Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation joins forces with National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign
DDWS has launched 2-month awareness campaign, ‘Swachh Gaon, Shudh Jal - Behtar Kal’ from 1st July 2024, to promote the use of safe water and sanitation practices at the village and panchayat level
Synergy between rural sanitation mission and National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign underscores our unwavering dedication to public health: Shri C.R. Paatil
05 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, has joined hands with the National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign, launched on 24th June 2024 by Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda, alongside Union Ministers of State, senior officials Union Government, various States/UTs and development partner representatives.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, emphasized the importance of this collaboration: “The synergy between the rural sanitation mission and the National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign underscores our unwavering dedication to public health. Through these concerted efforts, we are not only aiming to reduce childhood mortality but also fostering a culture of health and hygiene across rural India.”
Secretary (DDWS) Ms. Vini Mahajan, expressed her commitment, stating, “This initiative is a critical step towards safeguarding the health of our children and communities. By integrating our efforts with the National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign, we aim to ensure that no child succumbs to preventable diseases like diarrhoea. Our focus on clean water and sanitation is pivotal to achieving this goal.”
The National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign aims for zero child deaths from diarrhoea through a comprehensive, multi-sectoral approach over a two-month period.
Key focus areas include:
• Strengthening Health Infrastructure: Ensuring maintenance of health facilities and availability of essential medical supplies (ORS, Zinc), especially in rural areas.
• Improving Access to Clean Water and Sanitation: Implementing quality control measures and sustainable practices for safe drinking water and sanitation.
• Enhancing Nutritional Programs: Tackling malnutrition to prevent diarrhoeal diseases.
• Promoting Hygiene Education: Providing necessary facilities in schools and educating children on hygiene.
Complementing this initiative, DDWS has launched an awareness campaign on ‘Safe Water and Sanitation’ in rural areas from 1st July to 31st August 2024, ‘Swachh Gaon, Shudh Jal- Behtar Kal’. This campaign is designed to raise awareness and promote the use of safe water and sanitation practices at the village and panchayat level.
This effort will contribute to the National STOP Diarrhoea Campaign’s goal of reducing childhood mortality due to diarrhoea and improving overall public health in rural India by also advocating for sustaining and achieving the Open Defecation Free Plus Model status in all villages in India towards a Sampoorna Swasth & Swachh Bharat.
Key Campaign Activities:
• Community Engagement: Village Water and Sanitation Committees, Pani Samitis, and local bodies will lead efforts to ensure community participation and ownership.
• Water Quality Testing: Regular testing through Field Test Kits will be conducted, with results displayed in AWC, schools, healthcare facilities, and community centres.
• Sensitization Workshops: District water and sanitation missions will train local communities, government officials, and other stakeholders on water management, sanitation, and hygiene promotion.
• Leakage Detection and Repair Drives: Inspection and repair of water supply systems to prevent contamination and save water.
• Public Awareness Campaigns: Awareness drives on the importance of water hygiene, safe sanitation practice for cleanliness and utilization of IHHL/CSC, and the prevention of waterborne diseases.
• Special Focus on Vulnerable Groups: Targeting children under five and the elderly to reduce the incidence of diarrhoea and other waterborne diseases.
• Educational Initiatives: Workshops and training sessions for young mothers and adolescent girls on proper sanitation and hygiene practices, including the safe disposal of child feces and handwashing techniques.
Phased out Implementation:
• Weeks 1 & 2: Launch of the campaign, convergence meetings, water quality testing, and sensitization workshops.
• Weeks 3 & 4: Leakage detection and repair drives, public awareness campaigns, and cleanliness drives for village cleanliness and for ensuring handwashing facility with soap in Institutions.
• Weeks 5 & 6: Residual chlorine testing, public awareness campaigns, and inspection of water quality in schools and anganwadi centres with special drives of greywater management and dysfunctional toilets at institutions.
