோரும் நம்புகிறார்கள், அந்த நம்பிக்கை ஒரு உந்து சக்தியாக மாறும்.
விராட் கோலி: நல்ல விஷயம் ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: உங்களுக்கு என் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்.
ஹர்திக் பாண்டியா: முதலில், எங்களை அழைத்ததற்கு நன்றி. நான் மைதானத்திற்குச் சென்றபோது, பொதுமக்கள் சில நேரங்களில் கூச்சலிட்டனர், மேலும் பல விஷயங்கள் நடந்தன. நான் எப்போதும் எனது விளையாட்டின் மூலம் பதிலளிக்க வேண்டும், வார்த்தைகளால் அல்ல என்று நம்பினேன். அப்போதும் நான் பேச்சற்று இருந்தேன், இப்போதும் பேச முடியாமல் தவிக்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்க அந்த ஓவர் சரித்திரமாக மாறியது, ஆனா சூர்யாகிட்ட என்ன சொன்னீங்க?
ஹர்திக் பாண்டியா: சூர்யா கேட்ச் பிடித்ததும், நாங்கள் முதலில் கொண்டாடினோம். அப்புறம் சூர்யா நலமாக இருக்கிறாரா என்று பரிசோதிக்கத் தோன்றியது. அவர் நலமாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்து மீண்டும் கொண்டாடினோம். ஆட்டத்தை மாற்றும் கேட்சை அவர் பிடித்தார், எங்கள் பதற்றம் மகிழ்ச்சியாக மாறியது.
பிரதமர்: ஆமாம் சூர்யா?
சூர்யகுமார் யாதவ்: ரொம்ப சந்தோஷமாக இருக்கிறது ஐயா! அந்த நேரத்தில், நான் பந்தைப் பிடிப்பதில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்தினேன்.
பிரதமர்: இப்படிப் பந்தைப் பிடிக்க பயிற்சி செய்கிறீர்களா?
ராகுல் டிராவிட்: சூர்யா 185, 160 கேட்ச்களைப் பிடித்து பயிற்சி செய்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர்: உண்மையாகவா?
சூர்யகுமார் யாதவ்: ஆமாம் ஐயா. ஐபிஎல் தொடரில் இருந்து திரும்பிய பிறகு, போட்டி தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து, இதுபோன்ற பல கேட்ச்களை பயிற்சி செய்துள்ளேன்.
பிரதமர்: உன்னை நான் பாராட்டியே ஆக வேண்டும்... ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களால் நாடே பதற்றத்தில் இருந்தது, பின்னர் திடீர் நிகழ்வுகள்! நிலைமை முற்றிலுமாக மாறியது. இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது, இது உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறினால், நீங்கள் உண்மையில் மிகவும் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலி, என் நண்பர்.
சூர்யகுமார் யாதவ்: இன்னொரு ஸ்டார் வாங்கியது போல் இருக்கிறது ஐயா, நான் மகிழ்ச்சியாக உணர்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்!
சூர்யகுமார் யாதவ்: நன்றி ஐயா!
அர்ஷ்தீப் சிங்: ஐயா, தங்களை சந்திக்க வாய்ப்பு அளித்தமைக்கு நன்றி. இந்தப் போட்டியை வென்றதில் நான் மிகவும் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். மற்ற பந்துவீச்சாளர்களும் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டனர், அதன் விளைவாக நான் விக்கெட்டுகளை வீழ்த்தியதால் நான் அதை ரசித்தேன். எனவே இதற்கான பெருமை ஒட்டுமொத்த அணிக்கே செல்கிறது என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: அக்சர் பள்ளியில் விளையாடியபோது, அவருக்கு ஒரு பரிசு கொடுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு ஒரு முறை கிடைத்தது.
அக்சர் படேல்: அது எட்டாம் வகுப்பு.
பிரதமர்: விளையாட்டு உலகத்துடன் எனக்கு தனிப்பட்ட தொடர்பு இல்லை, ஆனால் விளையாட்டில் ஏதேனும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வு நடக்கும்போதெல்லாம், நான் ஈடுபடுவதைக் காண்கிறேன்.
அக்சர் படேல்: குல்தீப் பந்து வீசும்போது, நான் நின்று கொண்டிருந்த திசையை நோக்கி காற்று வீசியது. இது எளிதான கேட்ச் என்று நான் நினைத்தேன், ஆனால் பந்து காற்றுடன் வேகமாக நகரத் தொடங்கியது. ஆரம்பத்தில், நான் அதை என் இடது கையால் பிடிக்க திட்டமிட்டேன், ஆனால் பின்னர் அது என் வலது கைக்கு செல்கிறது என்பதை உணர்ந்தேன். நான் குதித்தேன், என் கையில் பந்தை உணர்ந்தபோது, நான் அதைப் பிடித்துவிட்டேன் என்பதை உணர்ந்தேன். பெரும்பாலான நேரங்களில், இதுபோன்ற கேட்சுகள் தவறவிடப்படுகின்றன, ஆனால் உலகக் கோப்பையில் அந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், அணிக்கு அது தேவைப்பட்டபோது அதைப் பெற நான் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலி.
பிரதமர்: அமுல் பால் வேலை செய்கிறது போலிருக்கிறதே? (சிரிப்பு)
குல்தீப் யாதவ்: மிக்க நன்றி ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: ரோஹித், நீங்கள் எப்போதும் ரொம்ப சீரியஸாக இருக்கிறீர்களா?
ரோஹித் சர்மா: ஐயா, உண்மையில், அணியினர் மட்டுமே அதைச் சொல்ல முடியும்.
பிரதமர்: அனைத்துப் போட்டிகளிலும் வெற்றி பெற்றதற்கு வாழ்த்துகள்! இந்த முறை, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கூட அதிகமாக இருந்தனர், பல புதிய நாடுகள் சேர்ந்தன. ஆனால் இந்திய கிரிக்கெட்டுக்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான குணாதிசயம் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் கிரிக்கெட் பயணம் நம்பமுடியாத அளவிற்கு வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளது, மேலும் இது மற்ற விளையாட்டுகளுக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நம்மையும் நாட்டையும் முன்னேற்ற வேண்டுமானால், உலகெங்கும் நமது கொடியின் பெருமையை உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, அனைத்து விளையாட்டுகளிலும் ஒரே உணர்வை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இன்று நாடு முழுவதிலும் சிறிய கிராமங்களிலிருந்து, இரண்டாம், மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் இருந்து திறமைசாலிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். முன்னதாக, திறமை பெரும்பாலும் பெரிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய கிளபுகளிலிருந்து வந்தது, ஆனால் இப்போது, உங்கள் குழு உறுப்பினர்களில் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் சிறிய இடங்களிலிருந்து வந்தவர்கள். இது வெற்றியின் உண்மையான தாக்கம், அதன் விளைவுகள் நீண்ட காலம் நீடிக்கும். ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் அமைச்சரின் அறிக்கை மிகவும் சுவாரஸ்யமானது. தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவுடன் விளையாடும் வாய்ப்பு ஆப்கானிஸ்தானுக்கு கிடைத்தது. இது அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான பயணமாக இருந்தது, ஆனால் அவர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமை அளித்தனர். ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் கிரிக்கெட் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இந்தியாவை பாராட்டிய ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் அமைச்சர், இந்தியர்கள் தங்கள் வீரர்களை தயார் செய்தனர் என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமர்: நீங்கள் அனைவரும் ராகுலை 20 வயது இளையவராக மாற்றியுள்ளீர்கள்.
ராகுல் டிராவிட்: இல்லை, இதற்கான பெருமை இந்த அணியினரையே சாரும். நான் ஒரு வீரனாகவும், பயிற்சியாளராகவும் இருந்துள்ளேன். எனவே, நாங்கள் அவர்களை மட்டுமே ஆதரிக்க முடியும் என்று நான் எப்போதும் கூறுகிறேன். இந்தத் தொடரில் நான் ஒரு ரன் கூட எடுக்கவில்லை, ஒரு விக்கெட் கூட எடுக்கவில்லை, ஒரு கேட்ச் கூட பிடிக்கவில்லை. எங்களிடம் மற்ற பயிற்சியாளர்கள் உட்பட ஒரு முழு ஆதரவு ஊழியர்கள் குழு உள்ளது, அவர்கள் மிகவும் கடினமாக உழைக்கிறார்கள். நாங்கள் அனைவரும் அணியை ஆதரிக்க மட்டுமே முடியும். அழுத்தமான சூழ்நிலைகளில், விராட், பும்ரா, ஹர்திக் அல்லது ரோஹித் போன்ற வீரர்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட வேண்டியிருக்கும்போது, நாங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து அவர்களுக்கு தேவையானதை மட்டுமே வழங்க முடியும். ஆனால் அவர்கள்தான் உண்மையில் களத்தில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறார்கள். இதற்கான பெருமை முழுக்க அவர்களையே சாரும். இதுபோன்ற ஓர் அற்புதமான அனுபவத்தை அவர்கள் எனக்கு வழங்கியதற்கு நான் மிகவும் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன். இந்தப் போட்டியில் அணி உணர்வு சிறப்பாக இருந்தது. விளையாடிய பதினோரு வீரர்களில் கூட நான்கு வீரர்கள் வெளியே அமர்ந்திருந்தனர். முகமது சிராஜ் முதல் மூன்று போட்டிகளில் விளையாடினார், ஆனால் அமெரிக்காவில், நாங்கள் கூடுதல் வேகப்பந்து வீச்சாளருடன் விளையாடினோம். எனவே, அவர் இந்த தொடரில் மூன்று போட்டிகளில் மட்டுமே