• Weeks 7 & 8: Engagement with local communities, promotion of rainwater harvesting, and special drives for Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) Community Sanitary Complex (CSC) construction and door to door pamphlet distribution on safe water for health.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान में सहभागिता की
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने गांव और पंचायत स्तर पर सुरक्षित जल और स्वच्छता कार्य प्रणाली के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2024 से 2 माह के जागरूकता अभियान, 'स्वच्छ गांव, शुद्ध जल-बेहतर कल' का शुभारंभ किया
ग्रामीण स्वच्छता मिशन और राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान के बीच सामंजस्‍य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: श्री सीआर पाटिल
05 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ 24 जून, 2024 को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने किया था। इस अभियान में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अलावा विकास भागीदार प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने इस सहयोग के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण स्वच्छता मिशन और राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान के बीच सामंजस्‍य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इन ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से, हम न केवल बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने का लक्ष्य तय कर रहे हैं, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत में स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
सचिव (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) सुश्री विनी महाजन ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल हमारे बच्चों और समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान के साथ अपने प्रयासों को एकीकृत करके, हमारा लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी बच्चा डायरिया जैसी रोकथाम योग्य बीमारियों से ग्रस्‍त न हो। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता पर हमारा ध्यान महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान का लक्ष्य दो माह की अवधि में एक व्यापक, बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से डायरिया से होने वाली बाल मृत्यु दर को शून्य करना है।
ध्‍यान दिए जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ बनाना: विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का रखरखाव और आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति (ओआरएस, जिंक) की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
• स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता तक पहुंच में सुधार: सुरक्षित पेयजल और स्वच्छता के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों और स्‍थायी कार्य प्रणालियों को लागू करना।
• पोषण कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाना: दस्त संबंधी बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए कुपोषण से निपटना।
• स्वच्छता शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना: स्कूलों में आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हुए बच्चों को स्वच्छता के बारे में शिक्षित करना।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने 1 जुलाई से 31 अगस्त 2024 तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 'सुरक्षित जल और स्वच्छता' पर जागरूकता अभियान 'स्वच्छ गांव, शुद्ध जल-बेहतर कल' का शुभारंभ किया है। यह अभियान गांव और पंचायत स्तर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सुरक्षित जल एवं स्वच्छता प्रथाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
यह प्रयास राष्ट्रीय डायरिया रोको अभियान के लक्ष्य में योगदान प्रदान करेगा, जिसके अंतर्गत डायरिया के कारण होने वाली बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करना तथा ग्रामीण भारत में समग्र सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाना है। इसके साथ ही, सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा में भारत के सभी गांवों में खुले में शौच मुक्त प्लस मॉडल की स्थिति को बनाए रखने और इसे हासिल करने में सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रमुख अभियान गतिविधियां:
• सामुदायिक सहभागिता : ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियां, जल समितियां और स्थानीय निकाय सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
• जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण: फील्ड टेस्ट किट के माध्यम से नियमित परीक्षण किया जाएगा, जिसके परिणाम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं और सामुदायिक केंद्रों में प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
• संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाएं : जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन स्थानीय समुदायों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को जल प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करेंगे।
• रिसाव का पता लगाने और मरम्मत अभियान : रिसाव को रोकने और जल संरक्षण के लिए जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों का निरीक्षण और मरम्मत।
• जन जागरूकता अभियान: जल स्वच्छता के महत्व, सफाई के लिए सुरक्षित स्वच्छता अभ्यास और व्‍यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल)/सामान्‍य सेवा केन्‍द्र (सीएससी) के उपयोग तथा जलजनित रोगों की रोकथाम के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान।
• कमजोर समूहों पर विशेष ध्यान: डायरिया और अन्य जलजनित रोगों की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों और बुजुर्गों को लक्षित करना।
• शैक्षिक पहल: युवा माताओं और किशोरियों के लिए उचित स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं पर कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण सत्र, जिसमें बच्चों के मल का सुरक्षित निपटान और हाथ धोने की तकनीक शामिल है।
चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन:
• सप्ताह 1 और 2: अभियान का शुभारंभ, तालमेल बैठकें, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाएं।
• सप्ताह 3 और 4: रिसाव का पता लगाने और मरम्मत अभियान, जन जागरूकता अभियान, तथा गांव की स्वच्छता के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान और संस्थानों में साबुन से हाथ धोने की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना।
• सप्ताह 5 और 6: अवशिष्ट क्लोरीन परीक्षण, जन जागरूकता अभियान, स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में जल गुणवत्ता का निरीक्षण, धूसर (ग्रेवाटर) प्रबंधन के लिए विशेष अभियान और संस्थानों में खराब शौचालयों की जांच।
• सप्ताह 7 और 8: स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सहभागिता, वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देना, व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर (सीएससी) के निर्माण के लिए विशेष अभियान और स्वास्थ्य के लिए सुरक्षित जल पर घर-घर जाकर पैम्फलेट वितरित करना।