விளையாடினார். எங்கள் அணியில் மூன்று வீரர்கள் ஒரு போட்டியில் கூட விளையாடவில்லை: சஞ்சு, யுஸ்வேந்திர சாஹல் மற்றும் யஷஸ்வி ஜெய்ஸ்வால். விளையாடவில்லை என்றாலும், அவர்கள் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் இருந்தனர், இருப்பினும், அவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் மனச்சோர்வை உணர்ந்ததில்லை. இது எங்களுக்கும் எங்கள் அணிக்கும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. எனவே, இந்த அணுகுமுறை எங்கள் அணிக்கு முக்கியமானது, அவர்களின் உணர்வை நான் பெரிதும் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: ஒரு பயிற்சியாளராக, நீங்கள் முழு அணியின் மீதும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறீர்கள் என்பதை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். களத்தில் காணாதவர்களும் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறார்கள் என்பதை உங்கள் வார்த்தைகளைக் கேட்கும் எவரும் உணர்வார்கள். வெற்றிக்கு இத்தகைய வலுவான குழு உணர்வு அவசியம். ஆனால் ராகுல், 2028 அமெரிக்காவில் கிரிக்கெட்டை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒலிம்பிக் குறித்து உங்கள் எண்ணங்களை அறிய விரும்புகிறேன். உலகக் கோப்பையை விட ஒலிம்பிக் மீது அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்திய அரசோ, கிரிக்கெட் வாரியமோ அல்லது தனிநபர்களாக நீங்களோ ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்குத் தயாராக வேண்டும் என்றால், உங்கள் எதிர்வினை என்னவாக இருக்கும்?
ராகுல் டிராவிட்: நிச்சயமாக, ஒலிம்பிக்கில் விளையாடுவது கிரிக்கெட் வீரர்களுக்கு பாரம்பரியமாக கிடைத்த வாய்ப்பு அல்ல, ஏனெனில் கிரிக்கெட் 2028-ல் முதல் முறையாக ஒலிம்பிக்கில் சேர்க்கப்படும். இது நாட்டிற்கும், கிரிக்கெட் வாரியத்திற்கும், வீரர்களுக்கும் ஒரு பெருமித நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன், நாம் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட வேண்டும். நீங்கள் முன்பு குறிப்பிட்டது போல், பல சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் நம் நாட்டிற்கு மிகுந்த பெருமை சேர்க்கும் மற்ற விளையாட்டுகளுடன் இணைந்து நிற்க இது ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாகும். ஒலிம்பிக் அத்தகைய மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வாகும், மேலும் கிரிக்கெட்டை உள்ளடக்கியிருப்பது விளையாட்டுக்கு மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம். அந்த நேரத்தில் வாரியத்தில் யார் இருந்தாலும், எங்கள் போட்டிக்கு முழுமையான தயாரிப்புகளை செய்வார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். ரோஹித், விராட் போன்ற இளம் வீரர்கள் உட்பட இந்த அணியின் பல வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: ஆம், 2028-ல் பல புதிய முகங்கள் இருப்பார்கள்!
ராகுல் டிராவிட்: உண்மையில், 2028 வாக்கில், பல புதிய வீரர்களைக் காண்போம். எங்கள் அணி கடினமாக உழைத்து, தங்கத்தை இலக்காகக் கொள்வார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன், இது அளவற்ற மகிழ்ச்சியையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் தரும்.
பிரதமர்: ஒரு வெற்றிக்குப் பின் ஆனந்தக் கண்ணீரைப் பார்க்கும்போது, தோல்வியின் தருணங்கள் எவ்வளவு கடினமாக இருந்திருக்கும் என்பதை ஒருவர் உணர முடிகிறது என்பதை நான் புரிந்துகொள்கிறேன். இழப்பின் அந்த தருணங்களில் ஒரு வீரர் தாங்கும் வலியை மக்களால் பெரும்பாலும் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியாது, இவ்வளவு தூரம் வந்து, பின்னர் வீழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். தோல்வியின் ஊடான பயணம் எவ்வளவு கடினமானதாக இருந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை வெற்றியின் மகிழ்ச்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இதையெல்லாம் நான் நேரில் பார்த்தேன், நீங்கள் இதிலிருந்து மீண்டு வருவீர்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. இன்று நீங்கள் உண்மையாகவே அதைச் செய்திருக்கிறீர்கள் என்று நான் காண்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்!